Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (359)
$10-25 (348)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (202)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)
With dust jacket (400)
Signed (151)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (895)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Books Again, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 895
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 45 Next

1) The Interpreters
A.E. [George W. Russell]

London:: Macmillan & Co Ltd.,, 1922. First Edition. HC. Very minor edge wear to the boards, crease to front endpaper, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (several closed tears and some light chipping to the head of the spine). Scarce in jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)





Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
2) The Babes in the Wood: Containing A New Story of Their Adventures
A Lady

Philadelphia:: George S. Appleton,, 1850. Presumed first edition,. HC. 16mo, illustrated, 63 pages plus ads. Some scattered foxing affecting some of the text, gift inscription on front endpaper and dated 1850. Spine is faded and some wear to the covers, otherwise a very good copy in brown cloth, gilt stamped lettering. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Strayed Reveller, and Other Poems
A. (Matthew Arnold)

London:: B. Fellowes,, 1849. First Edition,. HC. 12 mo, 128 pages. Some light rubbing to the covers and minor wear to the spinal extremities and corners, still a sound very good copy of Arnold's first book. Bound in green cloth with illustrative blind stamping. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $495.00
Add to cart 
4) USA the People of the Land
Michener's James A

NY:: Crown Publishers, Inc.,, (1981). First Edition,. HC. Quarto, 342pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
5) Georgia Scenes: Characters, Incidents, etc., in the First Half-Century of the Republic
A Native Georgian

NY:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, ND. New Edition,. HC. ix, 297pp. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Some soiling and other light wear to the extremities. Still a very good copy. No jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) A Handbook of Greek Art
Richerm G.M. A

London:: Phaidon Press,, (1959). No statement of edition,. HC. 421pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. No dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Rappers: The Mysteries, Fallacies and Absurdities of Spirit-Rapping, Table Tipping ;and Entrancement
A Searcher After Truth

NY:: H. Long & Brother,, 1854. First Edition presumed,. HC. octavo, 282 pages plus ads. Some scattered but light foxing to the text, general wear to the covers and fading to the gilt on the spine, still a good copy with reasonably clean contents. Brown cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
8) Smitten and Slain: A 19th Century Romance of Life in China
A.V.V

London:: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.,, 1890,. No Statement of Edition,. HC. Octavo, 264pp.owner book plate on endpaper, a very good copy bound in decorative blue cloth, slight dulling along the spine, mild edge wear and soiling. No dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Studios Architecture: The Power of the Pragmatic
Russellm James S. AIA

Studios Architecture: The Power of the Pragmatic
Stock photo.
Milan, Italy: Arcaedizioni, 1999,. First Edition,. HC. Folio, 144pp. Illustrated, Owner inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) Rapunzel, Rapunzel; Poems, Prose and Photographs by women on the Subject of Hair
Aal, Katharyn Machan (ed)

Ithaca:: McBooks Press,, 1980. First Edition. PB. Covers are soiled and foxed, otherwise a clean very good copy in illustrated wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Learning to Dance
Aanres, William

Greenville: Ninty-Six Press,, (1991). Presumed first Edition,. PB. Octavo .a near fine copy issued in off white wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Behind the Back of the Mountain; Black Folktales from Southern Africa
Aardema, Verna

NY:: The Dial Press,, 1974. 2nd Printing. HC. Previous owner covered the entire dustjacket with a clear film adhesive which is taped to the book (and permanently so). Contents are clean and binding is tight. Non authorial inscription on front endpaper. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Predicaments
Aarnes, William

Greenville: Ninty-Six Press,, (2001). Presumed First Edition,. PB. Octavo. A fine copy issued in wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Home Run: My Life in Pictures
Aaron, Hank with Dick Schaap

NY:: Total Sports,, Kingston:. First Edition,. HC. large quarto, illustrated, 221 pages. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Second Sight: The National Poetry Series
Aaron, Jonathan

NY:: Harper & Row Publishers,, (1982). First Edition,. PB. Octavo. A fine copy issued in wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) World Heritage Monumental Sites
Abate, Marco (ed)

Milan:: Skira,, 2003. First Edition,. HC. large quarto, illustrated, 383 pages, text is English. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. As new and now protected by a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
17) Children of Abraham / Les Enfants D'Abraham [Abbas]
Abbas

Paris:: Editions Intervalles,, 2006. First Edition,. PB. paperback, illustrated with b/w photographs. A fine unused copy with clean contents. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Rereading Women in Latin America and the Caribbean; The Political Economy of Gender
Abbassi, Jennifer and Sheryl L. Lutjens (ed)

Rereading Women in Latin America and the Caribbean; The Political Economy of Gender
Stock photo.
Lanham:: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers,, 2002. First Edition,. PB. presumed, paperback, 393 pages. Inked number inside front cover, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) Hayduke Lives!
Abbey, Edward

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1990). HC. First Edition. A fine copy in like dust jacket. With mylar jacket protector. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Monkey Wrench Gang
Abbey, Edward; Crumb, R. (illus)

The Monkey Wrench Gang
Stock photo.
This justly popular underground classic is an ecologist's delight: a band of renegade activists set out to sabotage the developers who are taking over their beloved desert landscape. Abbey's famously crabby, indignant, and powerfully persuasive voice accounts for a large part of this book's wacky appeal.

Salt Lake City:: Dream Garden Press,, 1990. Reprint,. hc. 356pp. Foxing to the extremities and some edgewear. A very good copy in a like jacket with some light general foxing. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 895
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 45 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations