Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Great Expectations Rare Books

Bookseller: Great Expectations Rare Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Great Expectations Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Comic Blackstone
A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott, Illustrated by George Cruikshank

London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co.. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New edition of this classic, published London circa 1870; bound from the British sheets and distributed by J.B. Lippincott of Philadelphia with their imprimatur on lower spine. Original red cloth. Two illustrations by George Cruikshank. Mild age toning to spine and slight bump to boards at fore-edge. A very good+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Comic History of Rome
A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott, Illustrated by John Leech

London: Bradbury and Evans. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt image of woman and small boy on front cover and three separate figuresseparated by gilt lettering, on spine. Illustrated by John Leech with 10 hand colored plates and vignette line drawings. All edges gilt. Book plate of former owner inside front cover. Slightly shaken and moderate wear to spine ends. A nice clean copy with colored plates which still retain their vibrancy.. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Garnett, David
A Man in the Zoo, Illustrated by R.A. Garnett

London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First signed, limited and numbered edition. No. 97 of 100 numbered copies {of110}. Signed by author and artist on limitation pa ge. Illustrated from original woodblocks. Red cloth. A.e.g. Incidental rubbing to tips and several small spots at lower backstrip. A fine copy, uncommon thus.. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Life of John Mytton, Esq. With His Hunting, Racing, Shooting, Driving and Extravagant Exploits
APPERLEY, Charles James [Nimrod]

London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1869. Fourth revised edition. Tall octavo rebound in crimson half leather with raised bands, gilt decorated spine and black leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with 18 lovely hand-colored plates by Alken and Rawlins, all with tissue guard intact. One plate has slight marginal tear, not affecting image. Else all are in bright crisp condition, clean with no foxing and bold vibrant color. Binding shows light rubbig at board edges, tips and bands bu... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) In Nature's Realm
Abbott, Charles Conrad, Illustrated by Oliver Kemp

Trenton, NJ: Albert Brandt: Publisher, 1900. Pictorial Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition thus. Pictorial green cloth with figures of several birds and a hare on front cover. T.e.g. Illustrated with 90 drawing s by Oliver Kemp. Cloth shows moderate age darkening and soiling, and one slight nick to cloth on lower backstrip, Text untrimmed. A solid, internally clean copy with all pages firmly attached and no foxing or soiling to text and illustration... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) And the Walls Came Tumbling Down
Abernathy, Ralph David

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Hardcover in original non price clipped dust-jacket. 638pp., Index. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing. No previous ownership marks. Stain on verso of dust-jacket from dye in dark blue cloth, not affecting outside of dust-jacket. A solid, square, tight copy. The autobiography of one of the civil rights movements most important leaders, and a close friend and associste of Dr. King. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Motor Ways in Lakeland
Abraham, George D

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1913. Hardcover, large octavo bound in original light blue cloth with gold lettering on upper cover and spine. 307pp., Index. 30 page publisher's catalog appended. Illustrated with 24 full page photographic plates and a double page map of the Lake District on front endpapers. First edition, first printing. A detailed and thorough depiction of 14 routes for the enjoyment of the Lake District via the motor car. Discreet private library stamp on title. Several slight ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) The Moon By Whale Light and Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
Ackerman, Diane

The Moon By Whale Light and Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
Stock photo.
In her essays, most of which were published in The New Yorker, Diane Ackerman enlists her habit of close observation and her ... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade paperback. 249pp, Index. First paperback edition, first printing. No previous owbership marks. No spine crease. A clean, sound, sqauire copy with all pages firmly attached. Very good.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Dickens
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. Hardcover in original dustjacket. First American Edition. The standard biography of Charles Dickens. Illustrated. As as new copy in like dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Dickens
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990, 1990. Hardcover in original dustjacket. First American Edition. The standard biography of Charles Dickens. Illustrated. An as new copy in like dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Sumo
Adams, Andy and Newton, Clyde

New York: Gallery Books, 1989. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Slim large format book in pictorial boards. Introductions by Tomotaka Dewanoumi and Ozeki Konishiki. Extensively illustrated with color photographs by Gerry Toff. An unread, fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel [and] Newhall, Nancy

This groundbreaking and influential work contains images of the natural beauty of the American landscape juxtaposed with imag... read more

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. Small, thin foilio in original white, non price-clipped dust-jacket. 89pp. Introduction by Beaumont and Christi Newhall. First published to acclaim in 1960, this is the first edition, first printing of the re-issue by the Sierra Club in celebration of their centennial. Laid-in is a large format pamphlet, entitled Celebrating the American Earth A Porfolio by Ansel Adams. It is 28pp. and is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. A conservation classic, this book... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The More Than Complete Hitchhikers Guide
Adams, Douglas

New York: Wings Books, 1994. Hardcover in non-clipped dust-jacket. 624pp. No former owner's name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, etc. A later printing of this compilation of all five outrageous Hitchhiker stories, complete and unabridged, together with an introduction by the author and an extra short story. Books has no faults and appears unread. Text pages lightly toned as per usual. A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . Later Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Conquest of the Tropics The Story of the Creative Enterprises Conducted By the United Friut Company
Adams, Frederick Upham

New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Cloth with Pastedowns. No Jacket. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Green cloth with color pastedown on front cover. Pictorial endpapers and monotone photographic illustrations. Volume I in the Romance of Big Business series [all published?]. A snapshot in time, when jingoist nationalists saw Latin and South America as merely second class colonial possessions. An interesting panegyric about the activites of the United Friut Comapny. Some flaking to gilt... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1937. With introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. Half- cloth. Dustjacket age darkened at backstrip. Illustrated with colored frontispeice and 12 mono chrome plates. A fine copy in scarce near very good dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Adams Family
Adams, James Truslow

New York: The Literary Guild, 1930. Black cloth. Illustrations. Very good used copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Unbroken Web Stories and Fables
Adams, Richard

New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Large octavo , lifht brown cloth in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 142pp., Illustrated with full color paintings by Yvonne Gilbert and drawings by Jennifer Campbell. A collection of 19 folktales from around the world. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, tightly bound copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Rebellion in Missouri: 1861 Nathaniel Lyon and His Army of the West
Adamson, Hans Christian

Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1961. First Edition. Teal cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated. Recounts the exploits, both military and political, of Brigadier General Nathaniel Lyon, USA , and his pivotal role in securing Missouri for the Union and saving the St. Louis Arsenal from the Secessionists. Very good+ in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) How Life Began
Adler, Irving, Illustrated by Ruth Adler

New York: The John Day Company, 1957. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Illustrations by Ruth Adler. Very good+ in very good dustjacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Pitch Dark
Adler, Renata

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: