Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Julian Brogi, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Julian Brogi, Bookseller (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Julian Brogi, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) HAND BOOK OF A COLLECTION OF CHINESE PORCELAINS LOANED BY A. BURLINGAME JOHNSON Miscellaneous Publication No.3
[A. Burlingame Johnson] Los Angeles Museum of History, Science & Art

LAMHSA, 1923. Very Good Crisp copy overall. Some underlining & marginalia. Rubbing to extremities. 8vo. 149 pp. Illustd. in B/W. One color plate tipped in as frontispiece. Softbound in brown leatherette w/ gilt decoration. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) PRINTING TRADES BLUE BOOK: WESTERN-SOUTHERN EDITION 1936
A.F. Lewis & Co

A.F Lewis & Co, 1936. Near Fine Exceptionally crisp, clean & tight copy. Some very light soiling to exterior. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET: SOME POLITICAL REFLECTIONS
A Gentleman with a Duster (Harold Begbie)

Putnams, 1921. Very Good+/None A very crisp, clean, tight copy. No jacket. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) LETTERS OF JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY TO KATHERINE MANSFIELD
Hankin C. A

Franklin Watts, 1983. Very Good +/None CContenrs crisp, clean. No jacket. Some light foxing (spotting) to text edges. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) STORIES FROM JEWISH HISTORY: FROM THE BABYLONISH CAPTIVITY TO THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM BY TITUS
A.L.O.E

Edinburgh & New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1875. Good Slight lean to spine. Green cloth covers showing some rippling. Some soil to edges and foxing throughout. Front hinge is weak but holding. Name inside. Overall very solid with all pages intact. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt illustrated titles to front and spine, and black embossed flourishing. Small pocket-size volume, 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) RHYMES FOR LITTLE READERS
A.W. Adams (Illustrator)

D. Lothrop, 1890. Fair Contents VG. Moisture stain, top corner of last few pages. Some overall age toning. Boards have detached from collectively stapled binding which remains tight. Boards themeselves are rubbed, edgeworn, soiled & moisure-stained. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) ILLUSTRATED ROAD BOOK OF SCOTLAND: WITH GAZETTEER, ITINERARIES, MAPS AND TOWN PLANS
AA [Automobile Association]

London: Automobile Association, 1971. 4th edition, later printing w/ minor corrections. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Crisp,clean,tight. Some faint spotting to top & fore edges. In lightly rubbed & edgeworn DJ. 288 pp. plus map appendix. Illustrated throughout ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) BESSIE (ABACUS BOOKS)
ALBERTSON, CHRIS

ABACUS BOOKS , 1975. Good Creasing to cover, light edgewear and slight reading curl to upper & lower corners. A well-loved copy but still solid overall. 224 pages. Black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) HANDBOOK OF DRAINAGE AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS
ARMCO Drainage & Metal Products

ARMCO, 1955. Very Good+/None Crisp, clean, tight. No jacket (as issued). Light rubbing to covers. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) AARON SISKIND, PHOTOGRAPHER
[Aaron Siskind] Lyons, Nathan [Ed.]

George Eastman House, 1965. VG+/G+ Virtually as new. Faint dust soiling, top edge. Previous owner's name on second inside front endpaper. Jacket is rubbed & edgeworn. Now in new clear Mylar protector. Essays by Henry Holmes Smith & Thomas B. Hess. Statement by Aaron Siskind. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO COMMUNISM: MARXISM IN THEORY AND IN PRACTICE
Abaya, Antonio C

Foundation for the Abrogation of Redundant Theories, 1987. Second Expanded Edition. Very Good+ Light age tone to pages, otherwise very good condition. 35 pages. Anti-Communism pamphlet printed in the Phillipines. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) CHINESE ART
Abbate, Francesco [Ed.]

Octopus Books, 1972. VG+/VG+ Clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) RIO GRANDE SERIES
Abbey, Rita Deanin

Las Vegas: Gan Or, 1997. Fine in Fine DJ New. 95 pp. 32 color plates. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) APPROACH TO MUSIC
Abbot, Lawrence

Farrah & Rinehart, 1940. VG+/G Crisp, clean, tight. In edgeworn & tape-repaired jacket. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) REACTIONS: POEMS
Abbott, Elsie

New York: Henry Harrison, 1937. VG/VG Crisp copy with some yellowing to pages. Fading to edges of purple boards. In edgeworn, price-clipped and discolored jacket. INSCRIBED by author: "Emma, with love, Elsie". ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) FOLLY FARM
Abbott, Jane D

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. VG+/VG+ Crisp, clean,tight. In lightly edgeworn jacket. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
17) WOMENFOLKS: GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH
Abbott, Shirley

Mariner Books, 1991. Very Good+ Faint wear to wrapper edge. Name sticker inside, otherwise a clean and tightly bound copy. Paperback in green dust wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER: A MEMORY UNBOUND
Abbott, Shirley

Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Appears unread. Top corners lightly bumped. In rubbed jacket. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) SING WITH THE WIND
Abbott, Winston O. & Bette Eaton Bossen

Inspiration House Pubs, 1968. Later printing. Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Faint moisture wrinkle, top edge of jacket and a little bit of a color run on the back. SIGNED by author & illustrator. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) THE POET GAME: A NOVEL
Abdoh, Salar

THE POET GAME: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
Picador, 2001. Very Good Slight curl to cover, with small turns at upper & lower corners. Clean interior with no marks or tears. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25


Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (709)
Fine or New (216)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (387)
$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (410)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (762)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: