Authors starting with A from Renaissance Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Renaissance Booksellers (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Renaissance Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 274
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
The Kingfisher Atlas of the Ancient World
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, 2007. Unread. Filled with maps, drawings, photographs.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Who's Getting Ready for Christmas
|
|
|
Templar, 2000. An Advent Calendar and storybook. Ribbon tie is missing.. Laminated Pictorial Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kneen, Maggie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Writers Handbook 2005
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Writer, 2004. UNREAD. Edges lightly rubbed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Whales
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. Tight clean copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962. Tight clean copy. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1968. Tight copy. Lower front corner curled slightly. Few small spots on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The National Museum of American History
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1981. Tight clean copy. Over 422 illustrations, 390 full color, many double page spreads. Famous historic American treasures. Heavy volume. DJ has small tear and scrapes on back. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Dream Thief
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 2006. Unread. In the remote hills of northern England lives a powerful clan with a centuries-old secret. They are the Drakans. Black marker over owner's name on free endpaper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
Queen of Dragons
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2008. Unread. Black marker on endpaper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Murder Suicide : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Ve/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread. Two black marker stripes on free endpaper. Wrritten by a forensic psychiatrist, he knows the deep, dark ugly places of the psyche.. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Concise Oxford History of Music
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ has light shelf wear. Price-clipped. 968pp. Illustrated endpapers. Provides an account of the history of music as scholarly, as complete as possible in a single volume. From first recorded emergence in Sumer and Egypt to the death of Stravinsky.. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Handbook of Mathematical Functions with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natioanl Bureau of Standards, 1966. Applied mathematics series 55. 1046 pages. Heavy volume. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 13) |
Norton Anthology of English Literature Volume I
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1979. Fourth edition. Corners lightly rubbed. 2574 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Fragments of My Fleece
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1971. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DJ has shelf wear. Spine is sun-faded. Top spine has small tear. Wit, wisdom, and charm of one of the most incisive minds and most elegant writers of the century.. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Grapes from Thorns
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1972. DJ in mylar. Usual library markings. . First Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Morning and Noon: A Memoir
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Tight copy. DJ edges rubbed with several small tears. Gift inscription on ffep. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 17) |
My Dog Tulip
|
|
|
J. R. Ackerley's amazing, unorthodox, and diverting memoir about himself and his beloved dog has become an underground classi... read more
New York: Poseidon press, 1987. Unread. Top front corner has small crease.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Failure of the Founding Fathers: Jefferson, Marshall, and the Rise of Presidential Democracy
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Pr, 2005. Unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 2001. Tight clean copy.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination
|
|
|
Peter Ackroyd's survey of (among other things) English literature, art, music, gardening, science, and philosophy begins with... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Unread. Black marker on ffep.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (255)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (274)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





