cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 1076
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
1) Arthor
A. A. Attanasio

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1995 blue boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good very tight and very clean copy. looks almost as new. the magical epic of high fantasy. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
2) Arthor
A. A. Attanasio

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1995 blue boards, some very minor shelf wear, jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good very tight and very clean copy. looks almost as new. the magical epic of high fantasy. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
3) The Dragon and the Unicorn
A. A. Attanasio

Uk: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994 black boards, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. the stunning epic of Arthurian fantasy. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
4) The Great War at Sea - the Dramatic Story of Naval Warfare 1914 - 1918
A. A. Hoehling

Uk: Corgi, 1967. with some shelf wear, some wear on corners etc, few very minor marks on covers, some creasing and scuffing to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. with b&w photos, the first world war was a time of great sea battles, ranging from the ice filled waters of the artic to the remote coaling stations of the southern seas, told in documentary form, the story of the battles, ships and men involved in these unforgettable battles. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.03)
5) The Excitement of Writing
A. B. Clegg, Editor

Uk: Chatto and Windus, 1966. green boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, owners name on fep, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping, few small tears, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. with a foreword by Dennis Thompson, an anthology of childrens writing with a difference, with an account of the circumstances behind each story, why it was written as it was.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
6) The Road to the Rim and The Hard Way Up
A Bertram Chandler

Usa: Ace, 1972. slight waer on cover edges, excellent otherwise. double book, book 1 in the sage of john grimes. At the beginning of his career that will lead him to fame and glory at the edge of the galaxy..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.59)
7) When the Dream Dies
A. Bertram Chandler

Uk: Sphere, 1981. some shelf wear, some minor cover cresing, some wear to edges and corners, title page torn and half missing, still a good copy. volume II in the Rim World series, Alan Kemp was a man obsessed - he had a dream and took a chance to start a shuttle service between the Rim Planets - but got waylaid by aliens on his first trip!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.03)
8) Star Trek the Next Generation - the Eyes of the Beholders
A. C. Crispin

Star Trek the Next Generation - the Eyes of the  Beholders
Stock photo.
Usa: Titan Books, 1990 very minor spine creasing, some very minor shelf wear on corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. a mysterious alien artifact could mean death to the enterprise crew. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.68 ($1.13)
9) Alien Resurrection
A. C. Crispin and Joss Whedon

Uk: Warner Books, 1997. some spine creasing, slight shelf wear, very good overall. now a major motion piction, novelisation by Crispin, from the film script by Whedon. Ripley awakes... her last memory is of her death, and yet she is alive!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.84)
10) Serpent's Gift
A . C. Crispin with Deborah A. Marshall

Usa: Ace, 1992. some minor shelf wear, some creasing to spine, some wear to edges and corners, slight roll to spine, a very good clean and tight copy. Starbridge - training ground of the future.... but now an incredible archaeological find under the school threatens everyones dreams for the future!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.00)
11) The Springboks 1891-1970
A. C. Parker

Uk: Cassell, 1970 green boards, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, dust darkening to page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, price clipped, some fading, very minor chipping, a very good tight clean copy. the full story of Springbok rubgy from its early days to the 1970 tour. some lovely photos. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)
12) The Ground Engineer's Manual
A. C. Robinson

Uk: George Newnes, 1941 blue boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, dust darkening to page edges, jacket has wear to edges etc, chipping, some small tears and scuffing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. written in the form of question and answers, well illustrated, specially designed to assist the student and practical man in the study of aircraft engineering. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
13) Seven Painters - an Introduction to Pictures
A. C. Ward

Uk: Oxford University Press brown cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some wear ot edges etc, some marks on cover and spine, jacket has some shelf wear, come chipping, small tears, handling wear, still a good tight clean copy overall. an introduction to seven painters, Jan Van Eyck, Leonardo Da Vinci, El Greco, Vermeer, Constable, Whistler and Cezanne, one each from the chief national schools of painting.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
14) Guide to Dog Management
A. Croxton Smith OBE

Uk: Spratt's some shelf wear, slight wear to spine edges, few marks on cover. originally written for Spratts, and fully revised for this publication. original price is 1'6 (one and six) whatever that was! some lovely pictures of dog, and some fantastic adverts in rear of book.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
15) Queen Rider
A. D. Langholm

Uk: Metheun Childrens Books, 1980. very little shelf wear, very neat, clean and tight copy. some slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise a very good copy overall. Bonnie is an impossible child, expelled from three schols, and Almonside school only takes her on because she can ride superbly. but the riding intructor takes an instant dislike to Bonnie!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)
16) Winter's Tales 6
A. D. MacLean, Edtor

Uk: Macmillan, 1960 blue boards, with some shelf wear, some very slight dust and other marks on page edges otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Murial Spark, Frank Tuohy, Liam O'Flaherty and many more. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.34)
17) Winter's Tales 10
A. D. MacLean, Edtor

Uk: Macmillan, 1964 blue boards, with some slight shelf wear, minor foxing, some very slight dust and other marks on page edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, price clipped, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Frank Tuohy, Alan Sillitoe, Zeno, Olivia Manning and many more. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
18) Winter's Tales 13
A. D. MacLean, Edtor

Uk: Macmillan, 1967 blue boards, with some slight shelf wear, some very slight dust and other marks on page edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, price clipped, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Patrick White, Frank O'Connor, V S Pritchett and many more. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)
19) Winter's Tales 16
A. D. MacLean, Edtor

Uk: Macmillan, 1970 blue boards, with some slight shelf wear, some marks on page edges, jacket in plastic wrapper, has very slight shelf wear, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Margaret Drabble, William Golding, and many more. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
20) Winter's Tales 18
A. D. MacLean, Edtor

Uk: Macmillan, 1972. blue laminated boards, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some marks on page edges, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. stories by Brian Aldiss, Melvyn Bragg, Susan Hill, Frank Tuohy, and many more. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 1076
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: