Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Health Answer Book
Editors of FC & A

The Health Answer Book
F C & A Pub, 1997. Illustrated Boards. Fine. Fine copy. Unmarked. 365 pages. Index. Sources. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Montreal
Hans Van Der Aa

Les Editions Lemeac, 1965. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. #1461 of edition of #3000. POS and address in two places, else fine. DJ has Front upper right corner missing (1/2"). Back DJ in center is complete but marred. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Japanese Art and Korean Art
Abbate, Francesco (Editor)

Japanese Art and Korean Art
Octopus Books, 1972. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very good. POS else unmarked. Color photos throughout. 12 Mo. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) A Shakespearian Grammar
Abbott, E.A., D.D

Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1891. 3rd Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine Minus/None. Near Fine. Unmarked. POS (stamp). Bookplate. 511 pages. Verbal Index. third edition. The spine is lightly soiled and the book is very lightly cocked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Mississippi Writers
Editor-Dorothy Abbott

Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. NF. Unmarked copy of the book. Light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Pacific Slope Railroads
Abdill, George B

Bonanza, 1959. Cloth. Fine/None. B on the copyright page. Second edition? Very tight and clean copy of the book, without jacket. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Sirens
Achilleos, Chris

Foundry Publications, 2000. First Foundry Edition . Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good. NF/VG. Small Folio. Unmarked. Unclipped. Paperbound. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Literal Madness
Acker, Kathy

Grove Press, 1988. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated first edition, 1988. The book is a collection of 3 novels by Acker, including "Kathy Goes to Haiti", and "Florida". The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter

The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Doubleday, 1995. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. A very tight, clean copy of the book, with a clean jacket showing just a little shelfwear (no chips or tears). Unclipped. No price listed on the jacket; possible book club. F/NF. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Natural and Moral History of the Indies - Volume 1 and 2
Acosta, Jose De

Elibron Classics, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. This is an unabridged facsimile reprint of the original edition published in 1880. G+++. A find one page in Volume 1 with bullet points in the margins, and about 30 pages with the same in Volume 2. The bottom edges of the books are lightly rolled, but these are still great reading/reference copies. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Letters of Giacomo Puccini: Mainly Connected With the Composition and Production of His Operas
Adami, Guiseppe

J.P.Lippincott Company, 1931. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG in mylar. Touching letters.... Previous owners signature, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Scenes of the Olden Time
Adams, A.H. Davenport

T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. First Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine/None as Issued. Near Fine. 16 mo. 6 3/4" X 4 3/4". 168 pages. Beautiful contemporary binding, gilt title front and spine, lute-playing woman pastedown on cover, Awarded to a student for punctual attendance in the first half of the year 1878, per the award citation on the inside front cover. Reflections and Recollections of England's Festivals and Customs, including May Day and Hawking and Archery and Tournaments and Chris... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Caroline's Daughters
Adams, Alice

Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder dot on the bottom edges. Only mark. Tight, clean copy with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked, unclipped, with the spine of the jacket being sunned. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Print
Adams, Ansel

Morgan & Morgan, 1968. Publishers Boards. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. New Edition. NF+/NF-. Former owner's signature on the ffep in pen. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The American West
Adams, Ansel

American West, 1969. Soft Cover. Fine. Volume 6, Number 5. Fine copy of the issue. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
16) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy

Sierra Club, 1968. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine. Unmarked. Slight cover rubbing, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Nation Dedicated to Religious Liberty: The Constitutional Heritage of the Religion Clauses
Adams, Arlin M.;Emmerich, Charles J

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. Book in hand. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Sexual Politics of Meat: A Feminist-Vegetarian Critical Theory
Adams, Carol J

The Sexual Politics of Meat: A Feminist-Vegetarian Critical Theory
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1991. Paperback. Very Good Plus. VG+. The book is lightly shelfworn but is unmarked on the text. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry

Mentor. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine Mass market paperback. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Chapters of Erie
Adams, Henry

Chapters of Erie
Waveland Pr Inc, 2002. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. The book is unmarked and showing a little shelfwear, along with some discoloration to the bottom edges of some of the pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)
Fine or New (56)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (6)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: