Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
CONQUEST
|
|
|
New York: Byron Preiss/Avon 1988 1st Trade printing 262 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, moderate cover wear, very good condition SERIES - Unicorn & Dragon Volume 2 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 2) |
THE JUDICIARY The Supreme Court in the Governmental Process
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon 1981 Fifth Edition 2nd printing 252 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of edge wear o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition. No underlining or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 3) |
HISTORICAL SOCIOLOGY
|
|
|
Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press 1982 1st printing 353 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light soiling on fly leaves & page edges o/w a nice copy, very good to near fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 4) |
ACKERMANTHOLOGY 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci Fi Shorts
|
|
|
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group 1997 1st printing 304 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback, cover art by Kurt Wahlner, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a little light fore edge wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition NOTES - Works by Dennis Palumbo, Adrian Hayworth, Helen M. Urban, Shirley Parenteau, J. Douglas Burtt, C. P. mason, Andrei Gorbovski, Henry Melton, Isaac Asimov, Ib J. Melchior, Clive Jackson, Robert Lulyk, Christian Vallini & S. F. Balboa, Arthur Louis Joquel II, Dave Bischo... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 5) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF SAMUEL
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press 1971 First Edition 238 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, green cloth, hardcover in dj CONDITION: VERY GOOD, small, light stain on cover of both book & dj, dj is price clipped with an edge tear on rear outside corner o/w near new condition, near fine condition in very good/near fine dj SERIES - The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 6) |
THE PHYSICS OF BASEBALL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Perennial Library (1990) 6th printing 110 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.48
|
|
| 7) |
TRAGG'S CHOICE
|
|
|
Thorndike ME: Center Point (C.1969) 2002 Large Print Edition 191 pages, 6 x 8 3/4, pictorial boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 8) |
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books 1985 First Edition 2nd printing 204 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, front upper outside corner bumped o/w near fine condition. DJ has a couple of small closed edge tears (1/4") on top edge & a little wear at spine foot o/w near fine condition SERIES - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Book 4 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.48
|
|
| 9) |
THE UNIVERSE OF DOUGLAS ADAMS
|
|
|
Pocket Books no date (1980s) Boxed Gift Set Four paperback in slipcase CONDITION: VERY GOOD, books are in fine condition & slipcase in very good condition SERIES - The Hitchhiker Guide to the Galaxy NOTES - Contains four paperbacks - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, Life, the Universe and Everything & So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 10) |
LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
|
|
|
This international bestseller is the third installment (of five) in the zany space opera known as the Hitchhikers Guide to th... read more
Pocket Books 46726 1983 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, book a little curled o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition SERIES - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Book 3 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 11) |
THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
Pocket 49304 (c.1980) 9th printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, book a little curled & a little light age toning o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition SERIES - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 2 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 12) |
FALLS MEMORIES A Belfast Life
|
|
|
Niwot CO: Roberts Rinehart (1994) 144 pages, 5 3/8 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 13) |
ALTERNATIVES
|
|
|
Baen 69818 1989 1st printing 312 pages, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine creasing o/w very good condition NOTES - Series created by Robert Adams. Works by Harry Turtledove, Susan Shwartz, L. Neil Smith, Sharon Green, John F. Carr, Roland Green ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
IT'S OBVIOUS YOU WON'T SURVIVE BY YOUR WITS ALONE A Dilbert Book
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel (1995) 255 pages, 8 1/2 x 10 3/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a little bend at top front corner o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 15) |
SENTIENCE
|
|
|
DAW No.661 UE2108 (1986) 3rd printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, bookseller's stamping on fly, spine somewhat slanted o/w good plus condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
The First American Constitutions Republican Ideology and the Making of the State Constitution in the Revolutionary Era
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press & The Institute of Early American History and Culture 1980 351 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, orange brown cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little light spine wear o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition in very good to near fine dj (spine panel sunned but lettering still sharp) NOTES - Translated by Rita and Robert Kimber. With a foreword by Richard B. Morris. ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 17) |
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Bibliography & Price Guide
|
|
|
New Orleans: P.D.A. Enterprises (1974) 2nd printing 25 pages, 5 3/8 x 8 1/2, plain white, printed, stapled wrappers (pamphlet) CONDITION: VERY GOOD, lower rear corner a little 'nibbled' and some soiling along front spine edge o/w a nice solid copy ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 18) |
WAR OF THE ROSES
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books 1981 First Edition 1st printing 263 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light damp stain at foot of spine but leaving a dark mark on the inside of the dj and the stain has seeped through the dj leaving a light 3/4" x 1 1/2" light stain at the foot of the spine & lower corner o/w very good condition in very good dj ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ORESTEIA
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society 1984 184 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 7/8, light brown cloth blocked with a design by the illustrator, hardcover in slipcase CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition in fine slipcase NOTES - Translated by Robert Fagles. Introduction by Peter Levi. Illustrated by Laurence Preece ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Plays of Aeschylus
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library 1978 The 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of The Great Books of the Western World 386pp, 6 1/4 x 8 5/8, heavy grained full gray black leather, spine with 3 raised hubs, gilt lettering and extensive spine & cover gilt decorations, maroon moire silk endpapers and bound in ribbon marker Illustrated by John Flaxman CONDITION: VERY GOOD, top front corner a little bumped at rear o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition (no bookplates, no faded endpapers, gilt... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (159)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (146)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (202)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



