Authors starting with A from Alexander Rare Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
THE LAST WHALES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1989. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An advanced excerpt in printed wrappers of this speculative novel a love story about two whales after a nuclear winter. The novelist is a Canadian-based poet. Head and tail of spine bumped. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The controversial bestseller, a memoir of his time spent incarcerated (beginning at age nine), much of it in solitary confinement. With an introduction by Norman Mailer who helped to secure his release. Abbott began a correspondence with Mailer who was writing The Executioner's Song. Mailer got some of Abbott's letters published in the prestigious New York Review of Books leading to publication of Abbott's fi... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER A Memory Unbound
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Softcover First edition 38 pp. Advance excerpt in stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A PERSONAL NOTE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto: Basilike, 1974. Paperback First edition [6 pp.] Prints a five-line poem by the mostly forgotten Gloucestershire poet Abercrombie as an introduction to his essay in which he looks back on his writerly career. 125 copies printed Very good or better in marbled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
DUEL SITE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Tibor De Nagy Editions, 1970. Paperback First edition One of 20 copies, this number 3, signed by the author, of a total of 300 copies. Additionally inscribed to "For Arthur - Gratefully, Affectionately, Walter". Arthur Cohen was a writer and publisher of Hill and Wang. The First book by the author best known for his novel HOW GERMAN IS IT? 28 pp., square photographic wrappers. Near fine. (In removable protective acetate cover.) ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 7) |
DOUBLE VISION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1984. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers. Author's second novel. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
WELSH RETROSPECTIVE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dannie Abse left Wales in 1943, but most of his writing reflects his Welsh background. In this book of poems, he writes about... read more
Bridgend, Wales: Seren, 1998. Hardcover First edition A Review copy, a slip from US distributor Dufour laid in. A volume of poems, includes a selected bibliography for this popular Welsh poet. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
POETRY DIMENSION ANNUAL 3 The Best of the Poetry Year
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with slip laid in of this annual of British poetry. A fine selection with poems from books and magazines by Adcock, Betjeman, Davie, Grigson, Larkin, Sillitoe, Sisson, Skelton, Enright, Ewart, Fuller, Hughes, Mahon, Scannell, Thwaite, et al. And basil Bunting on Yeats, Carlos Baker on Pound and Irving Howe on Plath. Near fine in a near fine (spine-faded) dust jacket. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1993. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. The usual edgy fiction from Acker. About fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER New and Selected Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in glossy blue, pink and black wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more
New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in blue and white wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more
New York: RH, 1998. First edition Fine An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in plain blue and white wraps. Very near fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
ORIGAMI BRIDGES Poems of Psychoanalysis and Fore
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ackerman shares her experience undergoing intense psychoanalysis in these passionate and self-probing poems.
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First edition Uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers. Pub materials laid in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in blue and white wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
DEEP PLAY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers. Prose on wide-rangeing subjects, but as always with this poet never veering far from science or literature. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
POEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ithaca: Stone-Marrow Press, 1973. Paperback 1/500 wraps Near Fine in Wraps Precedes her first regularly published book by three years. Published by poet James Bertolino in an edition of 500; all three poets were Cornell graduates. Inscribed to Burt (Britten), with two spelling corrections to one poem. Burt Britten was a well-known NYC bookseller. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHATTERTON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1988. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket Bump to the top of boards, a 1/4"piece missing from pages 103/4. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (46)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (200)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




