Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (28)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (125)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) A Searchlight on English Cricket
A County Cricketer

Robert Holden and Co , 1926 . Hardback. . VG++ book (very light foxing to page edges and endpapers) in g+ DW (chipped at edges, rubbed and with some losses). 8vo blue cloth gilt. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£8.55 ($17.09)
2) The Family and the New Right
Abbott, Pamela and Wallace, Claire

The Family and the New Right
Pluto Press , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.55 ($17.09)
3) To Kill a Railway
Abbott, Stan

To Kill a Railway
Leading Edge (West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council) , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28 ($8.55)
4) The Line that Refused to Die; The Story of the Successful Campaign to Save the Settle and Carlisle Railway
Abbott, Stan and Whitehouse, Alan (foreword by Michael Palin)

The Line that Refused to Die; The Story of the Successful Campaign to Save the Settle and Carlisle Railway
Leading Edge , 1990 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£3.61 ($7.21)
5) The Penguin Dictionary of Sociology
Abercrombie, Nicholas; Stephen Hill and Bryan S Turner

The Penguin Dictionary of Sociology
Penguin Books , 1988 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
6) Contemporary British Society
Abercrombie, Nick and Warde, Alan et al

Contemporary British Society
Polity Press , 1991 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.37 ($4.74)
7) Housing; Vulnerable Young Single Homeless People; A Summary of Findings from NCH Research
Abrahams, Caroline and Mungall, Roddy (NCH Young Runaways Project)

Housing; Vulnerable Young Single Homeless People; A Summary of Findings from NCH Research
NCH , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75 ($9.49)
8) The City is the Frontier
Abrams, Charles

The City is the Frontier
Harper Colophon Books; Harper and Row , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£1.14 ($2.28)
9) Neighbourhood Care and Social Policy
Abrams, Philip et al Ed Ray Snaith

Neighbourhood Care and Social Policy
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) Department of Health , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.59 ($15.17)
10) Skyscraper Rivals; The AIG Building and the Architecture of Wall Street
Abramson, Daniel M

Skyscraper Rivals; The AIG Building and the Architecture of Wall Street
Princeton Architectural Press , 2001 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Large 4to pictorial boards. Illustrated. Heavy book, extra postage may be required. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£22.80 ($45.57)
11) Before it's too Late; The Challenge of Nuclear Disarmament
Abrecht, Paul and Koshy, Ninan

World Council of Churches, Geneva , 1983 . Paperback. . Fine as new. 8vo card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£3.99 ($7.97)
12) Collected Poems 1948-1976
Abse, Dannie

Hutchinson of London , . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Ink inscription of previous owner. 8vo card covers. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
13) Mothers at Work; Public Policies in the United States, Sweden and China
Adams, Carolyn Teich and Winston, Kathryn Teich

Mothers at Work; Public Policies in the United States, Sweden and China
Longman , 1980 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn with clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£2.37 ($4.74)
14) What is Prayer?
Adams, Dunstan

What is Prayer?
Ampleforth Abbey (Gracewing) , 1998 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£3.33 ($6.66)
15) Me Accuse Myself? Confession and Reconciliation
Adams, Dunstan

Me Accuse Myself? Confession and Reconciliation
Gracewing , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£3.42 ($6.83)
16) Start Drawing! Power Drawing
Adams, Eileen and Baynes, Ken

Start Drawing! Power Drawing
Drawing Power; The Campaign for Drawing; Guild of St George , 2002 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
17) The Campaign for Drawing; Second Year Report Power Drawing
Adams, Eileen and Baynes, Ken

The Campaign for Drawing; Second Year Report Power Drawing
Drawing Power; The Campaign for Drawing; Guild of St George , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
18) The Campaign for Drawing; Power Drawing Lines of Enquiry
Adams, Eileen and Baynes, Ken

The Campaign for Drawing; Power Drawing Lines of Enquiry
Drawing Power; The Campaign for Drawing; Guild of St George , 2005 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
19) The Campaign for Drawing; Drawing on Experience; Museums, Galleries and Science Centres; Power Drawing
Adams, Eileen and Baynes, Ken

The Campaign for Drawing; Drawing on Experience; Museums, Galleries and Science Centres; Power Drawing
Drawing Power; The Campaign for Drawing; Guild of St George , 2003 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
20) The Campaign for Drawing; First Year Report Power Drawing
Adams, Eileen and Baynes, Ken

The Campaign for Drawing; First Year Report Power Drawing
Drawing Power; The Campaign for Drawing; Guild of St George , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations