Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from neverending books

Bookseller: neverending books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Classical Theatre of China
A. C. Scott

London: George Allen & Unwin. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Rare. A scholar work on the chineese theatre. condition: Front hinge loose, was mended with scotchtape. Three lines are underlined with ink. All the regular attachment and markings of library. dj is glued to the book.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Crown of Success or Four Heads to Furnish a Tale
A.L.O.E

London: T. Nelson and Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1877. Decorative Cloth. Decorative green cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustrations. b/w fronpiece and illustrations throughout the book. Condition:Some earl on cover on cornersand top and tail of spine. Few pages in the beginning are loose.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The United States and World War 2 (vol 1 and 2)
A. Russell Buchanan

New York: Harper & Row. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. first edition stated. Condition: Usual markings of library and a pocket. Otherwise clean and tight. Spine slightly faded.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) I Have Considered The Days
ADLER, CYRUS

The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Few library stamps. A pocket. One page has a tear - does not affect the writing. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Brigitta
Adalbert Stifter

London: Rodale Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages; Translated from the german by Edward Fitzgerald. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Poems
Adam Mickiewicz

London: Sylvan Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. A scaarce book of poetry by the great polish poet. The illustrations (wood engraving) are prize winning entries of Mickiewicz cenrenary competition, especially for the English Edition. 64 p. Condition: The book was rebound by the library. Initially it was a soft cover, they put it into a hard cover but preserved the original front cover. Library markings on front and rear endpaper. inside clean - only one small stain.; Ex... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Hombach family history; A history of Dr. Wilhelm Ludwig Hombach who came from Germany to the United States of America in 1836 and of his ancestors and descendants,
Adams, Pauline Hombach

Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Inscription on front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) Adams family history; A history of Joseph Washington Adams and John Leedy Snyder, both of Newport, Pennsylvania, and of their ancestors and descendants,
Adams, Rolland LeRoy

Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor stains on cover. Inscription on front page - I am not sure it is a defect, provided it is sign by someone of the Adams family. Two additional family pictures were found in the book (assuming they are also Adams) and a letter addressed to the author. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
9) The Coast of Freedom
Adele Marie Shaw

New York: Doubleday Page and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Red cloth cover with decoration in green, white lettering and a picture of two women. Condition: very slight shelf wear. minor soiling of rear cover . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) In Theory Classes, Nations, Literatures
Ahmad, Aijaz

New York: Verso Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0860913724 . Library stamps and markings on endpapers. Library mark on DJ. No pocket. ; Ex-Library; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 358 pages . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) Recasting Persian Poetry Scenarios of Poetic Modernity in Iran
Ahmad Karimi Hakkak

Salt Lake City: University Of Utah Press. Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. dj shows minor wear. 335 p. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) Ideas of the Woman Suffrage Movement 1890-1920
Aileen S. Kraditor

New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) Corrosion by Liquid Metals: Proceedings of the Sessions on Corrosion by Liquid Metals of the 1969 Fall Meeting of the Metallurgical Society of AIME, October 13-16, 1969, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Metallurgical Society of Aime

Plenum Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0306304821 . Name of previous owner on endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) The Forbidden Road
Maria Albanesi

New York: The Cupples & Leon Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Stamps of previous owner on front and rare endpapers. Rare hinge slightly weak. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Rodin
Albert E. Elsen

New York: The Museum of Modern Art. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. A comprehensive book on Rodin. Coondition: Very light shelf wear. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. The book is clean bright and tight. 228 p.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Palace Made By Music
Alden Raymond MacDonald

Indianopolis: The Bobbs merrill Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A beautiful fairy tale, scarce and nearly forgotten. Many monochromatic illustrations in brown and white. Green lettering. Cover dark green with an illustration of a palace. Condition: Some wear on edges of biinding. Slightly loose. Name of previous owner on first page. a small tear on one page. some foxing of the first and last page. Otherwise clean and nice. reen with a n illustration of a palac... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Nanabozhoo: Giver of Life
Alethea K. Belbig (ed)

Brighton, Michigan: Green Oak Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Decorative Cloth. 0931600065 . A collection of stories about the native american hero Nanabozhoo. condition: stamps and stickers of library. No pocket. Otherwise, clean bright and tight. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Peter the Great- 2 Volumes
Alexei Tolstoy

Moscow: Raduga Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 5050035929 . This russian classic is scarce. Third edition. Translated by Alex Miller. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Eighteenth Century - Europe in the Age of Enlightment
Alfred Cobban

New York: Mcgraw - Hill Book Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Cloth. First american edition.A comprehensive book, written by many scholars on subjucts as goverment, architecture, technology, military, politics in the 18th century.Includes 589 illustrations, 173 in color. Also 416 engravings, drawings and maps.: Condition: ex-library. covered with mylar. cover is rubbed and has heavy wear on edges. dj has some tears. Has some stamps and marking on front endpaper and title page. A ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Seven Early Churches of Nashville
Alfred Leland Crabb

Nashville: Elder's Bookstore. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Serie of lectures delivered at the public library of Nashville. 105 p. , index and illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: