Authors starting with A from Dorian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dorian Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Dorian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities, 1930-1997
|
|
|
The book highlights the work of architect Alvar Aalto, one of the Finnish modern design's foremost practitioners, including h... read more
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 2000 Signed "A Merry Christmas and Happy Promotion Year to my deserving colleague, Anita. Stritzler-Levine, 2000." Flawless but for dedication and signature. . Signed By the Editor. 2nd Prtg.. Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Large Thick Trade Paperback. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Flies//Flight of the Pteradactyl: New Canadian Poets
|
|
|
Somewhere in Canada : Oberon Press, 1973 Surplus Duplicate of the Library of Congress with stamp on title along with owner's name. Otherwise, book is Fine except for the day-glow hot pink and black paper boards and matching DJ. DJ is rubbed at the corners, two closed tears with creasing at bottom rear. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Birch Bark Books of Henry Abbott
|
|
|
Harrison, NY: Harbor Hill Books, 1980 Other than a few faint light brown specklings to top edge, book is Fine. DJ has two, small, faint light brown stains to spine, otherwise Fine: no tears, no chips, no rubs. A handsome copy in new mylar Brodart sleeve. . 1st Ed. Thus, Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Royal 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of Frederick the Second, Called Frederick the Great
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1871 Spine sun faded with chips and a closed tear to top spine. Some fading to front board, corners a little rubbed, o/w tight and clean . . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Innocent Hour
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press 1991 1st edition. Vg in a vg dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Innocent Hour
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 Minor rubs to edges of DJ.. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Innocent Hour
|
|
|
An American woman in Germany falls in love with a Nazi officer.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 Minor rubs to jacket's spine ends. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The National Museum of American History
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1981 Flawless. No names, no marks, no notes. In new mylar Brodart sleeve. Weighs 8 pounds when shipped. Postage extra. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Square, Thick 4to. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dream Thief
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Dell, 2006 Flawless. Really.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tours and Detours
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1960 DJ has rubbing to top and chipping to bottom of spine. General rubs. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Drawings. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eclipse Fever
|
|
|
Abish's novel is set in contemporary Mexico, among the social and intellectual elite. The cast of characters includes a liter... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993 Small red dot at bottom edge, otherwise Fine. DJ has a small tear at bottom front corner, minor edge rubs at top. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Crying Wolf
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2000 No names, no marks, no dates, not ex-library, not remaindered, spotless. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995 In new mylar cover. No names, no marks. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Violent Society
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970 A little chiip to top front corner of DJ; overall very light rubbing. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Norton Anthology of English Literature: The Major Authors
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996 Minor wear to back cover. No names, no dates, no date, no highlighting, no underlining. . 6th Ed.. Wrapq. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Thick Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Neglected Walt Whitman: Vital Texts
|
|
|
NY & London: Four Walls Eight Windows , 1993 No names, no dates, no notes. Practically As New. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Defense is Ready
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 DJ has some light rubbing on back panel. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Preventing World War III: A Realistic Grand Strategy
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Row, 1988 A little rub to bottom edges, DJ less than crisp. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pussy, King of the Pirates
|
|
|
Grove Press 1996 1st edition so stated. Fine in a price clipped jacket. Decorated end papers.. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Gold Ring: Jim Fisk, Jay Gould, and Black Friday, 1869
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1990 No names, no marks, no notes.. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (191)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



