cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from steel's used christian books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: steel's used christian books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: steel's used christian books x


Results 1 - 20 of 716
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) DEMON EXPERIENCES
A Compilation

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1972, 1972. Pb. Good. Occult & Supernatural. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 138 pages. Stamped inside front and back. Text clean, binding sound.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) JESUS, THE CARPENTER OF NAZARETH
A Layman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. 489 pages. Text clean, binding sound. Name stamped on ffe.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) THE CHURCH OF CHRIST
A Layman (Phillips, T. W.)

Funk & Wagnalls Co.. Good. 1907. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Church Doctrine Clean text, sound binding. 342 pages. In two parts: The History of Pardon; Evidence of Pardon and the Church as an Organization. Hardcover. Boards are rubbed. Contact Steels for more vintage Church History titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) BECOMING CHRIST a Clear and Concise Explanation of Christian Life
A Monk of Marmion Abbey

Dimension Books. Good -. 1980. PB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Christian Living Clean text, sound binding. Pages are somewhat warped; no evidence of moisture exposure, stain or odor. Could be a shelving issue. 130 pages. Covers are rubbed. Author selects from his experience as a teacher and writer examples to show what it is to 'become Christ'. With questions for reflection. Contact Steels for more classic Christian Living titles. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) UNE COMMUNAUTE JUDEO-ARAMEENNE A ELEPHANTIVE, EN EGYPTE, AUX VI ET V SIECLES AV. J -C the British Academy - the Schweich Lectures 1914
A. Van Hoonacker

London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1915. Schweich Lectures. For the British Academy. Ex Library pocket residue, marks, Spine number, bookplate. 91 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for Language Studies. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Language Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY Abridged for the Use of Schools
A Visitandine of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD USA: John Murphy. Hard Cover. Good. Revised & Enlarged. Church History. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A history of the rise, progress, and duration of the Church of Jesus Christ. 151 pages. Boards worn and rather dingy. Text clean & sound. Contact Steels for more Church History titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Church History. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
7) GRACE IS ENOUGH
Aames, Willie & Maylo Upton-Aamess

GRACE IS ENOUGH
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Pub, 2007. Insider story of fame and infamy, spiritual regrets and renewal, and the ultimate realization that with God all things are possible. Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover; Dj. Photo section. 286 pages. Contact Steels for more Autobiography titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) AT LEFT LINEBACKER, CHIP DEMORY
Aaseng, Nate

Elgin, IL: Chariot Books, 1983, 1983. Pb. Good. Juvenile Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coffee stains inside front. 128 pages. Name stamped in back Text clean, binding sound.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
9) AUGSBURG STORY BIBLE
Aaseng, Rolf E

Augsburg. Very Good. 1996. Illustrated Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bible Clean text, sound binding. Brilliant full-color illustrations. Hardcover. Text from the New Revised Standard Version Bible. 270 pages. Boards are a bit rubbed. Contact Steels for more Bibles and Translations. Bookseller since 1973. . ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE PHILOSOPHY OF UNION BY DEVOTION
Srimat Swami Nityapadananda Abadhuta

India: By the Author, 1968. Text clean, binding sound. Lengthy inscription on ffe. 76 pages plus "some appreciations".. PB. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Embraced by the Light and the Bible : Betty Eadie and Near-Death Experiences in the Light of Scripture (Christian Apologetics Ser., Bk. 2)
Abanes, Richard

Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Christian Publications, Incorporated, 1994. 240 pages. Text clean, binding sound.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Death & Dying. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) End-Time Visions: The Doomsday Obsession
Abanes, Richard

End-Time Visions: The Doomsday Obsession
Stock photo.
Drawing upon the words of both historical and contemporary seers and sages, Abanes examines society's longtime obsession with... read more

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1998. Text clean, binding sound. 424 pages.. PB. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prophecy. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) THE NATURE AND AUTHORITY OF THE BIBLE
Abba, Raymond

Philadelphia, PA. USA: Muhlenberg Press, 1958. Glue residue inside front. Dj bits pasted inside back. 333 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biblical Reference. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) SERMONS ON THE CATECHISM
Abbetmeyer, C., J. Huchthausen, & J. Plocher

St. Louis, MO, USA: Concordia Publishing House, 1915, 1915. Hard Cover. Good. Sermons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 378 pages. Text clean, binding sound. Boards are rubbed about the edges; spine tips frayed.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
15) PREACHING TO THE CONTEMPORARY MIND Interpreting the Gospel Today
Abbey, Merrill R

New York, NY USA: Abingdon Press, 1963. Author discusses how to get inside the fast-moving contemporary mind and interpret the gospel. Spots of ul. Binding sound. Hardcover; DJ. 192 pages. Contact Steels for more Preaching titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. Hard Cover. Good -/Frayed / Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preaching. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) ABBOTT'S HISTORIES - QUEEN ELIZABETH
Abbott

Harper & Bros.. Hard Cover. Poor. European History. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very old book. Boards and corners are quite worn. Hinges and book block tight. Some pencil scribbles throughout. 281 pages.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
17) THE FOURFOLD GOSPEL Section IV - THE LAW OF THE NEW KINGDOM
Abbott, Edwin A

London, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1916. Ex library pocket, tag, stamps, spine number, bookplate. Text clean, binding sound. Boards are scuffed. 569 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Commentary. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) THE FOURFOLD GOSPEL Section III - the Proclamation of the New Kingdom
Abbott, Edwin A

London, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1915. A few spots of ul. Binding sound. Ex library pocket, tag, bookplate, stamps, spine number. 546 pages. Boards are rubbed and worn; corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Testament Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Authorship of the Fourth Gospel
Abbott, Ezra

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2000. Text clean, binding sound. 104 pages.. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Study. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Come Walk among the Stars
Abbott, Winston O., Illustrated by Bette Eaton Bossen

South Windsor, CT, U.S.A.: Inspiration House Publishers, 1966, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Inspirational. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean, binding sound. Signed by the author and the illustrator.. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70


Results 1 - 20 of 716
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (345)
$10-25 (271)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)
Paperback (364)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (716)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: