Authors starting with A from Hollytree Books
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 234
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Bhagavad-gita as it is
|
|
|
New York: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust , 1976. Black boards with decorative gilt border and lettering. Book probably never read. Interior clean and tight. DJ has 1 small tear on front cover and a paste spot where an old sticker used to be. 330 p. plus 37 pages of illustrations and introduction. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Willie Grant or The Little Pharisee
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 1844. Blue boards with bumping/fraying to corners and spine ends. Covers soiled, some white spots, and edges rubbed. Some fading especially to spine. Owner name on ffep. Pages clean and tight. Half title page missing. Some foxing. 144 pp. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fur Farming
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: A. R. Harding, 1909. Brown pictorial covers with black lettering. Corners, edges and spine ends are bumped with spine ends beginning to fray. Pages clean and mostly tight. Hinges are loosenng but still intact. Yellowing just starting on page edges. 278 pp.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The 1999 Media File
|
|
|
ASI, 1999. Nice book but quite large. Filled with info on distributors, products, advertising items, more. Paginated by section, but well over 1000; includes many color photos of products. Oversize book (about 10 pounds) will require additional postage for other than domestic media mail; global priority not available. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Vingananee and the Tree Toad
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Warne, 1983. This is a complete copy, but is in quite shelfworn condition. It is inscribed and signed by the illustrator on the second half-title page. The covers and interior have every type of flaw, including very heavily bumped corners, dampstaining, more. There is the signature, though, as a redeeming feature, plus the story itself.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition By N. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Applying Anthropology An Introductiry Reader
|
|
|
Mountain View, California : Mayfield Publishing Company, 1994. Covers chipped and bumped at corners. Lower right front corner is creased. A small tear in spine repaired with tape. Binding tight. Pages clean except for some highlighting. 352 pp. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Selling Slants
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: The Scientific Sales Society, 1923. Interesting little book designed for life insurance salesmen, and filled with little homilies and ideas. 138 unmarked pages. Enclosed as found is a small length of pink ribbon which once bore a name? In the front is a tipped-in photo of Abbott, along with what might--I stress might--be his signature beneath it. There is a possibility that it is his signature as there are some impression marks on the back of the page. Price doesn't reflect this, though.... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The History of Mary Queen of Scots
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1848. Red blind stamped boards, gilt lettering on spine. Boards bumped, rubbed; spine ends frayed, rolled; closed tears on spine. Hinges starting to loosen. Two vertical ink? lines front. Yellow endpapers. 286 pages plus ad. Many engravings. Full color with gilt half title page. Fold-out map of Scotland intact. Interior has some soiling, foxing, but is generally clean. . First Edition By Same Date. Hard Cover. Fair+ to Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾&... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 9) |
history of Charles the Second: King of England
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. No date; original copyright 1849, but certainly much later than that. 246 clean, tight pages plus 7 pages of Burt ads in back. New Portland (Maine) Grange bookplate fep, with ghost on ffep. Dark green boards have minor mildew damage on spine, spine area. Bumped corners. Spine rolled. Top edge gilt. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Clean & Quiet: The Guide to Electric Powered Flight
|
|
|
North Attleborough MA: Douglas Charles Press, 1996. Complete, solid, unmarked copy of this fascinating book. 104 pages of text, photos, some cartoons. Indexed. List of suppliers and references in back. . Not Clear. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fury of Rachel Monette
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1980. Red paper front cover with black and gilt lettering. Light chipping and corners slightly curled. Pages clean and tight, no marks. Appears to be an advance reading copy. 319 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tide Rips: 1972
|
|
|
U.S. Coast Guard Academy, 1972. Complete copy, volumes one and two, in slipcase. Surface dirt, mildew needs to be addressed. Overall, books in solid condition. Lots of photos. Belonged to Karl Richard Berggren III. Only marks are significant pen scribbles all over pages of Nixon and Agnew. Very heavy, oversize. No global priority available. Surface only to Canada. Please email for shipping quote prior to purchase. . Presumed First Edition. Slipcase. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fourth Mega-Market: Now Through 2011 How Three Earlier Bull Markets Explain the Present and Predict the Future
|
|
|
In this accessible work, a financial analyst traces the history of bull markets and provides strategies for tailoring and pro... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2000. Pristine copy, signed by the author on a Prudential Securities bookplate laid on the ffep. Tiniest bit of bumping to corners of the white boards with gilt-stamped blue spine. Not price clipped. Certainly gift quality.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rachel Carson
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 1993. Nice copy of the biography of Rachel Carson. Blue boards, green spine, have very light scuffing/fading of edges. Pages clean and tight. Minor edgewear on DJ and some light soiling. DJ is price clipped. Unpaginated.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Accorsi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
European Civilization and Politics Since 1815
|
|
|
New York NY: Harcourt Brace, 1934. Complete copy, with 879 total pages including 96 with a bibliography, eleven appendices, index. Maps; pristine foldout of the Political System of Soviet Russia in diagram form; photos and illustrations. Tiny inked neat marginalia plus some underlining throughout the text. Owner info, price fep and rep: Verner F. Chaffin, Sigma Nu House or Cherokee Hotel. Silver lettering and design on front and spine of dark green boards; shelfworn, including bumping, fraying; dust d... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Moveable Mabeline
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1990. Book itself is solid, clean, with charming illustrations. Unpaginated. Yellow boards, grey spine, floral decoration; bumped corners. DJ chipped, sticker residue, with large piece missing from upper spine, back; not price clipped. . First Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Man From Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1967. Nice copy, gently read and with some xlib remains. 224 clean, tight pages with some b&w photos. Signed by the subject, Blount, in red ink on the title page along with a Bible reference since Blount is now an evangelist. Gilt lettering on nice blue boards with minimal shelfwear. Photo pictorial DJ is only lightly shelfworn; not price clipped. Mylar protected. . Signed by Subject. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Saints Alive
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Van Kampen Press, 1951. Nice copy, with 159 pages; some highlighting, underlining. Line drawings in each chapter. Black lettering and box on light blue boards; light fading to edges; bumping, rubbing. DJ not price clipped; chipping, a couple of small open tears, sunned spine, fragile but intact folds.. Presumed First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Good+ - Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Superior Women
|
|
|
A novel about a group of Radcliffe friends in the 1940s, and a chronicle of their troubled lives after college.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Blue boards, silver lettering. Binding tight. No marks. DJ bright. Borzoi book. Lower one third of DJ on inner flap corner is missing; Page 159-60 torn lower corner (1 x 1-1/4") but nothing missing; p. 161-162 torn middle bottom with a piece 1-1/4" missing; otherwise, sound. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Camera
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Very nice, with a like-new interior filled with text, photos, diagrams. From the Ansel Adams Photography Series I. 203 glossy pages. Original price sticker on the back. Glossy illustrated wrappers have some rubbing, bumping, but look pretty good: burgundy with a b&w photo. . Seventh Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (234)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

