| 1) |
WALES A STUDY IN GEOGRAPHY & HISTORY
|
|
|
WALES: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS BOARD, 1947. This little greencovered book pub by the University of Wales Ppress Board 1947 ex school Lib with ffep missing green boards with fading on them but clean & whole, foxing on outer edges of pages but not on the inside, weight is approx300 grams p/p is extra.. 4TH IMP. Good. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 2) |
WEST ANGLICAN WAY
|
|
|
AUSTRAILIA: A.E.WILLIAMS, 1989. G ++/V.G -. 1st Austrailian Edition. AUSTRAILIAN ANGLICAN CHURCH. ISBN: 0731668014 This is a tale of trial, tribulation and triumph, it gives the history of the Anglican Church in Western Austrailia from its beginning, the first 100 years 1829-1929. There are stories of old, half forgotten churches, also a brief account of the beginning of the Austrailian Cathedrals, it is a real source of historical fact. The book has some damp signs on the outside boards, does not affect a... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 3) |
A Text Book Of Euclid's Elements
|
|
|
MACMILLAN, 1900. Small hardcover book for the use of schools, books 1 and 2 by H.S.Hall M.A. F.H. Stevens M.A. New edition London Macmillan and Co Ltd 1900. Book browned All Top edges clipped, cover slightly slightly soiled with age, inscription on front end paper owners past name.. Used - Good. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.90)
|
|
| 4) |
GRAND CANARY
|
|
|
LONDON: VICTOR GOLLANCZ, 1950. Good +/Chipped and Sunned. 18TH Impression. NOVEL. This book is browned arouind the page edges, text not affected. The dustjacket is yellow, sunned on front and spine with a few tears, it is also grubby, therefore only good minus. 190p.p. Postage and packing is included in the price for G.B.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 5) |
Patchwork Parrot Dresses Up
|
|
|
Price Stern Sloan Ltd, 1989. Hardback no dustcover, in very good condition childrens book. Used - Very Good/NONE. Illus. by Juliette Clarke. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.17)
|
|
| 6) |
HERITAGE OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
ARTUS, 1995. This is an Artus Book edition 1995 contets are , Prehistory & early Influences, Capitals &Regional Centres, City & Country Landmarks ,Defences & Dwellings, Seats Of Prayer & Learning, Technology & the Arts, Acknowledgments & Index182 pages. The book & d/w are fine . Weight is 1200 grams P/p is extra.. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 7) |
THE COLOURFUL WEST COUNTRY
|
|
|
WEST COUNTRY: JARROLD PUB, 1973. This is a colourful descriptive book about the West Country. Sommerset Devon & ,Cornwall packed with coloured photos of places of interest & sunny beaches. The book is v/g to fine with a small inscription inside with past owners message, & the d/w is also in v/g to fine with only creasing on top . Weight is approx 600 gramms, & p/p is extra .. V/G TO FINE/V/G TO FINE. WeST COUNTRY. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 8) |
THE RISE & FALL OF THE HOUSE OF WINDSOR
|
|
|
SINCLAIR-STEVENSON, 1993. This book by the author traces the development in the role & style of the royal family, & he looks at what its future might be. The book has slight ?water marks at the right hand corner bottom of the pages but very very faint otherwise fine,d/w fine. It has 211p/p inc of index,weight is approx 460 grams p/p is extra.. 1sT. V/G/Fine. Illus. by ASSORTED. ROYAL FAMILY. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 9) |
ROMANCE AND LEGEND OF CHIVALRY
|
|
|
LONDON: BELL PUBLISHING (1978 printing), 1978. Fine/V.G++. Reprint of the 1913 Edition. ROMANCE. ISBN: 0517259133 This book is illustrated in colour and monochrome from drawings and famous paintings, 8 plates in colour and 27 in monochrome. The tales consist of King Arthur, Sir Gawayne and the Green Knight, Roland and Oliver, The Forbidden Island , 17 stories of Chivalry and 8 History of Romance. Lovely Book. P&P extra Weight is approx .930GRAMS.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 10) |
SOOTY ANNUAL 1997
|
|
|
G.B: WORLD INTERNATIONAL LTD, 1996. Nr FINE/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1996 Edition. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0 7498 2814 5. This is Sooty as seen on T.V - big 64 page value. The contents are near fine, none of the quiz or colouring pages have been touched. The boards with some indentations, both book and boards clean and whole. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 470grams.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 11) |
THE CALCULUS FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
LONDON U.K: G.BELL & SONS, LTD. 1949. Good ++/NO DUSTJACKET. 1949. CALCULUS. This book has been written as an introduction to the Calculus. Great care has been taken in the selection and arrangement of the Examples (about 750) which includes a series of Revision Papers, hints and solutions are given in some cases.166p.p. The FFE has been torn out and the back one has is browned. Contents unaffected. Book shows some sign of wear. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 250grams.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 12) |
MILTONS PARADISE LOST
|
|
|
PITT PRESS SERIES, 1907. Hardcover small book, green cover, Good condition, School stamp on front end paper. Books 5 and 6 . John Milton Edited by A W Verity M.A. Cambridge University Press 1907.. Used - Good. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 13) |
WAITING FOR GOD
|
|
|
B.B.C.Books, 1994. Fine/V. G+. 1st B.B.C. NOVEL. ISBN: 0563370866 This is based on the B.B.C series, an hilarious love story between O.A.P's (mismatched)?BAFTA Nominated television series. Postage and packing extra.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 14) |
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1965. Good ++/No D/J. 1965 U.S.A Edition. Thriller. The Quiller Memorandum is a well known title, this book is without its dustjacket and the red boards as soiled and the spine is faded. The contents are clean and whole but around the outside page edges are dusty.224p.p. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 400grams.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 15) |
MAKEOVERS (1st Novel)
|
|
|
G.BRITAIN: HEADLINE, 1987. Fine/Fine. 1 U.K. NOVEL. ISBN: 0747200351 This is a story of a young girl, who's plain face, immature body and painful shyness disappear after being under the scalpel of a leading plastic surgeon, who liked to play God, in the operating room and the bedroom. The book is fine apart from having an ink signature on FFE, and slightly browned with age. The dustjacket has a few indentations on back. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 300grams.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 16) |
SHADOW CHASERS
|
|
|
LITTLE BROWN & CO, 2000. !ST EDITION 2000 publishers Little Brown & Co A thriller story packed with heart stopping mix of high-precision plotting & cinematic landscapes, the book shows why the author is fast becoming one of the masters of modern thiller. A lovely book both book & d/w fine some slight wear on top of d/w weight is approx 675 grams p/p is extra.. 1sT. Fine/Fine. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 17) |
MAIA
|
|
|
G.B: VIKING, 1984. V.G/G+. 1st. NOVEL. ISBN: 0670800333 This book is based on a 15 year old peasant beauty growing up in poverty, she finds herself in the hands of slave-traders to be sold. A splendid novel from a born story-teller. The book is dusty around outside page edges, contents unaffected. The d/j has a 1" tear on top right hand corner, some indentations and creases. P£1.50 for G.B.1400GMS.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($16.74)
|
|
| 18) |
WILD JUSTICE
|
|
|
G.BRITAIN: FABER & FABER, 1987. V.G+/GOOD ++. 1 U.K. THRILLER NOVEL. ISBN: 0571147216 The author's fourth novel.The Proprietor of the Daily Post is found stabbed at his desk, his death leads on into a world torn by megalomania and jealousy, where everyone is swept into a whirlpool of intrigue and violence. Book near fine. Dustjacket illus. by Nick Hardcastle is whole but very creased and stained on inner side, front/back outer is V.G.215p.p. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 450grams.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 19) |
AEROBATIC TEAMS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
LONDON: GUILD PUBLISHING, 1986. V.G/Good +. 1986 Book Club Associates. AEROBATIC PILOTS. This book spans the whole history of the aerobatic teams, from the wire-and-fabric biplnes of the '30's to the fast, exhilarating jet teams of today. For modellers, there are notes on colour schemes and the aircraft serial numbers are quoted where known. The book is Very Good, the Dustjacket curling somewhat on top, has some sellotape securing tear on inside top outside edge and a few indentations. Both book and dustjac... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($20.72)
|
|
| 20) |
OUR MAMMOTH
|
|
|
LONDON: WALKER BOOKS, 1987. V.G/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st 1987. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0 7445 0738 3. How do you look after a mammoth, what do they like to eat, what makes them happy? The Gumble twins encounter their first mammoth, take her home and discover the delights and difficulties of looking after such a giant and gentle creature. Contents very good, lovely illustrations, boards showing signs of some wear, many indentations but both whole and clean. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 300grams.. ... more information
Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

