Authors starting with A from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 1527
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next
| 1) |
TEA-CUP READING: AND THE ART OF FORTUNE-TELLING BY TEA-LEAVES
|
|
|
no place [printed in Canada]: Privately Published for John Harney & Sons Ltd & James Norwood Pratt Tea Luxuries [Harvey Press] 1993, 1993. First edition [stated]. 111 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
SPECIAL SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY ISSUE [OCTOBER 27, 1986] VOLUME 78 NUMBER 17 OF AB BOOKMAN'S WEEKLY
|
|
|
Clifton: AB Bookman Publications Inc, 1986. First edition. Magazine. Besides the usual ads, this issue featured several articles such as "World Fantasy Convention 1986" and "..The Year in Review". Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, last numbered page is 1730 [first is 1619]. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
AJS REVIEW: THE JOURNAL OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR JEWISH STUDIES VOLUME 29, NUMBER 1 APRIL, 2005
|
|
|
[New York]: [Association for Jewish Studies / Cambridge University Press], 2005. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 205 pages [plus a lengthy article written in Hebrew, followed by ads/etc at the rear]. Near Fine copy with light creasing to two cover corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
ARK/ANGEL REVIEW NUMBER 11
|
|
|
New York: Creative Writing Program, Graduate School of Arts & Science, New York University [1995], 1995. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 88+ pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
QUEST: VOLUME 2, NUMBER 1 1984 + VOLUME 2, NUMBER 2 1984 + VOLUME 2, NUMBER 4 1984
|
|
|
[Bedminster]: [AT&T Communications] 1984, 1984. First editions. Glossy magazine sent to employees. Oversize pictorial wrappers [about 9" x 11"], saddle-stapledormat], 52 + 41 + 41 pages [respectively], illustrated. VG+ copies [some "waviness" and light creasing to issues, brief ink note to rear of one issue] with mailing labels. The three issues as a set.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
OUT OF SIGHT, OUT OF MIND
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott [1985], 1985. First edition [trade binding variant]. "Summary: Teenage twins are pursued by the Russians who want to use their ESP powers". 184 pages. Near Fine copy in double-price-clipped else Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some odd sticker residue [actually texturing] to the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ART OF MEXICAN COOKING [FOR GOURMETS, COOKS, TRAVELERS, THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO FABULOUS FOOD]
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [c.1965], 1965. Later printing thus. 309 pages, map endpapers, index. VG+ copy in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with wear/short tears to the spine head.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
NIGHTMARE
|
|
|
New York: A Mercury Mystery / The American Mercury / Lawrence E. Spivak Publisher [1948], 1948. First edition thus. A Mercury Mystery No. 143 with 35 cents cover price. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 1]. 126 pages. Otherwise VG copy [corner creasing, cheap text paper tanning] marred by waterstaining to the lower right portion of the book and by tearing to the bottom 1" of the spine.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
ASSIGNMENT UNICORN [SAM DURELL]
|
|
|
Greenwich: A Fawcett Gold Medal Book / Fawcett Publications Inc [1976], 1976. First edition. "A strange drug and a madman who wanted to control the world. Sam's mission: destroy them both". 191 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap paper tanning] with a hole punch to the rear cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHAT DOES MRS. FREEMAN WANT [MODERN GREEK WRITERS]
|
|
|
[Athens]: Kedros [1991], 1991. First edition thus [no statement of printing]. "Here is the portrait of an extraordinary --- yet in many ways typical --- English couple, as seen through the eyes of a fascinated, ouzo-guzzling Greek narrator, reminiscing on a sun-drench beach". 114 pages plus ads at the rear. VG+ copy [reading crease to cocked spine].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FORGE OF VIRTUE
|
|
|
[New York]: Popular Library / Warner Books [Questar Fantasy] [1991], 1991. First edition. "Britannia...is the wondrous land Lord British made with his own hands. A place where magic is science and evil a fading memory". 312 pages. VG+ copy [partial horizontal crack to spine, light cover creasing with light wear to one corner, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
CONQUEST: UNICORN & DRAGON VOLUME II
|
|
|
New York: A Bryon Preiss Book / Avon Books [1988], 1988. First edition. "Two sisters---caught in a web of intrigue and magic". 262 pages, illustrated. Otherwise VG or better copy with some dampstaining/odd creasing to portions of the front cover and first several pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 13) |
UNICORN & DRAGON
|
|
|
New York: A Bryon Preiss Book / Avon [1987], 1987. First edition. "Two sisters---caught in a web of intrigue and magic..." 230 pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine cocked and creased].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SON OF YORK
|
|
|
Bath, Avon, England / Thorndike, Maine: Chivers Press / G. K. Hall & Co. [1995], 1995. First [US] Large Print edition thus. "When Charles Beaumont returned to England after an absence of ten years, it was at risk of his life. For his mission in England was top secret". Pictorial wrappers, 238 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy save for a few edge nicks to the rear cover.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES: VOLUME ONE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION [complete through] VOLUME TWELVE GREAT INVENTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Smithsonian Institution Series Inc [1934], 1934. Presumed first edition thus. Complete set of all twelve volumes. This is the Patron's Edition, this set being registered to Isobel F. Scott. Imitation red leather, gold gilt lettered/decorated, with volume one being signed by C. G. Abbot. Each volume is heavily illustrated with plates, and is indexed. Overall, a Near Fine set [with home-made clear plastic cover protectors added, which can be removed if so desired]. [The other volume titles are: ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $188.50
|
|
| 16) |
HOW THE WIZARD CAME TO OZ
|
|
|
New York: The Emerald City Press, 1991. First edition [thus]. Review copy with slip laid in. 110 pages, illustrated. Pictorial wrappers.Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
COME CLIMB MY HILL
|
|
|
South Windsor: Inspiration House [1979], 1979. Later [6th] printing of the Revised Edition. This copy has been signed by both the poet and by the artist on the title page. Poetry collection [unpaginated] illustrated with drawings. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 3/8" edge tear and light age toning.. Signed. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
SING WITH THE WIND
|
|
|
South Windsor: Inspiration House [1975], 1975. Later [6th] printing. This copy has been signed by both the poet and by the artist on the title page. Poetry collection [unpaginated] illustrated with drawings. VG+/Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in otherwise edgeworn, short tears VG or better Dust Wrapper marred by staining to the left portion of the front panel, the spine, and the lower left corner of the rear panel.. Signed. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
COME CLIMB MY HILL
|
|
|
South Windsor: Inspiration House [1978], 1978. Later [7th] printing of the Revised Edition. This copy has been signed by both the poet and by the artist on the title page. Poetry collection [unpaginated] illustrated with drawings. Laid into this copy is a lower left corner creased, associated-but-separate leaf with a point and drawing printed on it. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a split in the cloth at the top edge of the front board and some faint staining to the lower left corner area of the rear board in... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE POET GAME [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA [2000], 2000. First edition of the author's first novel. "In the wake of the World Trade Center bombing, New York City has become ground zero for an intricate web of betrayals and double crosses in the shadowy world of Muslim radicals". 228 pages. Slightly spine cocked Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1176)Fine or New (179)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (668)$5-10 (328)
$10-25 (366)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (528)Paperback (996)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)With dust jacket (980)
Signed (72)
With photos (358)
Filter by country:
United States (1527)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![ASSIGNMENT UNICORN [SAM DURELL] ASSIGNMENT UNICORN [SAM DURELL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/489s/29442489-0-s.jpg)


![THE POET GAME [A NOVEL] THE POET GAME [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/226s/36111226-0-s.jpg)