Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
1) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott

0 . A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., n.d. [ca1890]. 2 vols. in one. with 20 colored etchings and woodcuts by John Leech. half-leather, gilt. owner's signature on first blank e.page. Fine $250.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott

1851. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME. London: Bradbury and Evans, n.d. (1851). 308pp. ten colored etchings and 98 woodcut illustrations John Leech. 8vo. Contemporary tree-skin calf stamped in gilt, raised bands on spine, gilt panel florets, leather spine label, marbled textblock edges. Near fine leatherbound hardcover with minor rubbing on corner tips, hinges, the lower portion of the front cover a shade darker stain than the rest ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) L'ENCYCLOPEDIE DIDEROT ET D'ALEMBERT
ARTS DE L'HABILLEMENT

0 . ARTS DE L'HABILLEMENT. L'ENCYCLOPEDIE DIDEROT ET D'ALEMBERT. Barcelona: Sirven Grafic, n/d. Unpaginated, b/w illus, text in French. Tall 4to. Fine softcover copy $20.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) POETS ON PAIN & SENSATION
ASTRA Pharmaceutical Products

0 . ASTRA Pharmaceutical Products. POETS ON PAIN & SENSATION. Mount Vernon, NY: A. Calish, n.d. 32pp. illustrated with tipped-on color plates Robert Lee. 4to. Spine shows slight discoloration, else as new copy in cardboard slipcase $45.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) BYWAYS IN HAND-WEAVING
ATwater, Mary Meigs

1954 . ATwater, Mary Meigs. BYWAYS IN HAND-WEAVING. NY: The Macmillan Company, c1954. second printing 1967. 128pp. color frontis., b/w illus. 8vo. tape scars on boards, else fine bright copy in near fine d/w $20.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) I HAD A HAMMER: THE HANK AARON STORY
Aaron, Hank

1991 . Aaron, Hank. With Lonnie Wheeler I HAD A HAMMER: THE HANK AARON STORY. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. First Printing. 333pp. Illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine copy, with d/w. $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) SUFI PRINCIPLES AND LEARNING METHODS
Abbas, Humayun

1982. Abbas, Humayun. SUFI PRINCIPLES AND LEARNING METHODS. The Society for Sufi Studies, c1980. second printing 1982. 64pp. 8vo. stapled cardstock covers. fine softcover ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) EARTH APPLES
Abbey, Edward

1994 . Abbey, Edward. EARTH APPLES (POMMES DE TERRE). Collected and Introduced by David Petersen. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1994. First Edition. 112pp. illus. Michael McCurdy. sm. 8vo. fine in d/w $20.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) TAKING TIME
Abbey, Lynn

TAKING TIME
Stock photo.
2004 . Abbey, Lynn. TAKING TIME. NY: Ace Books, c2004. first printing. 328pp. As new mass market paperback $4.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) THE GUIDE TO READING
Abbott, Dr. Lyman

1924 . Abbott, Dr. Lyman and Asa Don Dickinson. THE GUIDE TO READING. The Pocket University volume XXIII. Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1924. 223pp. illus. 12mo. signature on first free e.page, else fine copy with minor rubbing on spine $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) LITTLE EVE EDGARTON
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell

1914 . Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. LITTLE EVE EDGARTON. NY: The Century Co., 1914. 210pp. ads. illus. R.M. Crosby. sm. 8vo. dec. blue cloth. fine with only faint signs of rubbing on corners, edges. $30.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) ROLLO IN GENEVA
Abbott, Jacob

0 . Abbott, Jacob. ROLLO IN GENEVA. NY: Hurst & Co., n.d, ca1900. Rollo's Tour in Europe. 220pp. illus. 12mo. pictorial green cloth. VG+ $8.50 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) DO UNTO OTHERS
Abbott, Jeff

1994 . Abbott, Jeff. DO UNTO OTHERS. NY: Ballantine Books, c1994. Third printing. 248pp. Fine mass market paperback copy with some minor rubbing $3.25 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
14) PROMISES OF HOME
Abbott, Jeff

Twenty years ago as Hurricane Althea lashed central Texas, 12 year old Jordan Poteet and his friends raced for shelter and st... read more

1996 . Abbott, Jeff. PROMISES OF HOME. NY: Ballantine Books, c1996. First printing. 271pp. Minor rubbing to spine, otherwise fine mass market paperback $3.25 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
15) LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING
Abbott, Lee

Short stories.

1986 . Abbott, Lee. LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1986. 182pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL
Abbott, R. Tucker

1982. Abbott, R. Tucker. KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL. NY: Bonanza Books, c1982. 3rd printing. 256pp., illus. b/w, color. 4to. Previous owner's stamp on front pastedown page, fine bright looks unread hardcover in d/j ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE POCKET GUIDE TO SEASHELLS OF THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE
Abbott, R. Tucker

1990 . Abbott, R. Tucker. THE POCKET GUIDE TO SEASHELLS OF THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE. Great Britain: Dragon's World Ltd., c1990. 176pp, bibliography, index, illus. color photos. 8vo, Stiff wraps with internal spiral binding. As new copy in d/w, $15.00. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER
Abbott, Shirley

1991 . Abbott, Shirley. THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. As New $12.50 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) WOMENFOLKS: GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH
Abbott, Shirley

1983 . Abbott, Shirley. WOMENFOLKS: GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH. NY: Ticknor & Fields, c1983. Second printing. 210pp, 8vo, Remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine trade paperback, $6.50. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) HAVE YOU HEARD THE CRICKET SING?
Abbott, Winston

1979 . Abbott, Winston. HAVE YOU HEARD THE CRICKET SING? South Windsor, CT: Inspiration House, c1971, 8th printing 1979. unpaginated. illus. Bette Eaton Bossen. 8vo. Signed by the author and illustrator on t.page. As new hardcover copy with d/j flaps attached to first e.page $8.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: