Authors starting with A from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
|
|
|
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incumbent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
|
|
|
London: Luzac & Co, 1983. As new inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has the slightest wear at the corners. Pages xii, 226, with index, and a nice bibliography. Seven interesting appendices, and five maps at the end. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Children of Bethany
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana Univ Press, 1988. Subtitled "The Story of a Palestinian Family". Vivid story of a Palestinian family in the 1920s and 1930s, and what happened to their grandchildren and great grandchildren after 1948 spilled some into the diaspora. The author, of course, is one of this family of Bethany, a village just outside Jerusalem. Well and thoughfully told.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hindoo Holiday, An Indian Journal
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Very good original cloth, but ex-library. Surprisingly still has the dustjacket, a bit soiled but very good. The first edition was 1932, from which some omissions were made for political sensitivities. Those sensitivities were non existant by 1952 , so the author restored most and added a bit. Thus a slightly modified, improved second edition. Clean and tight with evidence of the ex-library status only on the endpapers. No foxing or stains. . ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
This is the American Earth
|
|
|
This groundbreaking and influential work contains images of the natural beauty of the American landscape juxtaposed with imag... read more
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Adams Family
|
|
|
NY Literary Guild 1930.. very good plus, no dj, unusually clean inside. A wonderful book of this prodigious New England family. Illustrated by 8 illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Flowers of Modern Travels
|
|
|
Boston: Printed for John West, 1797. Subtitled, "Being Elegant, Entertaining and instructive Extracts selected from the works of the Most Celebrated Travellers". (including Lady Montagu from Turkey and a Pope verse to her). Pages 324. Full sheep binding with corners rubbed and small piece of leather missing from head and tail of the spine. Leather hinges are cracked, and book is held together with the cords. The pages are mostly very clean, with a very occasional spot of brown stain (foxing).... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
FIRST HAND REPORT, The Story of the Eisenhower Administration
|
|
|
NYC Harper & Bros 1961.. Very good, with a very good dustjacket that has minor closed tears. Adams was President Eisenhower's right hand man and writes authoritatively of those times. Illustrated by 24 pages photos. 1st edition.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
More Fables
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1903. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fables in Slang
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. Very popular author , in his day. This decorative binding is some rubbed. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
More Fables
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
New York: Avenel, 1975. Rackham's famous illustrations, and a new translation of the wonderful fables by V. S. Vernon-Jones. Introduction by G.G. Chesterton. Quite an exquisite edition, albeit now quite common with lots of Rackham illustrated reprints available. Fine/ dustjacket fine. Pages 224 . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Arthur Rackham Profuse Illustrations, 12 in color . 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1969. Rackham's famous illustrations, and a new translation of the wonderful fables by V. S. Vernon-Jones. Introduction by G.G. Chesterton. Quite an exquisite edition, albeit now quite common with lots of Rackham illustrated reprints available. There is some edgewear to the dustjacket, and the edges of the binding are faded. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham Profuse Illustrations, 12 in color . 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Islamic Solidarity, the Fifth Islamic Summit Conference in Kuwait, 1987
|
|
|
Kuwait: Kuwait News Agency , 1987. A thorough recond of the proceedings, and some info on each of the members. Nice color photos of Moslem architectural sites.. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Photos of Islamic Landmarks & Summits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Shore and the Wave
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Unesco Asian Fiction Series, a novel by a leading Pakistan novelist, this story taking place in Princely India leading up to the trauma of Independence. Dj is price clipped, but no prior owner signature and otherwise fine. . First in English. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM
|
|
|
London Oxford Univ Press 1960.. Bright gilt title on the spine, with no edgewear to the cloth. Dj slightly soiled. Select bibliography, author a Sudanese educator & diplomat who was educated at Oxford. first edition. Pages 135 with index. Much on the nationalist doctrime of Muhammad Abdu. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kobenhavn , Streets and Alleyways (Copenhagen)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Host & Son , 1960. An evocative softback of profuse black and white photos. Photo color cover. Only very slight edgewear. . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
|
|
|
Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 20) |
History of Eastern Arabia, the Rise and Development of Bahrain and Kuwait
|
|
|
Beirut: Khayats, 1965. The history discussed is 1750 to 1800. The author was a Palestinian historian, educated in Jerusalem, Cairo and London, who lived in Kuwait in the 1950s. Pages xx, 213 with index, appendices and an excellent bibliography. Handsome copy with bright gilt letters on the spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight. The dustjacket has some wear, but is protected in a mylar, brodart dj. A presentation copy, signed by the author to J.E. L. Castonquay. More important, this is ... more information
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
