Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Roby Family, or Battling with the World
Boston: American Tract Society. Published circa 1857 in England, I estimate this to be an 1890 American reprint. The subtitle is "A Sequel to The Giant-Killer, or the Battle Which All Must Fight". Pages 195. A fine example of an American, Victorian embossed cloth binding, with elaborate gilt title and decoration on the spine. Clean and tight inside, with a prior owner signature. . Illus. by Woodcut Frontispiece. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
EGYPT: MILITARY SOCIETY - The Army Regime, the Left and Social Change Under Nasser
NYC Random House 1968.. Clean & tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The author born 1924, a Coptic Cairo family of intellectuals. Nasser's military rule continues with the current incombent former Air Force General Mubarak. So this book is still pertinent. Pages xliv, 458 with index. thorough source notes, and a short bibliography. first edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
London: Luzac & Co, 1983. As new inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has the slightest wear at the corners. Pages xii, 226, with index, and a nice bibliography. Seven interesting appendices, and five maps at the end. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
Children of Bethany
Bloomington: Indiana Univ Press, 1988. Subtitled "The Story of a Palestinian Family". Vivid story of a Palestinian family in the 1920s and 1930s, and what happened to their grandchildren and great grandchildren after 1948 spilled some into the diaspora. The author, of course, is one of this family of Bethany, a village just outside Jerusalem. Well and thoughfully told.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Hindoo Holiday, An Indian Journal
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Very good original cloth, but ex-library. Surprisingly still has the dustjacket, a bit soiled but very good. The first edition was 1932, from which some omissions were made for political sensitivities. Those sensitivities were non existant by 1952 , so the author restored most and added a bit. Thus a slightly modified, improved second edition. Clean and tight with evidence of the ex-library status only on the endpapers. No foxing or stains. . ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
This is the American Earth
This groundbreaking and influential work contains images of the natural beauty of the American landscape juxtaposed with images of tract housing, highway congestion, and pollution. Published in 1960, it combines an eloquent text by Nancy Newhall with photographs by (primarily) Ansel Adams, along with Edward Weston, Eliot Porter, and others.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 7) |
The Adams Family
NY Literary Guild 1930.. very good plus, no dj, unusually clean inside. A wonderful book of this prodigious New England family. Illustrated by 8 illustrations.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
The Flowers of Modern Travels
Boston: Printed for John West, 1797. Subtitled, "Being Elegant, Entertaining and instructive Extracts selected from the works of the Most Celebrated Travellers". (including Lady Montagu from Turkey and a Pope verse to her). Pages 324. Full sheep binding with corners rubbed and small piece of leather missing from head and tail of the spine. Leather hinges are cracked, and book is held together with the cords. The pages are mostly very clean, with a very occasional spot of brown stain (foxing).... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 9) |
FIRST HAND REPORT, The Story of the Eisenhower Administration
NYC Harper & Bros 1961.. Very good, with a very good dustjacket that has minor closed tears. Adams was President Eisenhower's right hand man and writes authoritatively of those times. Illustrated by 24 pages photos. 1st edition.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
More Fables
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1903. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
Fables in Slang
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. Very popular author , in his day. This decorative binding is some rubbed. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 12) |
Thirty Fables in Slang
New York: Arrow Editions, 1933. Ade was a quite famous humorist of Chicago early in the 20th Century, and did several books of fables. This edition is charmingly illustrated. "Once upon a Time there was a slim Girl with a Forehead which was Shiny and Protuberant, like a Bartlett Pear", is how the 2nd fable opens. Pages viii, 210. This copy is some soiled on the cover, but clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. The sly wit still brings a chuckle. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 13) |
More Fables
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. subtitle is "More Fables in Slang". Top edge gilt, and an attractive decorative binding of a very humorous set of American fables. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clyde J. Newman Humorous Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 14) |
Aesop's Fables
New York: Avenel, 1975. Rackham's famous illustrations, and a new translation of the wonderful fables by V. S. Vernon-Jones. Introduction by G.G. Chesterton. Quite an exquisite edition, albeit now quite common with lots of Rackham illustrated reprints available. Fine/ dustjacket fine. Pages 224 . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Illus. by Arthur Rackham Profuse Illustrations, 12 in color . 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
Aesop's Fables
New York: Franklin Watts, 1969. Rackham's famous illustrations, and a new translation of the wonderful fables by V. S. Vernon-Jones. Introduction by G.G. Chesterton. Quite an exquisite edition, albeit now quite common with lots of Rackham illustrated reprints available. There is some edgewear to the dustjacket, and the edges of the binding are faded. . 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham Profuse Illustrations, 12 in color . 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 16) |
Islamic Solidarity, the Fifth Islamic Summit Conference in Kuwait, 1987
Kuwait: Kuwait News Agency , 1987. A thorough recond of the proceedings, and some info on each of the members. Nice color photos of Moslem architectural sites.. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 21 Photos of Islamic Landmarks & Summits. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
The Shore and the Wave
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971. Unesco Asian Fiction Series, a novel by a leading Pakistan novelist, this story taking place in Princely India leading up to the trauma of Independence. Dj is price clipped, but no prior owner signature and otherwise fine. . First in English. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 18) |
THE INTELLECTUAL ORIGINS OF EGYPTIAN NATIONALISM
London Oxford Univ Press 1960.. Bright gilt title on the spine, with no edgewear to the cloth. Dj slightly soiled. Select bibliography, author a Sudanese educator & diplomat who was educated at Oxford. first edition. Pages 135 with index. Much on the nationalist doctrime of Muhammad Abdu. . Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 19) |
Kobenhavn , Streets and Alleyways (Copenhagen)
Copenhagen: Host & Son , 1960. An evocative softback of profuse black and white photos. Photo color cover. Only very slight edgewear. . Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
The Dream Palace of the Arabs
An examination of the politics, history, and culture of the Arab world over the past 25 years, written by a MacArthur Award-winning professor of Middle Eastern Studies at Johns Hopkins University. Ajami relates the details both of his own experience growing up in Lebanon and the changes that have been wrought in the Arab world in the years following the establishment of a Jewish state in their midst. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
New York: Pantheon, 1998. A beautiful, as new copy. Ajami weaves a chronicle of intellectual ferment in Beirut and Cairo since WW Two. It's another look at the problem of modernism in the Middle East. pages 344 with index. Dustjacket is also fine, NOT price clipped. . 2nd Printing. Illus. by Endpaper Map. 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
$34.00
|





