Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (33)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
With photos (22)

Filter by subject:
How-To General (17)
Food & Spirits General (7)
Science General (5)
Travel Guides (4)
American West & Frontier (3)
Religion- General (3)
Nature and Environment (3)
Children General (3)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : M Hofferber Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : M Hofferber Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) A Taste of Friendship
A Taste of Friendship

A Taste of Friendship, 1995. Softcover with spiral binding, Good condition some slight water damage. Complimentary copy notice penned on back cover. Recipe collection of the Pot Luck Group dinner party club. Includes party planning advice and instructions, menus. Indexed. 227 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Recipes, party, dinner Cookbooks. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.95
2) Basketball: You are the Coach
Aaseng, Nate

Dell Publishing,, 1983. Paperback, Near Fine. Laurel-Leaf Library edition. First printing. Match wits with pro basketball's top coaches in 10 exciting play-off games. Illustrated with B&W photos. 103 pages.. ISBN: 0440991285. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sports, coaching, strategy. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)

$1.59
3) The Life of Kit Carson
Abbott, John S.C

Paperback, Good condition with edgewear and fading; otherwise clean and tight. Gold West Series title. "The story of one of America's original wilderness men." 144 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$1.00
4) The Save-It and Use-It Craft Book
Abisch, Roz and Boche Kaplan

Softcover book, Good condition with small stain on back cover, owner's last name inscribed on title page and one earmarked page. Illustrations by the authors. Creative crafts projects using ordinary household items.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)

$12.00
5) The Green Thumb Garden Handbook
George Abraham

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1961. Hardcover with red boards, quarter black, gilt print spine, uncut. Very Good condition with no dustjacket. Collection of Green Thumb newspaper columns. Illustrated by b/w line drawings.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)



$10.36
6) Probability 1
Aczel, Amir D

Probability 1
Trade paperback, New. First Harvest Books edition. "The book that proves there is life in outer space." Indexed. 230 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
7) Life 101: For the Young and Young at Heart!
Adams, Caren A

North Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: BookSurge Publishing , 2005. Trade paperback, new. Signed by the author. Explains how to life a healthier, happier life. 207 pages.. ISBN: 1594578354. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New. SELF-HELP. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$5.89
8) Blue Bonnet's What's-for-Lunch Cook Book
Adams, Charlotte

Paperback, Very Good condition. Lunching in Style for Every Occasion including Family Lunches, The School Lunch Box, Ladies' Luncheons. Plus 2 bonus chapters on afternoon and midnight snacks. Illustrated by Robert Des champs. 190 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.00
9) The New High Fiber Diet
Adams, Ruth and Frank Murray

New York, NY: Larchmont Books, 1980. Paperback, new. Second printing, Book tells what foods are the best sources of fiber and how to add it to meals and snacks. Includes 250 high fiber recipes. Indexed. 319 pages.. ISBN: 0915962217. Mass Market Paperback. New. NUTRITION RECIPES COOKING FOOD HEALTH. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$9.79
10) Adventure Guide to Virginia
Adkins, Leonard M

Adventure Guide to Virginia
Trade paperback, Fine. Hunter Travel Guides series title. Photos by the author and the Virginia Tourist Corporation. Maps by Kim Andre. 417 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
11) We Are But Moment's Sunlight: Understanding Death
Adler, Charles S. with Gene Stanford and Sheila Morrissey Adler

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1976. Paperback, Very Good condition with spine crease; otherwise clean and tight. Anthology of literary selections illuminating human attitudes toward death. 252 pages.. ISBN: 0671487728. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Anthology. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)



$1.79
12) The New Mathematics
Adler, Irving

Paperback, Very Good condition. First Printing. Reprint of the original hardcover edition published by John Day Co. A Mentor Book title. Diagrams by Ruth Adler. Bibliography. Summary of Basic Definitions. Do-It-Yourself supplement. Index. 192 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$14.00
13) Cartographies : Meditations on Travel
Agosin, Marjorie

Cartographies : Meditations on Travel
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 2004. Hardcover, new. Translated with an introduction by Nancy Abraham Hall. Prelude by Isabel Allende. 184 pages.. ISBN: 0820326291. Hard Cover. New/New. TRAVEL WRITING ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
14) Flowering and its Manipulation: Annual Plant Reviews, Volume 20
Ainsworth, Charles

Flowering and its Manipulation: Annual Plant Reviews, Volume 20
Hardcover textbook, new. Annual Plant Reviews series title. Essential reference for researchers and professionals in plant genetics, developmental and molecular biology. Indexed. 204 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$174.00
15) Diseases of Sheep
Aitken, I.D

Diseases of Sheep
Hardcover, new. Fourth Edition. The definitive reference book on sheep diseases. Textbook binding with illustrated boards. Indexed. 610 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$174.00
16) Exploring Alaska's Mount Mckinley National Park
Alaska Travel Publications Editors

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and name penned in the corner of front cover. Second edition. Color photo section. Cartography by Clark Mishler and L. Scott Semans. Indexed. 312 pages.... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.00
17) Working With Leather
Albrecht, Rodelinde

Search Press, 1975. Softcover booklet, Fine condition. Leisure Crafts series title #25. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. 32 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherwork, crafts How-to. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$7.96
18) Faith Without Fear
Albright, David

Springfield, Oregon: St. Paul Center, 1977. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light water damage in lower corner; otherwise clean and tight. First printing. Introduction by Jack M. Tuell. Illustrated with B&W photos. 125 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Methodist, theology, scripture Religion. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)


$1.56
19) Aldus Datebook Pro and Aldus Touchbase Pro User's Guide
Aldus

San Diego, CA: Aldus, 1993. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Software manual. Pro Bundle. Indexed. 314 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Manual, PC, Computers, Software, Reference. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)

$1.56
20) Creative Microwave Cooking
Alexander, George

New York, NY: Exeter Books, 1985. Hardcover, new. 300 Fast & Fabulous Recipes. Color photos. 284 pages. ISBN: 0671076086. Hard Cover. New/New. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Recipes, Cooking. ... (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States)
$2.49
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations