Authors starting with A from P. Cassidy (Bookseller)
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Living Torch
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co., 1937.. FIRST EDITION. (edited by Gibbon, Monk) 8.75" x 5.5". original boards. 382 pages. owners bookplate + stamps inside. slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.49)
|
|
| 2) |
In The Light Of Truth: The Grail Message
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Stiftung Gralsbotschaft Publishing, 1993. 3878602324. Paperback, 8.25" x 5.5". 210 pages. Excellent condition, like new. VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.49)
|
|
| 3) |
The Making Of Independence Day
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London, Titan Books, 1996. 0000000001. 10.75" x 8.25". p/bk. 128 pp. many colour photographs. shows slight wear o/w V.G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 4) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1991. 0905895460. 11.5" x 8.25". paperback. 92 pages. many colour illustrations. excellent condition. near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.68)
|
|
| 5) |
The Architecture Of Michelangelo
|
|
|
UK: A. Zwemmer, 1966.. Hardback with dust wrapper, revised edition. 10" x 7.5". 154 pages of text + 83 pages of b/w architectural plates. The wrapper is price clipped and shows signs of wear. There is a old sellotape mark (10cms) on inside front cover, there is the previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper, otherwise the contents are clean and the binding is sound. VG/G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.17)
|
|
| 6) |
Albion. The Origins of the English Imagination
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 2002. 1856197212. FIRST EDITION. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 516 pages. a few colour photographs and illustrations. dustwapper is price clipped and has a repaired tear at the back otherwise excellent condition. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 7) |
The Life Of Thomas More
|
|
|
Peter Ackroyd creates an absorbing biography of Sir Thomas More--lawyer, scholar, author, and religious figure--who was put t... read more
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. 1856197115. 9.5" x 6". original binding with dustwrapper. 435 pages. a few black + white and some colour illustrations. dustwrapper is slightly creased at top of spine otherwise a very nice and clean copy.near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.71)
|
|
| 8) |
Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas. A Selection Of Plays Illustrating The History Of The English Drama From Its Origin Down To Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Company, no date.. 8.25" x 5.5". Hardback. 712 pages. School prize book plate on front paste down otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 9) |
Nobody's Child. Who Are You When You Don't Know Your Past?
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. 0340838000. FIRST EDITION. 9.5" x 6.25". Hardback with dustwrapper. 324 pages. A few photographs. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Near fine/ Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.68)
|
|
| 10) |
The Kindness of Strangers
|
|
|
Headline, 2002. 0755310721. 9.5" x 6.25". Hardback with dustwrapper. 373 pages. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Near fine/ Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.68)
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction to The Romans
|
|
|
London: The Apple Press, 14991. 1850762996. 11.25" x 8.75". original binding with dustwrapper. 128 pages. many colour photographs. a very nice and clean copy. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.49)
|
|
| 12) |
Trafalgar. The Biography of a Battle
|
|
|
Abacus, 2004. 0349116326. 7.75" x 5". paperback. 392 pages. some black + white and colour illustrations. excellent condition. near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.26)
|
|
| 13) |
Hoffman vs. Hoffman. The Actor and the Man
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London, Robert Hale, 1986. 0000000001. 9.5" x 6.25". 1st edn. orig. binding with d/w. 166 pp. some b+w photographs. V.G.+/V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 14) |
Madame Sarah
|
|
|
UK: Home & Van Thal, 1945. .. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 7.5" x 5", 223 pages, illustrated with a b/w portrait frontis. Light foxing to front cover otherwise a stunning copy. VG/VG+ . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 15) |
A Girdle Round The Earth. Adventuresses Abroad
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1987. 0094669309. 10.25" x 7.5". original binding with dustwrapper. 206 pages. many black + white photographs and illustrations. a nice and clean copy. V.G.+/V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 16) |
El Alamein To The River Sangro
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1948.. First Edition. 8.75" x 5.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 132 pages. book is in very good condition. dustwrapper is worn and has some pieces missing otherwise a good copy. V.G.+/ G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 17) |
The Complete Book of Furniture and Cabinetmaking
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New Jersey: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1972. 0000000001. 8.5" x 5.75". original binding with dustwrapper. 110 pages. many black + white diagrams and some black + white photographs. book is in very good condition. dustwrapper is a bit tatty at edges. V.G.+/G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
| 18) |
Bessie Smith
|
|
|
Abacus, 1975. 0349100543. 7.75" x 5". Paperback. 224 pages.Some black + white photographs. Cover shows very slight wear otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Arthur's Britain. History and Archaeology AD 367-634
|
|
|
London: Alan Lane The Penguin Press, 1972. 0719302450. 9.5" x 5.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 415 pages. many black + white photographs and illustrations. boards are slightly mottled due to having been stored in a damp, humid climate otherwisea very good copy. V.G./ V.G. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.29)
|
|
| 20) |
Tunes of Glory. The Life of Malcolm Sargent
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2001. 0091801311. First Edition. original binding with dustwrapper. xviii + 302 pages. a few black + white photographs. dustwrapper has some damage to bottom of spine otherwise a very nice and clean copy. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.10)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (59)$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (71)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (121)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




