Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Great Pacific Book Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) Came to Believe , The Spiritual Adventure of A A / Alcoholics Anonymous As Experienced By Individual Members [self-help Testamonials, Drinking issues]
A. A. / Alcoholics Anonymous

Came to Believe , The Spiritual Adventure of A A / Alcoholics Anonymous As Experienced By Individual Members [self-help Testamonials, Drinking issues]
Stock photo.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Serives [1980] 1984 Reprint Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. . NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Secrets of Successful Propagation : Methods Old and New : Text and Illustrations [Critical / Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth Research ; Practice / Process Explained ; Eductation / Learning ; discussion]
A. A. Longmire / Carpinteria California / Schauer Printing Studio Inc Santa Barbara California

Secrets of Successful Propagation : Methods Old and New : Text and Illustrations  [Critical / Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth Research ; Practice / Process Explained ; Eductation / Learning ; discussion]
Pages are Aged, Yet Clean: Schauer Printing Studio Inc 1949 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. An interesting tid bit, is that Carpinteria California is a gardening / ranchers communit... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Rexall's 75th / Seventy Fifth Anniversary Country Cook Book : 75 / Seventy Five All Time Favorite Recipes from The Farmers Almanac Cook Book [A Cookbook / Recipe Collection / Compilation of Fresh Ideas, Traditional / Regional Fare, Comprehensive Cooking]
A Benjamin Company Book / Rexall Drug Company

Clean and Unmarked Text: Benjamin Company / Simon Schuster 1952 / 1964 / Reprint Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Previous Owner Name. Illus. by Some b/w Illustrations. Cooking Instructions & Techniques. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) The Story of Lichfield Cathedral : 8th Edition 4th Issue [Pictorial Booklet Showing the Highlights of the Famous Church in England, Restorations, History, etc]
A. C. Lomax's Successors / the Johnson's Head

The Story of Lichfield Cathedral : 8th Edition 4th Issue [Pictorial Booklet Showing the Highlights of the Famous Church in England, Restorations, History, etc]
~ SCARCE TITLE ~: A. C. Lomax's Successors / the Johnson's Head 14 page sourveinr booklet, in good condition, white cover shows minor soil. . Illus. by Illus with b/w Photos. Famous Places to study and Visit. Travel History Culture Life. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) [2 Bks / series] All Madrid ; All Barcelona [pictorial Sourvenir Travel Biography of Each of These Grand Historical Cities. Monuments, All the Best Sites to See and Visit, Spain, Espania Travel Guides, Culture, Shopping and Much more] English Editions
Editorial Escudo De Oro S. A

[2 Bks / series] All Madrid ; All Barcelona [pictorial Sourvenir Travel Biography of Each of These Grand Historical Cities.  Monuments, All the Best Sites to See and Visit, Spain, Espania Travel Guides, Culture, Shopping and Much more] English Editions
Grouping of Similar Books: Editorial Escudo De Oro S. A. 1983 / Reprints Both books are Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. FABULOUS PICTORIALS OF THESE TWO GREAT SPANISH CITIES IN EUROPE. VC . All books are in similar Condition.. Illus. by 3. Illustrated with Color Photography. ~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~. Travel, ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
6) bridges of Understanding [sequel to New Concepts of Healing, Work Relating to Psychical Research, Parapsychology, Spiritualism and Kindred Subjects, communication and Terminology Relating to God]
A. Graham Ikin / Foreword By the Bishop of Durham with a Supplement By the Late Archbishop William Temple

bridges of Understanding [sequel to New Concepts of Healing, Work Relating to Psychical Research, Parapsychology, Spiritualism and Kindred Subjects, communication and Terminology Relating to God]
Pages are Aged, Yet Clean: London : Arco Publications 1961 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book; and in a Good plus Dust Jacket with some egdewear and slight chipping. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life. Ends if pages a little dustly.. Stated First Edition. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. Illus. by Dust Cover Illustrated. Social Issues / Sociology / Socie... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Studies in Australian Constitutional Law : Judge of Supreme Court Tasmania Melbourn
A. Inglis Clark / Andrew Inglis Clark 1848 to 1907

A Bound / Flex Cover / REPRINT: Charles F. Maxwell / G. Partridge and Co. Law Booksellers And Publishers Melbourne 1901 280 pages. Paper / Soft cover reprint edition in very good or better condition, slight wear to edges. Overall good copy of this scarce title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. Archival reprint.. Clean and Unmarked Text. ~ SCARCE EDITION ~. Modern Reprint/Privately Published. Illus. by Cover Illustration. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $365.00
8) The New Testament of Our Lord + Saviour Jesus Christ Translated Out of Original Greek + with Former Translations Diligently Compared + Revised With the Words of Our Lord Printed in Red The Authorized King James Version of 1611 : Holman Pronouncing Edition
A. J. Holman Company / Miniature Leather Snap Close Victorian Circa 1900 Edition / Holman Jewel Testament

Clean and Unmarked Text: Holman Leather cover of this miniature edition is somewhat worn. Snap closure is intact, with an old, small tape repair, gold and pink embosed title on cover in the Victorian style. Spine reads New Testament Psalms. Bound in red braid book mark present and in good condition. Black end papers, previous owner name and inscription on first white page, dated 1935, no printer date found, but circa 1895 to 1905, back side of title page states: Holman Jewel Testament. Red ends of pages, wi... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
9) The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated Out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised : 1902 Holman Pronouncing Edition
A. J. Holman Copmany / Publisher

The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated Out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised : 1902 Holman Pronouncing Edition
Some Previous Owner Marks: A. Ja. Holman Company 1902 Flex leather cover, worn and chipping, black color is slightly faded. Small thick tome. Black end papers, hand written presentation from Hollywood Baptist Church in Hollywood California dated June 1922 on first white free endpaper. Color illustrations, tissue bound in on frontis, some pasted down articles on free papers after title page, realted to worship and devotion, gilt and red ends of pages, slight bleed to interior, some laid in items, related, b... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
10) Private Practice [A Novel of the Intimate Details of a young Doctor's New Medical practice and Inside the Hospital he Works in, relationships and Drama and realism]
A. L. Furman / Co Author of the Interne

Private Practice [A Novel of the Intimate Details of a young Doctor's New Medical practice and Inside the Hospital he Works in, relationships and Drama and realism]
Pages are Aged, Yet Clean: The MacAulay Company 1933 / No Edition Stated / First Thus Hardback : hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Binding loose, fray, gutter crack, paste down on ffep. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. . ~ SCA... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
11) Emergency Department Organization and Management [Critical / Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth Research ; Practice / Process Explained ; Eductation / Learning ; discussion]
A. L. Jenkins ; Emergency Physician St. Mary's Memorial Hospital Knoxville Tennessee / Published Under the Editorial Guidance of the Hospital Committee of the American College of Emergency Physicians ; Walter T. Edwards, William H. Johnson; James D Ma

Emergency Department Organization and Management  [Critical / Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth Research ; Practice / Process Explained ; Eductation / Learning ; discussion]
Some Laid in Items / Articles: The C. V. Mosby Company 1975 Hardback : hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Text is clean and unmarked. . Previous Owner Name. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. Illus. by Some b/w Il... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) One wise Man : A Play in Four / 4 Acts [drama, Play, German Jewish Refugee, production, Woodworking, Cabinet maker Story, House Furnishings, Frida, Mildred Mason, Marilyn Mason, David Wandere, Larry John, Peter Eastman, Characters Put on a Church Play]
A. P. Johnson and Dorothea Evelyn Johnson

One wise Man : A Play in Four / 4 Acts [drama, Play, German Jewish Refugee, production, Woodworking, Cabinet maker Story, House Furnishings, Frida, Mildred Mason, Marilyn Mason, David Wandere, Larry John, Peter Eastman, Characters Put on a Church Play]
Clean and Unmarked Text: Graphic Press los Angeles California 1939 Hardback : hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. Drama / Culture. R: Religious Material /study. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) Winning Tips for Sega Genesis [video Game Player, Gaming Guide, Cheats, Playing Techniques, Methods, explained]
A PI Book / Ray Fredericks / Publications International LTD / Louis Weber CEO

Clean and Unmarked Text: Publications International Ltd 1993 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Little Animals Adventures Fun Book [Pictorial Children's Reader, Miniatrue Coloring Book, unused]
A Reader's Digest Kids Book, RD Association, Joshua Morris Publishing Inc 1993

Little Animals Adventures Fun Book  [Pictorial Children's Reader, Miniatrue Coloring Book, unused]
Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction.. 2: Paperback, Illust. Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by 1. [illustrated with Black and White drawings]. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. A: Children's Reading Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Storybook 1 : Pins and Pans
A Sullivan Associates Reader / Carol Andrews Moore

Storybook 1 : Pins and Pans
Some Minor Marks: Webster Division McGraw Hill Book Company 1964 / 1973 Reprint School Textbook. Hardback : hard cover edition in good condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. Pictorial Binding. Illus. by Full Color Illustrations. Educatio... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Eat Your Heart Out [A Cookbook / Recipe Collection / Compilation of Fresh Ideas, Traditional / Regional Fare, Comprehensive Cooking Instructions + Techniques explained]
A Toler Times Studen Newspaper Publicaion / Barbara Mondt / Mr. De Kerguelen, Jean Key, Mrs. Stark / Toler Times Student News Staff

Eat Your Heart Out [A Cookbook / Recipe Collection / Compilation of Fresh Ideas, Traditional / Regional Fare, Comprehensive Cooking Instructions + Techniques explained]
Pages are Aged, Yet Clean: A Toler Times Studen Newspaper Publicaion / December 1977 Ring bound loose leaf, regional cookbook. Soft cover. In good condition. . ~ SCARCE EDITION ~. Illus. by Some Illustrations. Regional Cook book Compilation. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) AAA 1969 to 1970 : Motoring Guide to Europe : ABC's of European Motoring, car Rentals, purchasing a Car, Foreign Motor Club Services, suggested Itineraries, Maps for Short Excursions and Major Throughways [What a Hoot ! Classic 1960s Memorialbilia]
AAA World Wide Travel, Inc

Clean and Unmarked Text: Aaa World Wide Travel Inc 1969 / 1970 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. Inside front cover advertises the Simca Runabout and a Sunbeam Alpine GT, inside back cover advert for Triumph by British Leyland Motors Inc, back cover advert for Renault 10 and 16. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Spray Painting Technique : Instructions from Canadian Copco Ltd : Instruction No. 690 [for Use with AB Atlas Diesel Air Spray Gun, Techniques, Methods, explained]
AB Atlas Diesel Stockholm Sweden 1954

Spray Painting Technique : Instructions from Canadian Copco Ltd : Instruction No. 690 [for Use with AB Atlas Diesel Air Spray Gun, Techniques, Methods, explained]
~ SCARCE EDITION ~: AB Atlas Diesel Stockholm Sweden 1954 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Industrial Biography / Technical Manual / Engineer. Painting /... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) AHF: Affiliated Health Funds: Operating Engineers Health and Welfare Fund: March 1998: Directory of Participating Hospitals, Physicians and Physical Therapists: Southern California, Nevada, Arizona [informational Directory, Medical Organizations, Trust]
AHF: Affiliated Health Funds

AHF: Affiliated Health Funds: Operating Engineers Health and Welfare Fund: March 1998: Directory of Participating Hospitals, Physicians and Physical Therapists: Southern California, Nevada, Arizona [informational Directory, Medical Organizations, Trust]
Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!! Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but overall good copy. Excellent source.. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. B: Large Format, Softcover. Medical Directory. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) AHF: Affiliated Health Funds: Operating Engineers Health and Welfare Fund: Spring 2001: Directory of Participating Hospitals, Physicians and Physical Therapists: Southern California, Nevada, Arizona [informational Directory, Medical Organizations, Trust]
AHF: Affiliated Health Funds

AHF: Affiliated Health Funds: Operating Engineers Health and Welfare Fund: Spring 2001: Directory of Participating Hospitals, Physicians and Physical Therapists: Southern California, Nevada, Arizona [informational Directory, Medical Organizations, Trust]
Super SCARCE! RARE: Hard-to-find!! Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but overall good copy. Excellent source.. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. B: Large Format, Softcover. Medical Directory. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (326)
$25-50 (343)
$50-100 (274)
$100-250 (130)
$250-500 (39)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (391)
Paperback (698)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (47)
With photos (378)

Filter by country:
United States (1132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: