Authors starting with A from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
CHILD-to-Child
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1979. Softcover 2nd printing Good condition. Published in the International Year of the Child. Book is part of the CHILD-to-Child Programme, which encourages better health in children by encouraging schoolchildren to assist with the health needs of their your brothers and sisters. 104 pages, illustrated ISBN: 0333261372 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Construction Planning and Plant
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1940. Hardback 1st Ed, 5th imp. Very Good+ condition Blue cloth binding. Very light shelfwear, previous owner name on first pastedown endpaper, else fine. 381 pages, including index. Book measures approximately 8.5 by 5.5 inches. Chapters include planning, Cofferdam design, and detailed information about equipment. From the preface: This work is largely an outgrowth of the experiences in building the great dams in the Tennessee Valley. 'Whan that vast construction program was started late in 1... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
|
|
|
This darkly satirical sf mystery is somewhat of a departure from Douglas Adams's internationally bestselling HITCHHIKER'S GUI... read more
Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Hardback 1st U.S. Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark, light scuff on dust jacket, else fine. Marvelously funny mystery from the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe. ISBN: 0671625829 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Recognition and Evaluation of Uraniferous Areas: Proceedings of a Technical Committee Meetings On Recognition and Evaluation of Uraniferous Areas Held in Vienna, 17-21 November 1975
|
|
|
International Atomic Energy Agency, 1977. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, light edgewear. 295 pagers. Contents include: Distribution of Uranium During Formation of the Earth's Crust and Crystallization of Magmas; Distribution of Uranium in Rocks as a Guide to the Recognition of Potential Uranium Ore Deposit Districts; Metallotectonic Control of Uranium Distribution; and Recognition of Uraniferous Areas and Evaluation of their Uranium Potential. ISBN: 9200410774 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Evaluation of Uranium Resources: Proceedings of an Advisory Group Meeting Organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency
|
|
|
International Atomic Energy Agency, 1979. Softcover Very Good condition Previous owner stamps, slight fading. Contents include Estimation of Discovered Uranium Resources; Estimation of Undiscovered Uranium Resources; and Availability of Reserves and Resources. ISBN: 9201410794 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook for Building Homes of Earth
|
|
|
Peace Corps. Softcover Good condition Peace Corps Information Collection & Exchange Reprint Series Number R-34. Report created by Lyle A. Wolfskill, Wayne A. Dunlop and Bob M. Callaway. Staple bound. 8.5 x 11 inches. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Real Beer & Good Eats: The Rebirth of America's Beer and Food Traditions
|
|
|
A food and beer journey into the heart of American, with 175 recipes for foods that taste delicious with (or are made with) b... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardback 3rd printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner inscription. One small corner tear on dust jacket, else fine. History and lore of beer and beer-making past and present plus 175 recipes. Part of the Knopf Cooks American series. ISBN: 0394582675 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mental Health and Hindu Psychology
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, [1951]. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some light pencil marks in text. Dust jacket has small chips at corners. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on first free endpaper. Introduction by O. Hobart Mowrer. Contents include: Therapeutic Value of Indian Psychology, How to Overcome Anxiety, Conquest of Fear, Conquest of Frustration, Forgiveness or Aggression, Competition or Cooperation, How to Overcome Conflict and Tension, Social Adjustment, Escape through Alcoholis... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Murder in the Museum of Man
|
|
|
Zoland Books, 1997. Hardback 2nd printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Unlikely sleuth Norman de Ratour tackles murder to save his beloved museum and along the way discovers a cannibal cult in the anthropology department, creative writing in the primate pavilion and Nietzschean ambitions in the genetics lab. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Little Women
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Hardback VG/VG- Part of Illustrated Junior Library. Wear at spine. DJ price clipped, several small tears. Beautiful color plates ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Watery Grave
|
|
|
The blind magistrate of Bow Street Court, Sir John Proctor, and the young man who acts as his eyes, Jeremy Proctor, are aboar... read more
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Hardback 1st edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Third Sir John Fielding mystery. Very light wear at corners of dust jacket, else fine. Fielding is a blind, 18th-century judge, and the story is narrated by his 'eyes,' young Jeremy Proctor. ISBN: 0399141553 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine condition. ARC. 22 intertwined stories of life in and around the Spokane Indian Reservation, many of them angry, disturbing and darkly comic. Book was the basis for the film 'Smoke Signals' (Alexie wrote the screenplay). PEN/Hemingway Award: Best First Book of Fiction Citation Winner, Lila Wallace-Reader's Digest Writers' Award, and Washington State Governor's Writers Award. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death on the Rocks
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One very small tear on inside front flap of dust jacket, else fine. Author's first book, first Jacob Lomax mystery. Set in Denver, Colorado. ISBN: 0684187582 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blood Relative
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Hardback 2nd printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one very small chip and one very small tear on rear, difficult to notice. The fifth Jacob Lomax novel from Shamus Award-winning author. Set in Denver. ISBN: 0684194090 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Watchmen
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, [1991]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Domestic thriller set in southern California. ISBN: 0671736434 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Of Love and Shadows
|
|
|
In a Latin American country under a military dictatorship, Irene Beltran, an upper-class journalist, and Francisco Leal, the ... read more
Knopf, 1987. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine. Promotional postcard laid in. Inspired by the real-life discovery of the bodies in an abandoned mine of peasants who were killed by police shortly after Gen. Augusto Pinochet came to power in Chile, this novel tells the fictional story of Irene, a naïve and sheltered writer, who discovers the bodies of those killed by the police and who then must confront the truth about what is happening in her... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Zia Summer
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1995. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine DJ Anaya's first mystery novel, set in Albuquerque. Replete with the Latino identity and magical storytelling that are his signature. Book is unread. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tortuga
|
|
|
In this unusual coming-of-age story, a young boy enters a hospital for crippled children. At first he despises the other pati... read more
Editorial Justa Publications, 1985. Trade Paperback 4th printing Near Fine condition. Novel set in a hospital for crippled children. Very compelling prose. ISBN: 091580834x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rio Grande Fall
|
|
|
In this mystery by New Mexican writer Rudolfo Anaya, villains from "Zip Ummer" are resurrected when Tamara Dubronsky, the mur... read more
Warner Books, 1996. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. P.I. Sonny Baca is back in another mystifying - and mystical - adventure, once again pitted against the bruja Raven. ISBN: 0446518441 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Land-Use Classification System for Use with Remote-Sensor Data: Geological Survey Circular 671
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1972. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. 16 pages ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



