Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Black Dog Books

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Preliminary Report Concerning Explorations and Surveys in Nevada and Arizona
A. A. Humphreys

Washington D.C.: Governmant Printing Office, 1872. A study conducted Under the Immediate Direction of 1st Lieut., George M. Wheeler. Geen colth with gilt lettering, large fold out map in the rear has a tear and the weight has caused some separation at the hinge of the last page. Quite uncommon. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $339.45
2) Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion : A Swahili Tale
Aardema, Verna, Pinkney, Jerry (illustrator)

A picture book retelling of a Swahili folktale. Rabbit, Bush-Rat, and Turtle steal honey that Lion says belongs to him. Will ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. First with Bush-rat and then with Turtle, Rabbit visits the calabash tree, about which the honey guide bird has trilled songs of sweet nectar. But that tree is Lion's, and he confronts the invaders just as they are settling into a meal. Quick-witted, Rabbit eludes Lion, but not before he has made the larger beast look foolish and thus prompt his refrai... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
3) Crossing By Night
Aaron, David

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: Morrow, 1993, 1993. Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0688092969. A nice copy of a WWII spy novel. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
4) Pavlos
Abadie, Daniel

Berlin: Redmann, 1986, 1986. Oblong Wraps. Near Fine. An exhibition catalog with text in English and French. Nice color reproductions of many works.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
5) The Sculpture of Elfriede Abbe
Abbe, Elfriede Martha

Privately Published, 1962. With an introduction by the artist.. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $92.15
6) Hayduke Lives!
Abbey, Edward

Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more

Boston Little Brown 1990.. F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
7) Appalachian Wilderness
Abbey, Edward

New York Ballantine 1973.. Vg in wraps. 1st thus edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
8) Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Tucson Harbinger House 1989.. NrF in wraps. Revised and enlarged edition. 1st thus edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
9) Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward

New York Time Life 1973.. Vg corners lightly bumped, with picture laminated front cover. 1st edition.. F. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
10) Cactus Country (American Wilderness Ser.)
Abbey, Edward; Time-Life Books Editors

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1973, 1973. Near Fine/Near Fine Hint of Edge Wear. First Edition. ISBN:0809411687. THIS IS THE UNCOMMON ISSUE WITH A DUST JACKET. A scarce Abbey title.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
11) Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
Abbey, Edward and Eliot Porter

Eliot Porter supplies the photographs and Edward Abbey tells the sad story of the land's deterioration in this tribute to the... read more

New York Dutton 1970.. Two scrapes front end paper from removed label elseVg/Vg pc dj. 1st edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $92.15
12) The World of Atget
Abbott, Berenice; Atget, Eugene

Putnam, 1979. A very nice copy in oversized wraps, some lamination bubbling. Illustrated in black & white throughout.. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.09
13) Scimitar
Abbott. John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Crown, 1992, 1992. Wraps. Vg, Single Spine Crease. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:051758705x. McBain's first novel under this name.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
14) Stranger In Paradise
Abbott, Lee K

New York Putnam 1986.. Vg/Vg lightly edge worn. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
15) Love Is the Crooked Thing : Stories (Bright Leaf Short Fiction Ser., No. III)
Abbott, Lee K

Short stories.

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1986. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed By the Author. ISBN:091269730x. Signed, inscribed and dated in the year of publication.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $53.35
16) Dreams of Distant Lives
Abbott, Lee K

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1989, 1989. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Printing. Inscribed By the Author. ISBN:0399134557. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page and again signed and dated in the year of publication on the title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $72.75
17) Love Is the Crooked Thing : Stories (Bright Leaf Short Fiction Ser., No. III)
Abbott, Lee K

Short stories.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1986, 1986. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:091269730x.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
18) The Putt at the End of the World
Abbott, Lee K.; Barry, Dave; Bausch, Richard; Crumley, James; Hall, James W

The Putt at the End of the World
Stock photo.
A comic golf novel by eight golf-loving writers, including Tami Hoag, Tim O'Brien, Richard Bausch, and Dave Barry.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Authors. ISBN:0446526002. Signed by all the contributers on a tipped-in half title page. A wonderful item for any collector. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $145.50
19) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde,: A play in three acts,
Richard Abbott

New York: Samuel French, 1941. A very nice copy of this scarce play edition.. Paperback. Very Good +, Ink Name Stamp. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.75
20) Bearing A Small Cross
Abe, Kazue

Japan: , 1995, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine Minor Wear Dj. A memoir? or novel with text in English and Japanese Kanji. Some neat pencil corrections to the English. Illustrated with some photos of Nagasaki and the atomic bomb.. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $72.75


Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (41)

Filter by country:
United States (323)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: