Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Ad Astra 1-14
AD ASTRA (UK sf mag)

Hardcover. A fine run.. An incomplete run of the first 14 of the 16 issues published. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.75 ($46.82)
2) All Hallows #3
ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY

1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. Third issue. Edited by Mark Valentine: contains the four stories chosen as winners of the GSS Ghost Story competition, including stories by Alan W. Lear (winner) and Ron Weighall (runner-up). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
3) All Hallows #4
ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY

1993. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled wrappers.. Fine (unread) copy.. 28 pages: edited by Mark Valentine. Fiction, articles and news. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($74.91)
4) All Hallows #36
ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY

Ash-Tree Press. 2004 (June). First edition (& 1st printing).. Card wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. 136 pages: edited by Chris and Barbara Roden, who also publish Ash-Tree Press. Fiction, articles and news. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.73)
5) Journal Of The Fantastic In The Arts: Vol 13 no. 1 (#49)
JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC IN THE ARTS

2002. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. 108 pages. Includes the 19-page essay ''Narrativium and Lies-To-Children: ''Palatable Instruction'' in The Science Of Discworld'' (by Andy Sawyer) which is a mouthful indeed! ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.36)
6) Journal Of The Fantastic In The Arts: Vol 1 no. 1 (#1)
JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC IN THE ARTS

1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. 112 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
7) Journal Of The Fantastic In The Arts: Vol 1 no. 2 (#2)
JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC IN THE ARTS

1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
8) Journal Of The Fantastic In The Arts: Vol 1 no. 4 (#4)
JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC IN THE ARTS

1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. 102 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
9) Journal Of The Fantastic In The Arts: Vol 2 no. 1 (#5)
JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC IN THE ARTS

1989 (Spring0. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. 100 pages: includes pieces on Stephen King, Tanith Lee and J. R. R. Tolkien, plus a portfolio by Virgil Finlay. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
10) Journal Of The Fantastic In The Arts: Vol 4 no. 2 (#14)
JOURNAL OF THE FANTASTIC IN THE ARTS

1991. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (unread) copy.. 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
11) The Dream Thief
Abe, Shana

Bantam Books: NY. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Shape-shifting fantasy novel. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.35 ($16.85)
12) The Smoke Thief
Abe, Shana

Bantam Dell: NY. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid. in.. The first book in the Drakon fantasy series. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.73)
13) The Making Of Godzilla
Aberly, Rachel

The Making Of Godzilla
Stock photo.
The special effects supervisor for "Godzilla" discusses the work that he and his team did, interviews the cast and crew, and ... read more

HarperPrism: NY. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).. Oversize wraps.. Fine (as new) copy.. 128 pages, full colour throughout. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.39 ($5.52)
14) Vac
Ableman, Paul

Victor Gollancz: London. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little wear along the bottom. of the spine panel.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.73)
15) Terminal Frights: Volume One
Abner, Ken (ed.)

Terminal Fright Press: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Original horror anthology of 22 stories: 342 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($28.09)
16) Jack Jacobs And The Doomsday Time Machine
Abraham, Albert S

Rutledge Books: CT. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Juvenile sf novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.75 ($46.82)
17) Lazarus
Absire, Alain

Faber & Faber: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Translated from the French. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.20 ($14.98)
18) Empire Of The Senseless
Acker, Kathy

Picador: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as. usual due to cheap paper used) to page edges. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £109.25 ($177.90)
19) First Light
Ackroyd, Peter

Peter Ackroyd's darkly allegorical novel--part science fiction, part horror story, part crime novel--is about the discovery o... read more

Hamish Hamilton: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.25 ($28.09)
20) Chatterton
Ackroyd, Peter

Peter Ackroyd has written a fictionalized version of the life of Thomas Chatterton, a poet who committed suicide in 1770 at t... read more

Hamish Hamilton: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as. usual) to page edges.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($37.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: