Authors starting with A from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Fantasy and Your Family
|
|
|
Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Christian Publications, 2002. PB, 322 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Subtitled: "A Closer Look at The Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Magick in the Modern World." Foreword by Gene Edward Veith. A discerning look on the delights & dangers of fantasy literature. Abanes is a best-selling author on religious issues, appeared on radio/TV talk shows worldwide, received 1997 Myers Center Award for the Study of Human Rights in North America for ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Way to Do Good (Volume 3 of "The Young Christian Series in Three Volumes") ("Very Greatly Improved & Enlarged" Edition)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1852. HB, 402 pp., Good/No dustjacket. Binding tight & intact despite age. Spine ends, cover edges & corners very worn; spine head has about 1" tear from back cover, affecting cloth outer layer only; not detached. Ex-church library, bookplate on f.e.p., blue pencil inscription on front e.p.'s, no spine label, library pocket on inside back cover. Red embossed decorative boards, a little soiled, with gilt design of dove (from Noah's ark) flying... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
In God's Image After All: How Psychology Supports Biblical Creationism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1990. PB, 101 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Trace of shelfwear. 3rd printing (1994). Avoiding technical jargon, the author explores key areas of human nature: personality, moral development, self-will, perception, & self-image. He summarizes the results of the various studies that psychologists have conducted in each of these areas. Then he evaluates these studies on the basis of what Scripture teaches. Ackerman is assist... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The AMG Concise Survey of the Bible
|
|
|
Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 2003. HB, 284 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. A concise Bible survey written at a high-school level in an outline-style format that is easy to grasp. Conveniently summarizes the key points of every book in the Bible. Can be used a quick reference guide. Numerous charts & black-&-white maps. Theological perspective is solidly conservative & evangelical. Adams earned his doctorate at Dallas Theological Seminary &... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Than Redemption: A Theology of Christian Counseling
|
|
|
Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A.: Presbyterian & Reformed Publishing Co., 1979. HB, 338 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. White dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, is somewhat soiled, with minor wear, 3 tiny tears, & small price label on front. Red cloth boards, slight wear, a few small stains on back; very slight manufacturing defect to top edge of rear endpaper. Attempting to interrelate doctrine with life & ministry, Adams traverses the entire corpus of Chr... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Six Great Ideas: Truth, Goodness, Beauty (Ideas We Judge By), Liberty, Equality, Justice (Ideas We Act on) (Special TV Issue)
|
|
|
In SIX GREAT IDEAS Adler discusses the nature of what he considers to be the six ideas fundamental to the way that we judge a... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. HB, 243 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. White dustjacket has minor edgewear & a few light scratches, price-clipped. Light burgundy boards with white spine, gilt lettering. The subject of the 1981 seminar at the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies. Group discussions & conversations between Dr. Adler & Bill Moyers were filmed for public television as 6 1-hour programs. Complex ideas present... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Restitution of Man: C. S. Lewis and the Case Against Scientism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1998. PB, 104 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Originally published in 1983. This reissued edition (1998) has a foreword by George Gilder & an new afterword by the author. Aeschliman shows why Lewis's apologetic for the classical-Christian view of persons is a precious resource for the transmission of human sanity, ethics, & wisdom in an age that has frequently ignored all three. . Soft Cover. New. 5-1/4" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Restitution of Man: C. S. Lewis and the Case Against Scientism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1998. PB, 104 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Originally published in 1983. This reissued edition (1998) has a foreword by George Gilder & an new afterword by the author. Aeschliman shows why Lewis's apologetic for the classical-Christian view of persons is a precious resource for the transmission of human sanity, ethics, & wisdom in an age that has frequently ignored all three. . Soft Cover. New. 5-1/4" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance (new edition)
|
|
|
London, England: Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1844. HB (rebound), 324 pp., Good+/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, yellowed esp. at edges, with foxing on front flyleaves before title page & on 1 rear endpaper. Binding tight. Rebound hard cover; on back new endpaper is written repair date of May 1978. Brown thick leather spine, gilt lettering. Reddish-brown leather boards, sewn along edges, with gilt decoration, rubbed & worn at corners. Original burgundy patterned endpapers, with same faded pr... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Directions: Daily Devotions for Your Journey
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.: Sheridan House Family Ministries, 2002. HB, 377 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A few light scratches on back. One-page devotionals, beginning with Scripture & ending with a question plus a few blank spaces for writing in your response. The 27 authors, largely Baptist pastors from the Florida area, are listed on the Contributing Authors page.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Joyful Living in the Fourth Dimension
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell, 1983. HB, 156 pp., Very Good/Very Good. A little light pink highlighting in chapters 2 & 3; rest of text appears clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Illustrated dustjacket has some edgewear, esp. at spine ends. Yellow boards with black lettering, have only slight wear. A bestselling Christian author offers Bible teaching, insightful illustrations, & practical guidelines for experiencing the best of life and overcoming life's disappointments. Al... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidl... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidl... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidl... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
1,2 Chronicles (Communicator's Commentary Series, Volume 10))
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1987. HB, 445 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Light-brown dustjacket. Attractive textured dark-brown boards with gold lettering on spine. "Combines rich resources of historical setting & textual interpretation with spiritual insights & contemporary illustrations." Lloyd J. Ogilvie, General Editor of series, says: "This analysis of Chronicles continually makes deep & invaluable connections with the New Testament...With one foot solidl... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Speaking in Parables
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1973. HB, Very Good/Very Good, 128 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Ex-church library, with stamps & markings. Book shows slight shelf wear. Dustjacket shows edgewear at corners & spine ends. Jacket is attached to book. A few closed tears at spine ends have been repaired. Pencil mark on bottom page edges. Author was gifted pastor/preacher/teacher at Rosen Heights Baptist Church in Fort Worth, Texas.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-3/... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Majesty of Man: The Dignity of Being Human (Second Edition, Revised & Expanded)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2000. PB, 217 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Second edition, revised & updated (2000). The author, who is professor of Old Testament at Dallas Theological Seminary, offers a thoughtful & stimulating exposition of the biblical doctrine of man, He argues that the Bible actually teaches a joyful humanism--not a humanism of the secular kind, but a theistic humanism, or "humanism in praise of God." And he shows how, i... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Now Unto Him: Messages From Jude for Our Day
|
|
|
Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: C & S Printing Company. PB, 70 pp., Very Good +. Stapled paperback (similar to Colportage Library). Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Not dated. Red textured cover with black letters, showing slight wear. Taken from messages preached in churches & Bible conferences worldwide.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 7-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Guilt, Anger, and God: The Patterns of Our Discontents
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Regent College Publishing, 2003. PB, 164 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Reprint edition (2003). First published in 1972 by Seabury Press in New York City. The author examines 4 contemporary patterns of the discontents of modern humanity--Anger, Disesteem, Guilt, & Death. He then discusses the gospel & its timeless message to our discontents. Allison, formerly rector of Grace Church in New York City, is retired Bishop of South Carolina. . Soft Cover... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Words About Music: A Treasury of Writings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 1995. PB, 440 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cover has minor wear, upper corner of front cover curls slightly. Lower page edges have red remainder mark. Includes writings of George Gershwin, Jane Austen, Bach, W. H. Auden, George Sand, Bernard Shaw, St. Augustine, Debussy, Lewis Carroll Wagner, Lenin, P. G. Wodehouse, Copeland, Franklin Roosevelt, Virginia Woolf, Stravinsky, & more. On the nature of music, composers, conducto... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (17)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



