Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (33)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (184)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) THE LAST WHALES
Abbey, Lloyd

New York: Grove Press, 1989. First American edition. Near Fine in Wraps. An advanced excerpt in printed wrappers of this speculative novel a love story about two whales after a nuclear winter. The novelist is a Canadian-based poet. Head and tail of spine bumped. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)




Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
2) IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST
Abbott, Jack Henry

New York: Random House, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The controversial bestseller, a memoir of his time spent incarcerated (beginning at age nine), much of it in solitary confinement. With an introduction by Norman Mailer who helped to secure his release. Abbott began a correspondence with Mailer who was writing The Executioner's Song. Mailer got some of Abbott's letters published in the prestigious New York Review of Books leading to publication of Abbott'... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
3) THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER A Memory Unbound
Abbott, Shirley

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First edition. Softcover. 38 pp. Advance excerpt in stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
4) THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
Abella, Alex

New York: Crown, 1991. First edition. Near Fine in Wraps. An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) A PERSONAL NOTE
Abercrombie, Lascelles

Toronto: Basilike, 1974. First edition. Paperback. [6 pp.] Prints a five-line poem by the mostly forgotten Gloucestershire poet Abercrombie as an introduction to his essay in which he looks back on his writerly career. 125 copies printed Very good or better in marbled wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) DOUBLE VISION
Abrams, Lindsey

New York: Atheneum, 1984. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers. Author's second novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
7) WELSH RETROSPECTIVE
Abse, Dannie

Bridgend, Wales: Seren, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. A Review copy, a slip from US distributor Dufour laid in. A volume of poems, includes a selected bibliography for this popular Welsh poet. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
8) POETRY DIMENSION ANNUAL 3 The Best of the Poetry Year
Abse, Dannie (ed.)

New York: St Martin's Press, 1976. First American edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in of this annual of British poetry. A fine selection with poems from books and magazines by Adcock, Betjeman, Davie, Grigson, Larkin, Sillitoe, Sisson, Skelton, Enright, Ewart, Fuller, Hughes, Mahon, Scannell, Thwaite, et al. And basil Bunting on Yeats, Carlos Baker on Pound and Irving Howe on Plath. Near fine in a near fine (spine-faded) dust jacket. Uncommon. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
9) MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY
Acker, Kathy

New York: Pantheon, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. The usual edgy fiction from Acker. About fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
10) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Fine in Wraps. An uncorrected proof in blue and white wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
11) A NATURAL HISTORY OF SENSES New and Selected Poems
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Divided into chapters dealing with the five senses; never straying far from the science or literature of the senses Ackerman as in her poetry explores how exciting life can be. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
12) JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER New and Selected Poems
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Fine in Wraps. An uncorrected proof in glossy blue, pink and black wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
13) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) DEEP PLAY
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Fine in Wraps. An uncorrected proof copy in blue and white glossy wrappers. Prose on wide-rangeing subjects, but as always with this poet never veering far from science or literature. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
15) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: RH, 1998. First edition. Fine . An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in blue and white wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
16) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
17) I PRAISE MY DESTROYER
Ackerman, Diane

New York: RH, 1998. First edition. Fine . An Advanced Uncorrected Proof in plain blue and white wraps. Very near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
18) ORIGAMI BRIDGES Poems of Psychoanalysis and Fore
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy in yellow wrappers. Pub materials laid in. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
19) POEMS
Ackerman, Diane w/Nancy Steele and Jody Bolz

Ithaca: Stone-Marrow Press, 1973. 1/500 wraps. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Precedes her first regularly published book by three years. Published by poet James Bertolino in an edition of 500; all three poets were Cornell graduates. Inscribed to Burt (Britten), with two spelling corrections to one poem. Burt Britten was a well-known NYC bookseller. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $166.25
Add to cart 
20) ENGLISH MUSIC
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. First American edition. The signed advanced review copy in purple wrappers in the matching slipcase. Distributed primarily to booksellers for promotional purposes. Ackroyd has won the Whitbread Prize for both fiction and biography. A fine copy in a rubbed (unlike many of these Knopf ARE's these were not shrink-wrapped, some rubbing is all but inevitable), but otherwise fine case. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations