Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with A from The Book Press
Bookseller: The Book Press (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Meet the Americans
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker and Warburg, 1943. Tight blue boards with shelf wear to edges, American Red Cross stamped to front end matter. DJ is helf rubbed with tearing and chipping, writing to front of DJ.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Northern California & Nevada Tour Book 2003 Edition
|
|
|
Heathrow, FL: AAA Publishing, 2003. Rubbing to edges, front three pages have been wrinkled.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Non-Conformist
|
|
|
Boston: Branden Press, 1966. Brown boards withgilt lettering on spine. Boards show edge wear. DJ is shelf rubbed with light chipping to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Whales
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. Dark green paper boards quarter bound in black with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing to edges of DJ.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Inheritors
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1953. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show edge rubbing, foxing to top of text block, previous owner's name stamped on front paste down. DJ is shelf rubbed with chipping to edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Innocent Hour
|
|
|
An American woman in Germany falls in love with a Nazi officer.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Boards and DJ show shelf rubbing.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Book of Beer
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. Rubbing to cover and edges, corners bumped with creasing.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Student and the University
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. Standard library markings, light shelf wear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Student and the University: A Background Book on the Campus Revolt
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. Standard library markings, cover slightly worn. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Woodrow Wilson and the League of Nations
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1966. 1st printing; cover slightly faded. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
Scimitar
|
|
|
N.Y.: Crown Publishers, 1992. Quarter bound buckram & blue book w/minimal flaws. Red dot on bottom of text block, possible remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Common Sense About Gifted Children
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Light shelf wear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Nixon Vs. Nixon
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1977. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
American History Part 3
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co. , 1979. 5th edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
More Future Stuff
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Shaping of Twentieth-Century America
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1965. highlighting and underlining throughout. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Living Trust
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1989. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Psychodynamics of Family Life
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1958. 7th printing; small tears in DJ. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Present and the Past Russia
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1986. Rubbing to cover and edges, numbers stamped to top of half-title page.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Quarreling Kids
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall, 1981. "Arizona Department of Corrections" stamp on front free end matter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (186)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (279)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
