cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) REVENGE OF THE ROBINS FAMILY, THE
ADLER, Bill; CHASTAIN, Thomas

New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket has only minor wear; cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing but there is a small label inside the cover with the previous owner's name on it. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.30
2) Building in Norway An architectural outline
Abrahamsen, Helge

Norway: Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Office of Cultural Relations. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. A superior volume; high quality construction for a softcover. Card covers, with fold-in sides; *not* ex-library volume, this volume was privately owned. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 91 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Please Pass the Grass!
Adelson, Leone

New York: David Mckay Co. ; Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear plus dirt smudges and a couple of pencil marks; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; interior of book has no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 36 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.88
4) How to Eat a Poem and Other Morsels a Collection of
Agree, R. H

Random House Childrens Books (Lib). Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Library Binding. 0394916220 . Pantheon Books; 1967. Hardback; no dust jacket; ex-library volume. Cover has moderate shelfwear with corners rubbed; pages are clean and I saw no tears except that one page has a surface abrasion (top layer of paper missing, but on a blank area, not effecting words or illustrations), and the pages are lightly wrinkled; binding is tight; one page has an ink mark on it (in the margin) and there is some ink w... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
5) Mark Trail tells how prescribed fire can be helpful to southern ecosystems a book to color
Agriculture, U.S. Dept of

USDA Forest Service, Southern Region. Near Fine. 2004. Paperback. SMOKEY BEAR INCLUDED in story and illustrations. An exceptionally nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; SuDoc A 13.2:F 51/80; B&W Drawings; 32 pages; Sales Rank: #3,975,350 . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) Old Joke Book, The
Ahlberg, Janet and Allan

United States: Puffin Books. Very Good. 1979. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Picture Puffin ; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) English A Dictionary of Grammar and Structure
Albaugh, Ralph M

San Francisco: Chandler Pub. Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean, but the front free-endpaper has the corner clipped; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) The Oily Grail A story of the Indy 500
Albinson, Jack

Minnesota: T. S. Denison. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0513013229 . Book is solid, but shows wear: cover has moderate shelfwear with light stains; binding is firm; bookplate pasted inside front cover; pages are clean with just light wrinkles and no tears; no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; Photographs; 104 pages; Sales Rank: #2,784,843 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Plots and counterplots More unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Alcott, Louisa May

William Morrow & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688030467 . Good reading volume, with a solid binding and only minor damage. There are a few stains, but no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Dust jacket has been well protected in mylar, and is in very good condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Ex-Library; B&W Drawings; 315 pages; Sales Rank: #5,369,107 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) More Favorite Recipes from Ruralite Readers 1960 to 1982
Alderman, Hazel Hake; Cooke, Mary Frances

Oregon: Ruralite Services, Inc.. Very Good. 1982; 1986. Third Printing. Oversize Paperback. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) Mind Your Manners
Allen, Betty and Mitchell Pirie Briggs

Chicago: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 0397401868 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minor shelfwear with a small stain on the top fore-edge; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; inscription and previous owner's name neatly written on front endpaper. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Short Story in English, The
Allen, Walter

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0198126662 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a small chip, also minor rubbing. Cover has only minimal shelfwear, plus a tiny stain on the top of the page block; page surfaces are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 411 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) Two Bad Ants
Allsburg, Chris Van

Two Bad Ants
Stock photo.
Two ants leave the safety of their colony to explore a household kitchen on their own. Can two tiny insects survive in a land... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395486688 . This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket is presentable in a new protective mylar wrapper; it has some tears and a small chip; the tears have been taped with high quality archival tape, the chip measures 1-1/2 x 2 x 1 inch.  Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean with no tears; binding is tight; previous owner's name neatly written inside. A very nice vol... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
14) The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Allsburg, Chris Van

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Stock photo.
Young Alan accidentally allows the dog he's walking to enter a magician's garden. When he runs after the dog he soon realizes... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039527804X . Beige cloth covered boards, with embossed illustration, and with dust jacket; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket is in good condition only. It is in a new mylar wrapper, but has the edges tattered, with a few pieces of old tape and several closed tears, including one which is six inches long but is fully closed (with acid-free glue, a decent restoration j... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
15) Honeybears Christmas Surprise, The
Andrea, R.C

Belgium: Modern Promotions. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. A very nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; there is a home library pocket inside the front cover (piece of writing paper taped there); no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 20 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
16) Big Book of Nursery Tales The Big Treasure Book of Nursery Tales
Andreas, Evelyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954, 1973. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover is in very good condition with just light wear to the extremeties; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. Book looks almost like new! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
17) Joan Walsh Anglund Christmas As Told by Jean Stapleton
Anglund, Joan Walsh

New York: Avon. Very Good. 1990. Non-Book. Box shows some wear but video cassette in good shape and plays nicely. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Video Tape . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
18) The Akashic Record Player A Non-Stop Geomantic Conspiracy
Antero Alli

Nevada: Falcon Press. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0941404919 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear and a very light vertical crease; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
19) Astral Fortress, The
Appleton, Victor

Wanderer Books. Fair. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671433695 . Dust jacket is presentable in a (damaged) mylar wrapper, tiny corner chip on it; cover has minor shelfwear; pages are primarily crisp and clean but do have several bent corners and a few small stains; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Reading copy only. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Tom Swift, No. 5; Ex-Library; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) Time For True Tales
Arbuthnot, May Hill

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unobtrusive ink school stamp on front endpaper, else book is crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Sold as used but looks new except for the one small stamp. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Drawings; 436 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: