Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Vandello Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Vandello Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vandello Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Betrayal (Star Wars: Legacy of the Force, Book 1)
Aaron Allston

Del Rey, 2007-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Del Rey, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
2) Enemy Lines I: Rebel Dream (Star Wars: The New Jedi Order, Book 11)
Aaron Allston

Enemy Lines I: Rebel Dream (Star Wars: The New Jedi Order, Book 11)
Stock photo.
This is the eleventh volume in the New Jedi Order series of Star Wars books.

Del Rey, 2002-03. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Del Rey, 2002. Paperback. First book in the Enemy Lines series. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Things Fall Apart: A Novel
Chinua Achebe

Things Fall Apart: A Novel
Stock photo.
Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting th... read more

Anchor, 1994-09. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) Sexless Oysters and Self-Tipping Hats: 100 Years of Invention in the Pacific Northwest
Adam Woog

Sexless Oysters and Self-Tipping Hats: 100 Years of Invention in the Pacific Northwest
Sasquatch Books, 1991-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1991. Softcover. Fine condition with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
5) The South and Bene (European Women Writers Series) (Quantity available: 2)
Adelaida Garcia Morales; Thomas G. Deveny; Adelaida Garcia Morales

The South and Bene (European Women Writers Series)
These two short novels about young women coming of age in post-Civil War Spain follow the tangled fortunes of a large family ... read more

University of Nebraska Press, 1999-12. Paperback. Excellent condition. . Omaha: University of Nebraska Press, 1999. Paperback. Light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
6) IF YOU COULD SEE ME NOW
Cecelia Ahern

Hyperion, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Hyperion, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Sashiko: Japanese Traditional Hand Stitching
Ai Takeda

Sashiko: Japanese Traditional Hand Stitching
Stock photo.
Quilters Resource, 2004-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. Chicago: Quilters Resource, 2004. Paperback. Step by step instructions on creating garments and other textiles. Includes index of shashiko designs. Color and b&w illustrations. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) An Invisible Sign of My Own
Aimee Bender

An Invisible Sign of My Own
Mona Gray, age 20, teaches second grade math, and finds her only satisfaction in the structured orderliness of numbers. Then ... read more

Doubleday, 2000-07-18. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. First edition, first printing of Bender's first novel. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) A Perfect Waiter: A Novel
Alain Claude Sulzer

A Perfect Waiter: A Novel
Stock photo.
Erneste, a reserved and refined waiter at a luxury hotel in the Swiss mountains, lives with the bittersweet memories of his b... read more

Bloomsbury USA, 2008-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Bloomsbury, 2008. First American Edition. The acclaimed author's first novel to be translated into English. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Architecture of Happiness
Alain De Botton

The Architecture of Happiness
Stock photo.
Alain de Botton takes a humanistic approach to design and architecture in this contemplative and diverse book of critical tho... read more

Pantheon, 2006-10-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Pantheon, 2006. Hardcover. First US edition. Contemporary classic on the effects of architecture on everyday life. Near Fine with lightly rubbed corners. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Lost City: Discovering the Forgotten Virtues of Community in the Chicago of the 1950s
Alan Ehrenhalt

Alan Ehrenhalt looks back at the 1950s Chicago to see what we might learn from the communities there. He examines a Roman Cat... read more

Basic Books, 1995-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Basic Books, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine with mild edgwear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Tom Strong (Book one)
Alan Moore; Chris Sprouse

Tom Strong (Book one)
DC Comics, 2000-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: America's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 86/500. Signed by Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon and Jose Villarrubia. Unopened with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Top 10 Book 1
Alan Moore; Gene Ha; Zander Cannon

Top 10 Book 1
DC Comics, 2000-09. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: America's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 99/500. Signed by Gene Ha and Jose Villarrubia. Unopened with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
14) Promethea (Book 1)
Alan Moore; Illustrator-J. H. Williams; Illustrator-Mick Gray

Promethea (Book 1)
Stock photo.
America's Best Comics, 2000-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: American's Best Comics, 2000. Hardcover. Limited edition 122/500. Signed by JH Williams III, Jose Villarrubia and Mick Gray. In unopened bag with certificate of authenticity. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) Cry, the Beloved Country (Oprah's Book Club)
Alan Paton

Cry, the Beloved Country (Oprah's Book Club)
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2003-09. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Chasm City
Alastair Reynolds

Chasm City
Stock photo.
On a mission to hunt down the man who killed his employer, bodyguard Tanner Mirabel travels from his home planet of Sky's Edg... read more

Ace Hardcover, 2002-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Ace, 2002. Hardcover. First US printing.Reynolds second book, a sequel to Revelation Space. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Orchids (Nature Guide Series)
Alberto Fanfani

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Orchids (Nature Guide Series)
Fireside, 1989-06-15. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Softcover. Full color guide to 160 species of orchids. Near fine condition with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Stock photo.
In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the for... read more

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover. First American Edition. The fourth book in Smith's bestselling series. Basis for the BCC/HBO miniseries. Signed. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The World According to Bertie
Alexander McCall Smith

A precocious and prodigious six-year-old plays detective to clear the name of an impounded dog in Alexander McCall Smith's wh... read more

Anchor, 2008-11-11. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Excellent condition with light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency (The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency (The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Precious Ramotswe lives to help people, a predilection that directs her to embark on a career as a private detective. It prov... read more

Pantheon, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition/Excellent condition. New York: Pantheon, 2005. First American hardcover edition. Basis for the BBC/HBO series. Near Fine in Near Fine wraps. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (11)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: