Authors starting with A from Harborview Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Action of Radiation on Tissues: An Introduction to Radiotherapy
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1958 Good/no dj; hardcover, signed by translators Clarence Lushbaugh, M.D. and Gretchen Riese, M.S. on title p.; slim volume, blue cloth covered boards some wear to spine edges, end, corners, po's name ffep; text block is clean.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Practical Math
|
|
|
American Technical Publishers, 2005 New; Tall large softcover, still in shrink wrap; 2nd ed. Presents basic mathematical concepts typically applied in the industrial, business, and craft trades. Common math topics are covered.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3) |
It's All Chaos: Tales of the Young, the Old, and the Middle Aged
|
|
|
Belfast, ME: Stones Point Press, 1996 Very Good; softcover, stated first ed.; sl ripple in wraps; text block clean, unmarked. Twenty-three short stories about change, loss, courage, trust, friendship and love. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Letters from the Good War: A Young Man's Discovery of the World
|
|
|
Belfast, Maine, U.S.A.: Stones Point Pr, 1997 Very Good large trade paperback (712 pp.); pictorial wraps, sl curl to bottom fr plastic covering of wrap, a drop of soil to outer pp. edges, text block is clean. A fascinating collection of letters written by a young serviceman in World War II to his family. Many black and white photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
When Wars Were Won
|
|
|
Belfast, Maine, U.S.A.: Stones Point Pr, 1995 Fine; trade paperback, stated first ed., first novel, signed and inscribed on half-title p.; clean pictorial wraps, clean text block. Novel dealing with the experiences of a young member of a Seabee battalion in the South Pacific theater during World War II. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Larkspur
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919 Good/no dj; reprint of an early girls adventure story. Yellow cloth-covered boards, some soiling, bumped spine ends and corners;pictorial eps, clean text block. Story of a Girl Scout who helps out her own poor family.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Dollhouses, Miniature Kitchens, and Shops from the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1995 Very Good/no dj; very tall hardcover, signed/dated by author on half-title p. green cloth-covered boards, minor wear; text block is as-new. The dollhouses and miniatures collection of the Abby Aldrich Folk Art Center at Colonial Williamsburg featured in full-color. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
Chaos Theory in Psychology
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 1995 Very Good; softcover, signed by author Abraham on ffep (there is also a tel. # written on the ffep); minor general shelfwear, text block is clean. A collection of essays by scientists, physicians, academics showing how chaos concepts have motivated theory, research and applications in many areas of psychology. Written for both the lay reader and graduate/upper-level undergraduate students; also useful to professionals wishing to employ this approach in... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Yankee Workshop
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989 Very Good minus/Very Good minus; tall hardcover, stated first ed.; boards bumped at corners, spine ends; text block unmarked. Pictorial dj has crease in rear foldover flap, rubbing to back of wrap. Companion book to the public television series; S tep-by-step instruction in creating handsome pieces for the home such as a trestle table, hutch, bookshelf, much more. Illust. in full color/black & white. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The New Yankee Workshop Kids' Stuff
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1997 Fine in Very Good dj; tall hardcover (4to); quarter-cloth binding, as-new text block. Pictorial dj shows only minimal shelfwear. Nine delightful projects: a trundle bed, an easel, a toy chest with a checkerboard top, a cradle, an alphabet wagon, a playhouse, and three more. Clear, step-by-step instructions along with detailed photographs and easy-to-follow measured drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Four Sons of Norway
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1948 Good/Good; hardcover; blue cloth-covered boards, worn a bit at spine ends, corners, just minor general shelfwear; mylar-covered, pictorial dj has some chipping at corners, spine ends. Stories of four of Norway's greatest men, Ole Bull, violinist, Edvard Grieg, composer, Henrik Ibsen, playwright, and Fridtjof Nansen, explorer. For ages 9-12.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hogner, Nils. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
101 Days in the Gospels with Oswald Chambers
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Victor Books, 1992 Very Good plus/Very Good; first ed., first ptg.; maroon boards, gilt lettering; sl bit of soil to outer pp. edges, o/w text block, boards as new; dj has bit of a crease on fr foldover. Daily inspirational words from the New International Version of the Bible, plus uplifting commentary by renowned devotional writer, Oswald Chambers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach Studio, Laboratory, and Operation
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1976 Very Good in Good dj; hardcover, clean text block, mylar-covered pictorial dj . Book One of the Basic Photo Series covers many essential facts related to camera, lens, accessories, laboratory and laboratory equipment. Creative and functional concepts of photography also included.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
Woodcutter and Nymph: Korean Folk Story for Children
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Tourist Publishing Co., 1982 Near Fine/no dj; hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, only minor shelfwear, text block as new. Korean folk story for children written both in English and Korean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Choi, Dong Ho. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Herdboy and Weaver
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Tourist Publishing Co., 1982 As New/no dj; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, fine inside and out. Korean Folk story for children told in both Korean and English.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Choi, Dong Ho. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sister Days: 365 Inspired Moments in African American Women's History
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good; first ptg. Clean blue boards, only minor wear; text block is unmarked. Pictorial dj has sl creasing to top of wrap. 365 uplifting meditations on courage, daring, and resistance of African American women throughout his tory. From Harriet Tubman to Maya Angelou, these women have served as inspirations to many.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of Bonsai
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Ltd. 1990, 1990 Very Good minus; large softcover; pictorial wraps show some general shelfwear, a bit of creasing at corners; text block is clean. Comprehensive text on miniature tree-growing. Many illustrations throughout, both in black & white and full color.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
Parsha Illuminations: Thought-Inspiring Insights on the Weekly Parsha
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1998 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering front cover and spine, as-new text block. Dj shows only sl signs of shelfwear. Insightful analysis of important Torah principles.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Painting Watercolors That Sparkle With Life
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 2004 Near Fine/Near Fine; tall hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, very minor signs of wear; pictorial dj. Details easy-to-master techniques for painting realistic watercolors. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 20) |
Best Loved Songs of the American People
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1991 Very Good; huge, tall comb-bound softcover; clean wraps, soil to outer pp. edges, clean text block. Close to 200 ballads, spirituals, folk and show tunes. Easy piano arrangements, guitar chords, historical notes. Standard domestic shipping only.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (26)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




