cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Imaginations and Reveries
A.E

Dublin: Maunsel & Company, Ltd.. This hard cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 255 pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, has uncut pages and edge stain. BINDING TIGHT. Articles and tales if Irish life.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
2) History of the Honorable Edward Mortimer - Volume II
A Lady [Lady Dudly}

London: C. Dilly, Poultry; G. Wilkie, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and T. Hookham, Bond-Street, 1785. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 171pp bound in leather, with covers worn, spine taped and interior foxed. PAGES INTACT. . Full-Leather. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
3) A Critical Fable - A Hodge Podge
A Poker of Fun (Amy Lowell)

A Critical Fable - A Hodge Podge
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1922. This FIRST EDITION soft cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 99pp in original stiff, color illustrated wraps, with title page in orange and black ink. Covers slightly age darkened with light edge wear. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
4) The United States in the Great War
Abbot, Willis J

New York: Leslie-Judge Co., 1919. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 328pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in brown cloth with paste on illustration of soldier with flag on cover. Spine taped, foxing on prelims. hinges split. Frontis is colored photograph with interior photos throughout.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) History of Henry the Fourth, King of France and Navarre
Abbott, John S. C

History of Henry the Fourth, King of France and Navarre
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1884. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 335pp, bound in blind stamped red cloth, with binding and hinges tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Cover shows bumped corners. Gilt on spine still bright.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Sing With the Wind
Abbott, Winston O

Sing With the Wind
S. Windsor, CT: Inspiration House, 1975. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good + Condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR on the title page. POETRY. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) KAISHA
Abegglen, James C. / Stalk Jr., George

KAISHA
Japan: Japanese Translation Arranged with Basic Books, Inc NY Through Tuttle-Mori Agency, Inc. Tokyo, 1986. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. TEXT IS IN JAPANESE. 387pp, [5], bound in original orange paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. JAPANESE MARKETING.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Mostly Shaker From The New Yankee Workshop - Companion to the Public Television Series
Abram, Norm / Sloan, David

Mostly Shaker From The New Yankee Workshop - Companion to the Public Television Series
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 214pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Includes step-by-step directions for a Shaker Step Stool, Blanket Chest, Washstand, Wall Clock, Harvest Table, Wood Box, Library Table, Corner Cupboard, Cricket Table and a Pie Safe. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) We Want Freedom - A Life on the Black Panther Party - ADVANCED GALLEY COPY
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

We Want Freedom - A Life on the Black Panther Party - ADVANCED GALLEY COPY
Cambridge, Mass.: South End Press, 2004. IN FINE CONDITION. With a 2 page preview by the Publisher's, laid-in. With an Introduction by Kathleen Cleaver. xiv, 274pp, in photographic stiff wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
10) The David Adams Journals
Adams, David [edited By Hanson Jr., Charles E. ]

The David Adams Journals
Chadron, NE 69337: The Museum of the Fur Trade, 1994. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, bound in original stiff wraps, with a book review from the publisher, laid-in. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. ILLUSTRATED. Journals of a Mountain Man, about fur trading with the Plains Indians. One corner lightly bumped.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Letters To a Niece and Prayer to the Virgin of Chartres
Adams, Henry

Letters To a Niece and Prayer to the Virgin of Chartres
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1920. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 134pp, bound in original blue cloth, with blind stamped colophon on front cover, binding and hinges tight. A stain bleeds through 8 leaves, covers lightly sunned/rubbed. INCLUDES THE BOOKPLATE of James R. Vitelli, with his signature on the ffp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Scotland's Chronicles of Blood - Torture and Execution in Bygone Times
Adams, Norman

Scotland's Chronicles of Blood - Torture and Execution in Bygone Times
London: Robert Hale, 1996. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. 160pp, bound in illustrated stiff wraps. Binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Young America Abroad - Second Series - Northern Lands or Young America in Russia and Prussia - A Story of Travel and Adventure
Adams, William T

Young America Abroad - Second Series - Northern Lands or Young America in Russia and Prussia - A Story of Travel and Adventure
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1874. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 360pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering & designs on spine. Double frontis has tissue guard intact. Covers have water stains, with occasional interior water stain, light occasional foxing. BINDING TIGHT. Fictional Travel for Young Adults.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Luis De Camoens - 2 Volumes
Adamson, John / Camoens, Luis De

Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Luis De Camoens - 2 Volumes
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1820. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. With 5 engraved plates, (1 folding) and text illustrations. xiv [2] 310pp; 392pp. SCARCE. Vol. I bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, with gilt decorated spine, front cover and first signature detached, covers worn and peeling. Vol. II in a library binding, with binding and hinges tight. Occasional foxing. PORTUGESE POET.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
15) Drawing Down the Moon - Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today - With a Complete Updated Resource Guide
Adler, Margot

Drawing Down the Moon - Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today - With a Complete Updated Resource Guide
Penguin/Arkana, 1997. AS NEW CONDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, on the ffp "3/22/97 To Suzanne, Blessed Be, Margot Adler". With the owner's name at the top of the page. ILLUSTRATED. . BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) Aeschylus Prometheus Bound
Aeschylus (Translated Into English Rhyming Verse with Notes By Murray, Gilbert)

Aeschylus Prometheus Bound
NY: Oxford University Press, 1931. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 80pp, bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Gilt worn off spine, corner wear, inscription of ffp. Stage Play. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) The Days of Bruce; A Story From Scottish History
Aguilar, Grace

New York: A.L. Burt Company. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 577pp plus 4pp of publisher ads, bound in green cloth with gilt. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT AND STRONG. Inscription on ffp dated 1896. Historical fiction about Robert the Bruce.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Life of Muhammad
Hazrat Mirza Bashir-Ud-Din Mahmud Ahmad

United Kingdom: Islam International Publications Limited, 1990. This FIRST THUS, soft cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with light surface rubbing. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY. Written by the son and second successor of Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad, the Promised Messiah and Founder of the Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam. In original stiff wraps.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Speaking From Vermont
Aiken, George D

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, and is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. 233pp bound in green cloth, with gilt design & lettering. Page edges have slight darkening, with rubbing on spine and light surface mark on back cover. New England Wisdom. from the State Governor, in regards to national politics. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Has gift inscription dated 1938 on ffp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
20) Castles of Britain Told In Pictures
Airne, C.W

Manchester, England: Sankey, Hudson & Co.. This stapled soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 64pp includes a MAP. With over 200 black and white photographs throughout, includes an index. Covers soiled somewhat.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (11)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: