Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Dynamics of Mechanical Flight: Lectures delivered at the Imperial College of Science and Technology, March, 1910 and 1911
Greenhill. A

Very Good. Illustrated with b/w figures Aviation Constable. London. 1912. 1st edition. Hardcover. Previous owners' names, one of which is lightly lined out. Some calculations on the rear fly leaf. Navy cloth. Corners slightly rubbed. Gilt titles. 121pp., indexed. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) Radio Horn Speaker Encyclopedia
Paul Floyd A

Near very good. A little edgewear. B/w photos & figures. Collectibles/radios. Published by the author. Glendale. 1989. 2nd edition. Softcover. Someone has used the book as a pad to write a letter, the impressions of the pen are somewhat visible on the front cover. 80pp. Quarto. A wealth of information about the "Radio Horn Speaker Era" between 1920-1927. Booksellers since 1984. Many black & white photos. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Industrial Conflict: A Comparative Legal Survey
Aaron, Benjamin, & K. W. Wedderburn, Eds

Business Crane, Russak. New York. 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. 396 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) With the Turks in Palestine
Aaronsohn, Alexander

Good. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Yellow lettering. B/w photographs. Middle East. Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1916. 1st edition. Hardcover. Shows wear on the binding. Stain on upper corner of last ten pages; does not affect text. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside. 85 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) A First Report on the Relations between Climates and Crops
Abbe, Cleveland

Near very good. Gilt spine titles dulled. Sound binding. Agriculture Government Printing Office Washington. 1905 1st edition. Green cloth 386pp., indexed. Octavo. Gilt titles. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Blue Jackets of 1918, Being the Story of the Work of the American Navy in The World War
Abbot, Willis J

Very good in fair dust jacket, chipped, stained, plastic cover B/w photos. World War I Dodd, Mead. New York. 1921. 1st edition. Hardcover. 311 pages. Book is a bright, solid copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. "This is the fifth in the series of Blue Jacket books in which Mr. Abbot has told the story of the United States Navy in the wars it has fought since 1776." "As readable as romance." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Pacific Slope Railroads
Abdill, George

Very good, w/ 2 minor stains on cover., No d/j. B/w photos. Transportation Superior Seattle 1959 1st. Grey cloth quarto., 182 p., Sales brochure laid-in, 3 8 1/2 x 11" sheets, tri-folded, w/ decorative cover. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) "Scorned My Nation": A Comparison of Translations of "The Merchant of Venice" in German, Hebrew, and Yiddish
Abend-David, Dror

"Scorned My Nation": A Comparison of Translations of "The Merchant of Venice" in German, Hebrew, and Yiddish
Stock photo.
Near fine. No dust jacket. Light green laminated cover. Theater. Peter Lang. New York. 2003. Hardcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. 247 pages. Index. Bibliography. Series: Comparative Cultures & Literatures,Vol. 16. Booksellers since 1984 . ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
9) A Theory of Structural Semantics
Abraham, Samuel, & Ferenc Kiefer

Very Good. Linguistics Mouton. The Hague. 1966. 1st edition. Gray softcover Out-of-print. 98 pages. Bibliography. Janua Linguarum. Series Minor NR. IL. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Regulating the Lives of Women: Social Welfare Policy from Colonial Times to the Present
Abramovitz, Mimi

INSCRIBED by the author. Bright, tight copy. Women South End Press. Boston. 1989 2nd edition. Paperback. Spine not creased. One bumped corner. 406 pages. Indexed. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Apuntes Para La Interpretacion de los Datos Cronologicos Expresados en los Jeroglificos Mayas del Codice de Dresden
Acevedo, Gilberto Ramirez

Very Good. Edges yellowing. Complete with 7 folded sheets... Illustrated Latin America Editorial Tradicion Mexico 1979 1st edition. Softcover. Of Dresden Codex. 69 pages of text in Spanish. With errata slip. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Q. B. L. or The Bride's Reception: Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life
Achad, Frater

Near fine. No dust jacket. Just the slightest wear. Esoterica. Yogi Publication Society. Chicago. 1922. Limited Ed. Hardcover. Green cloth binding is sound with gilt titles bright. No names or marking. Faint tobacco scent. Illustrated with 4 tissue-guarded color plates and b/w diagrams. Decorative endpapers. Limited edition but not numbered or signed. 106pp. + 43pp. Appendix. Octavo. Very nice copy. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
13) My Sister and Myself: The Diaries of J. R. Ackerley
Ackerley, J. R

Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/w photos. Fiction. Hutchinson. London. 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover. Edited and introduced by Francis King. 217 pages. Index. Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) On Purposeful Systems
Ackoff, Russell L., & Fred E. Emery

Very good in good dust jacket, somewhat rubbed on edges. Sociology Aldine-Atherton. Chicago. 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover. Cloth out-of-print. Underlining & highlighting on a few pages. In clear protective cover. Owner's name on front endpaper. 288 pages. Indexed. Bibliographical references. Twelve pages of mimeographed excerpts & notes are enclosed. The book provides an interdisciplinary systems approach to the behavioral sciences. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Blake
Ackroyd, Peter

Fine in fine slipcase. Still in shrinkwrap. As new. Color & b/w illustrations. Art biography. Folio Society. London. 2008. Hardcover. 472pp. Octavo. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) London: The Biography
Ackroyd, Peter

Near fine in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Color & b/w illustr'ns. Maps England. Doubleday. New York. Hardcover. 801 pages. Index. Essay on sources. Map of 1800 London on front endpapers. Map of modern London on rear endpapers. Includes chronology. Ackroyd thematically traces the growth of London from the time of the Druids to the beginning of the 21st century. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Daniel Chester French, Sculptor
Adams, Adeline

Near very good. No dust jacket. Gray cloth. Gilt lettering. B&W photo illustrations. Art biography. Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1932. Hardcover. Deckle edges. 90 pages. Includes an inserted Address by Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouch delivered on the presentation of a bust of French in 1934 at the Hall of Artists, University of the City of New York. French sculpted the seated Lincoln for the Lincoln Memorial in Washington. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Thomas Wolfe: Carolina Student: A Brief Biography
Adams, Agatha Boyd

Very Good. No dust jacket. Some rubbing. Literature Univ. of N. Carolina Library Chapel Hill, NC. 1950. Blue hardcover Owner's name inked out on front paste-down endpaper. 92 pages. Bibliography. This biography is based on material at the University of North Carolina, including Wolfe's published works, an extensive file of newspaper clippings, & the student publications for which he wrote & which he edited during his years on the campus. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) A Texas Matchmaker
Adams, Andy

Near very good. No dust jacket. Brown cloth, illustrated. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith Fiction. Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1904. 1st edition. Hardcover. Light, overall wear. Small octavo. 355 pages. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
20) The Life of John Adams
Adams, Charles Francis

Good. Ex-library. Spine labels, pocket rougly removed. American history Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1871 1st edition. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Spines faded. Stamps on title pages, edge of text. Begun by John Quincy Adams. Completed by Charles Francis Adams. Revised and Corrected. Vol. 1, 499 pgs. Vol. 2, 416 pgs., 8 pgs. of ads. Hinges sound. A good reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (256)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: