Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (122)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) FIGHTING LAVOCHKIN
Abanshin, Michael E

Aviation International. Very Good with no dust jacket 1993. Paperback. Paperback. No marks. Eagles on the East no. 1. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) HISTORY OF THE SOUTH, VOLUME IV: THE SOUTH IN THE NEW NATION, 1789-1819
Abernethy, Thomas

Louisiana State University. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Second printing 1968. Ex library, usual marks, interior tight and clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) A HISTORY OF THE SOUTH, VOLUME IV: THE SOUTH IN THE NEW NATION, 1789-1819
Abernethy, Thomas P

Louisiana State University. Good with no dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. Ex-library; no dust jacket. Usual marks. Interior tight and clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) A KNIGHT AT THE MOVIES Medieval History on Film
Aberth, John

A KNIGHT AT THE MOVIES Medieval History on Film
Stock photo.
Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2003. Paperback. Trade paperback. Covers very lightly creased and rubbed. No marks in book. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
5) Psychopath
Ablow, Keith Russell

Psychopath
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near Fine Hardcover w/like Dust Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) HAPPINESS: A PHYSICIAN/BIOLOGIST LOOKS AT LIFE
Abraham, Joseph N. , M. D

Self Published. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Previous owner gift inscription on front flyleaf. No other marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Move by Move
Abramov, L

Chess Digest. 1976. Paperback. Trade paperback. No marks. Very Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Mark Morris
Acocella, Joan

The Noonday Press. 1995. Large Paperback. 306 pages. B & W Illustrations. Minor edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) THE EXPLORATIONS OF PIERRE ESPRIT RADISSON From the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library
Adams, Arthur

Ross & Haines. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. No chips, tears or marks. Minor rubbing . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) FOR GOOD AND EVIL The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization
Adams, Charles

FOR GOOD AND EVIL The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization
Stock photo.
Madison Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
11) DEMOSTHENES AND HIS INFLUENCE
Adams, Charles Darwin

Cooper Square Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1963. reprint. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Reprint. Corners very lightly bumped. No marks in book. ; Our Debt to Greece and Rome Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) MEDIA AND LITERACY Learning in an Electronic Age -- Issues, Ideas, and Teaching Strategies
Adams, Dennis & Mary Hamm

MEDIA AND LITERACY Learning in an Electronic Age -- Issues, Ideas,  and Teaching Strategies
Stock photo.
Charles C. Thomas. Good+ with no dust jacket 2000. Softcover. EX-LIBRARY. Usual marks, pocket at rear. No marks in text. ; Ex-Library . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
13) LAST CHANCE TO SEE
Adams, Douglas & Mark Carwardine

Harmony Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. No chips, tears or marks. Appears unread . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Tempest of Clemenza
Adams, Glenda

The Tempest of Clemenza
Stock photo.
Winner of Australia's prestigious Miles Franklin Award, this novel is the tribute of a mother to a child who has died.

Farber & Farber. 1996. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Joyce Cary's Trilogies: Pursuit of the Particular Real
Adams, Hazard

Univ. Presses Of Florida. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book is VG. DJ has short tear, rubbing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) READING GOD'S WORD Daily Mass Readings-Church Year B, 2006
Adams, James E

Living Faith Pub.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2005. Paperback. Trade paperback. 2 copies. Church Year B, 2006. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) CHEMOMETRICS IN ANALYTICAL SPECTROSCOPY (RSC ANALYTICAL SPECTROSCOPY MOMOGRAPHS)
Adams, M. J

Royal Society Of Chemistry. Very Good with no dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No other marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) Alvin M. Owsley of Texas Apostle of Americanism
Adams, Marion S

Texian Press. 1971. Hardcover. VG+ in DJ with a touch of rubbing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) The Day Gone By: An Autobiography
Adams, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf-Ny. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardback. 396 pages. Previous owner's name. VG+/VG+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) THE OXFORD BOOK OF CREATURES
Adcock, Fleur & Jacqueline Simms (editors)

THE OXFORD BOOK OF CREATURES
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. 1st Edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations