Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
1) A CATECHISM OF BOTANY
A Friend To Youth

A CATECHISM OF BOTANY
Pinnock And Maunder. . Good condition. Small format. Card wraps. B/w frontis. Pencil inscription to front endpapers. Not dated but possibly 1850's. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.85)
2) MOTHER GOOSE
Illustrated by E.V.A

MOTHER GOOSE
Birn Brothers Ltd. . Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial paperwraps. Bright colour pictures. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
3) NURSERY RHYMES PICTURE STORY BOOK
Illustrated by E.V.A

NURSERY RHYMES PICTURE STORY BOOK
Amex Company Ltd.. . Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Pretty colour illustrations plus b/w pictures. Some slight creasing to top page corners. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
4) THE BUNNY-BOOK
J.B.A.. Illustrated by J.B.A

THE BUNNY-BOOK
James Nisbet. 1902. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Cream cloth, gilt title and vignette to front cover. Full page b/w illustrations. Cloth slightly grubby, especially to rear. Contents bright. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.25)
5) THE SILVER CASKET; OR THE WORLD AND ITS WILES
A.L.O.E

THE SILVER CASKET; OR THE WORLD AND ITS WILES
T. Nelson & Sons Ltd.. 1866. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Green boards, gilt titles. Some light wear to edges. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
6) WINGS AND STINGS
A.L.O.E

WINGS AND STINGS
T. Nelson & Sons. 1875. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Red decorative cloth, gilt title blocks. Colour frontis. 6 b/w plates. A Tale For The Young. Endpapers lightly foxed. Corners bumped and rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($127.65)
7) MARCH HARES AND THEIR FRIENDS
T.A.. Illustrated by T.A

MARCH HARES AND THEIR FRIENDS
Dean & Son Ltd. C1892. Good condition with no wrapper. Large oblong format (8.5 x 11.25"). Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. An unusual story book of Ferrars and Percy, two March Hares and their friends. Covers worn and scratched with some slight surface paper loss. Spine and corners bumped, wear to lower corners. A damp stain affects the top right corner of rear board. Inscription in ink to front pastedown plus tiny booksellers sticker. Endpapers lightly browne... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.45)
8) LITTLE BILL AT THE PUMP
A pastor

LITTLE BILL AT THE PUMP
American Sunday School Union. 1850. Good condition with no wrapper. First edition. Small format. Pages: 32. Black leather spine with gilt lettering, marbled boards. 2 engraved plates. Corners worn. Pages browned. Staining to last few pages. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
9) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
A'Beckett, Gilbert A.. Illustrated by John Leech

THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
Bradbury Evans. . Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth. 10 coloured plates. Numerous wood engravings. All edges gilt. Joints cracked. Contents very good. Some stamps to front endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.82)
10) THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND
A'Beckett, Gilbert A.. Illustrated by John Leech

THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND
Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd.. C1900. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Two volumes. Blue cloth spine, gilt title. Brown cloth covers. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpapers. Bookplates to front pastedowns. Volume II covers slightly bowed. Corners bumped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.80)
11) ADVENTURES IN CHINA I - THE TEMPLE-ROBBER BUG-ABOO
A-Dri-Ko. Illustrated by Caty Mook

ADVENTURES IN CHINA I - THE TEMPLE-ROBBER BUG-ABOO
Arthur Barron Ltd. C1947. Good condition with no wrapper. The first in a series of 6 books. Large oblong format (9.5 x 11"). Cream cloth spine, pale blue pictorial boards. Attractive colour illustrations throughout. 44 pages. Covers a bit grubby and marked. Spine bumped, corners worn. Light page edge browning and fingering else contents clean. Stitching pulled causing contents to be a little loose. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.68)
12) ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND THEIR INTERPRETATION
APTED,MR,GILYARD,R, BEER & SAUNDERS AD

ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND THEIR INTERPRETATION
Phillimore. 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
13) STREET FURNITURE
Aaron, Henry

STREET FURNITURE
Shire Publications. 1980. Nearly fine condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
14) STREET FURNITURE
Aaron, Henry

STREET FURNITURE
Shire Publications. 1980. Nearly fine condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
15) THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Aaron, Hilary. Illustrated by Jonathan Langley

THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Collins. 1995. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Pop-Up Adventure, help the kittens by taking the press-out figures through each of the wonderful pop-up pages. Small surface paper damage to title page. One pull tab doesn't pull (too stiff). Some foxing internally. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
16) THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Aaron, Hilary. Illustrated by Jonathan Langley

THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Collins. 1995. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Pop-Up Adventure, help the kittens by taking the press-out figures through each of the wonderful pop-up pages. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Press-out figures complete. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.34)
17) THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Aaron, Hilary. Illustrated by Jonathan Langley

THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Collins. 1995. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Pop-Up Adventure, help the kittens by taking the press-out figures through each of the wonderful pop-up pages. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Press-out figures complete. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.34)
18) THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Aaron, Hilary. Illustrated by Jonathan Langley

THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST
Collins. 1995. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Pop-Up Adventure, help the kittens by taking the press-out figures through each of the wonderful pop-up pages. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Press-out figures complete. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.34)
19) THE OLD VILLAGE GREEN
Abbot, Angus Evan

THE OLD VILLAGE GREEN
J. & J. Colman. 1895. Very good condition. Small format. Pictorial paper wraps. Bright colour pictures. Sepia line drawings and text. Advertising Colman's Mustard. Rear cover a little grubby else a bright clean copy of this attractive ephemeral item. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
20) RECENT RAMBLES
Abbott, Charles C

RECENT RAMBLES
J.B. Lippincott Company. 1899. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small format, red cloth. Gilt decorations. B/w photos. Rambles in the USA. Front joint slightly cracked. Head and tail of spine wiorn with slight loss. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)


Results 1 - 20 of 1358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (662)
$25-50 (219)
$50-100 (155)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (898)
Paperback (182)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (592)
With dust jacket (581)
Signed (61)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1358)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: