Authors starting with A from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 344
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Pen Pictures Of Early Pioneer Life In Upper Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1972 Micahel Gonder Sherk (1862-1927) author, Toronto drug merchant and descendant of United Empire Loyalist families that settled in Upper Canada wrote under the pename of "A Canuck". Facsimile of the 1905 edition. Very Good in wrappers (softcover), light tape shadows to endpapers. Illustrated. 280pp . ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Imaginations And Reveries
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan A.E. was the pseud. of George Russell (1867-1935), poet and author, radical intellectual and anarchist was a central figure of the Irish literary revival. Good in blue cloth, spotting, spine crease, endpapers foxed. Name stamp of William Arthur Deacon ( 1890-1977). No date circa 1925. 255pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Living Torch
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1937 Essays by George Russell covering everything from literature and criticism and specific people such as Yeats, Krishnamurti, Shaw and lesser lights. Edited by Monk Gibbon. Very Good in green cloth,corner crease. Blank Macmillan bookplate. 382pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Other Door
|
|
|
NY Doran 1926 Very Good in yellow cloth,black titles,light soiling. Octavo. 315 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pomps And Vanities
|
|
|
Lon Mills & Boon 1927 Octavo. Harold Begbie (1871-1929).Eng.novelist,biographer and religious writer.Fine in brown cloth.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Accuse!
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 Written by a German patriot in Lausanne who indict . ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Science of Gambling
|
|
|
London: Pendulum Publications, 1945 Pendulum Publications. London, 1945. Stated First Edition. The author attempts to dispel the notion that gambling is a vice: the oddities of odds, the uncertainty of certainties, horseracing , roulette, professional gamblers, stock market etc. Very Good in tan cloth, black spine titles, light spine wear, corner crease .164p. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Jos. Walker. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story Of A Dark Plot.Or Tyranny On The Frontier
|
|
|
Boston: Warren Press, 1903 W.W.Smith was an agent for the Canadian Pacific Railroad at Sutton Junction in Quebec and President of the Brome County Branch of the Dominion Alliance ,the Canadian Temperance Union when he was attacked by a couple of ruffians, hired by American liquor sellers upset with his anti-saloon oratory. Very Good in orgiginal plum cloth, bit of spotting, gilt cover titles. Frontispiece. Photos.SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Smith to another Sutton 198pp. Signed. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rambles Of A Rat
|
|
|
London: T.Nelson And Sons, 1882 A Lady Of England. Tucker ( 1821-1893). English author, wroter children's and religious works for young people devoting the proceeds to charity, at 54 became a missionary in India and stayed for 18 years where she died. A rat's travels told by the rat including a visit to St Petersberg. Good in pictorial green cloth, gilt titles, corner wear, shaken. Frontispiece plus 5 other b/w plates. Teg. Chocolate endpapers. Sunday School award plate. 160p (p). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Life At The Cape A Hundred Years Ago
|
|
|
Cape Town: Centaur Press, 1983 Thomas Bowler illustraions. Bowler ( 1812-1869) was an English Landscape painter and illustrator who left for South Africa in 1860 and drew many landscapes and drawings of the Cape Town area. Day-to-day picture of life in Cape Town and its neighboring suburbs in the 1860's. Very Good in brown cloth in a Good dust jacket, edge wear, rubbing, closed tears. Prev. own's sig.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The English Language.Its Origin And History Briefly Told
|
|
|
Dublin Alex,Thom & Co., 1891 Brief history of English and its relationship to Irish,Latin,Greek and other languages. Thin booklet in brown cloth. Matthew Arnold ?. 12mo. 64 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Months Among The Moose. A Winters Tale of the Northern Wilds of Canada
|
|
|
1972 " Going to the woods for a change from overwork, Fraser snowshoed, shared a trapper's life and shot moose. Regional description of backwoods up the Ottawa and Madawaska" Waterston- The Travellers. First published in 1881; published anonomously but Joshua Fraser. Fraser (1858-1883) ex-Presbyterian clergyman of Lanark,Upper Canada who apparently lost his standing in the ministry due to alcoholism, and was later burned to death in one of his backwoods stopping pla;ces, also wrote 'Shanty, Fore... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 13) |
How To Make Money With Racehorse Betting Systems
|
|
|
Toronto: How Books, 1977 Edited and probably written by Stan Etchells covers different systems of betting for the dogs,trots,or flats-the post positions,jockeys and drivers,speed ratinsg,time etc. Very Good in yellow wrappers ( softcover). 68pp. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Drinking Experiences of 806 Fihhish Alcoholics In Comparison with Similar Experiences of 192 English Alcoholics
|
|
|
Helsinki: Finnish Foundation For Alcohol Studies, 1964 Finnish Foundation For Alcohol Studies. Helsinki, 1964. Investigation of alcoholism syndrome in Finland, Offprint booklet. Very Good in stapled wraps ( softcover). Softcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nothing's Changed.Diary of A Mastectomy
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell, 1981 Abbott tells about her mastectomy,life before, life after. INSCRIBED by Abbott to prev.owner. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Summer In Scotland
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848 Harper & Bros. New York, 1848. Abbott (1803- 1879) American writer of children's books, esp his 'Rollo' books, histories, biographies. Embossed red cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt cover device, modest shelfwear. Very Good copy save for foxed endpapers and some sporadic foxing throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 17) |
Benjamin Franklin. Printer's Boy,Statesman,Philosopher And Patriot
|
|
|
London: Ward,Lock Life of the American statesman,Benjamin Franklin. Good in pictorial green cloth,gilt spine lettering,gilt spine & cover design,edge wear,corners bumped. Aeg. Illustrated. No date,circa 1900. 373pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abbott's Magic Novelty Company
|
|
|
Colon: Abbott's Magic Novelty Company Very Good in black flexible card covers,silver skeleton design,spiral bound. Tools of the magic trade Front page excised,whether others are removed is uncertain.Unpaged. Probably catalog 12, because catalog 13 is paginated.Approx. 200 pp.Numerous illustrations.Circa 1951. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kant's Introduction To Logic,And His Essay On The Mistaken Subtilty Of The Four Figures
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1963 The essence of Kantian philosophy. Very Good in brown boards in a Very Good dust jacket, 100pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Comic History of England
|
|
|
London: Bradbury,Evans and Co., 1875 Early edition of A'Beckett's 'Comic History of England' with 20 hand-colored etchings and 200 etchings by John Leech. About Very Good in original green cloth, gilt cover device, wear along bottom-edge, inner hinge cracked, one signature popped, strip of reinforcing tape along rear inner hinge. Aeg, Undated but circa 1875. Prev. own's initials. . Hard Cover. Illus. by John Leech. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (24)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
Canada (344)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



