cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater
A. Aubrey Bodine

Hastings House, 1954. Illustrated hardcover, beautiful photo of sailboats on the bay. Near fine condition, faint shelf-rubbing on cover edges. No dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers, map of the bay region. Signed by the author on back of front endpaper. Filled with outstanding black and white photos by the award winning photographer Bodine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Bhagavad-Gita as It Is
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1983. Hardcover, 330 pages in fine condition. Leatherette covers with gilt design and lettering on covers and spine.Beautiful full-color illustrated endpapers. Dustjacket fine, slight rubbing wear on dustjacket edges. 55 full color illustrations. Gives a clear and illuminating understanding. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Bhagavad-Gita as It Is
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1976. Beautiful faux leather hardcovers, gilt lettering and design on cover and spine, 330 pages in fine condition. faint foxing on closed pages top edge. Very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. Second Bhaktivedanta Book Trust printing, 1976, limited to 500,000 copies. Abridged edition with translations and elaborate purports by His Divine Grace, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. 55 color illustrations. this is the essence of... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Colonial Williamsburg Its Buildings and Gardens
A. Lawrence Kocher and Howard Dearstyne

Williamsburg Virginia: Colonail Williamsburg, 1949. Black hardcover with embossed design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, 104 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Decorated endpapers. Beautiful clean copy. A study of Virginia's restored capital. Filled with black and white photos taking you on a photographic tour of Williamsburg. Interesting text details the history and restoration. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Around the World in 1000 Pictures
A. Milton Runyon and Vilma F. Bergane

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1954. Hardcover, 448 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. 1000 photos. A photographic encyclopedia of travel to foreign lands. Interesting travel book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rafael Palacios. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Blue and White Transfer Ware 1780-1840
A. W. Coysh

Great Britain: David and Charles , 1974. Hardcover, 112 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has a a wrinkle in fold-over flap. This book describes and illustrates over 150 of the relatively few pieces of blue and white transferware that do bear the maker's mark. This will help dealers and collectors in their attempts to attribute other specimens. The captions to the photos add much detailed information. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Joys of Wine
Clifton Fadiman and Sam AARon

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Oversized, cloth covered hard cover, with a raised diecut carboard illustratration on the cover with grapes and a glass of wine with text describing the contents arranged like a wine menu. Gold lettering on spine. 450 pages in near fine condition, covers have light wear on edges and 2 bumped edges on bottom, faint rubbing and faint soiling to covers. Inside pristine. A storehouse of all needed information, instruction, and wine intelligence. Understanding a wine label- stoc... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
Abbott, Robert Tucker

Seashells of North America: A Guide to Field Identification
Stock photo.
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1986. Washable, softcover, 280 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges. Revised edition. Gift inscription written in book. 850 species , most illustrated in color described, covering habitat, habits, and identifying characters. Common shells of the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of North America. Handy guide to take with you to the shore. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound
Abbott, Shirley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Hardcover, 290 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. Richly detailed with family anecdote, feminist insight, history, sociology, and southern mythology. A narrative of a relationship that was complex and volatile but ultimately liberating between a father and a daughter. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High-Stakes World of Fashion
Abboud, Joseph;Stern, Ellen

Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High-Stakes World of Fashion
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover, 244 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Joseph Abboud, the designer who transformed American menswear, this is his off-the-record take on fashion, from the inside out. He has forged a remarkable path through the unglamorous business of making people look glamorous. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Classics from the New Yankee Workshop
Abram, Norm; Snyder, Tim

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Illustrated glossy hardcover, 216 pages in near fine condition, light wear on spine top edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Companion to the public television series. Filled with lots of photos and detailed drawings. Over 11 different projects to build with detailed instructions plus chapter on finishing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) A Celebration of Soups
Robert Ackart

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1982. Hardcover, 260 pages in very good condition, slight shelf wear on spine edges. No dustjacket. Over 100 soup recipes plus glossary of terms and techniques. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Becker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Souffles, Mousses, Jellies & Creams
Ackart, Robert C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover, 210 pages in fine condition with good dustjacket, jacket has a few small tears and wear on edges. Stated first edition. A collection of light and easy recipes for main courses and desserts. Over 250 recipes both classic and fanciful, hot and cold. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) A Natural History of Love
Ackerman, Diane

In this interdisciplinary approach to most lively of subjects--love--Diane Ackerman combs through history, literature, biolog... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 358 pages in very good condition, very good dustjacket, slight wear on jacket edges. The historical, cultural, religious, and biological roots of love are explored and illuminated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums
Cornelius Ackerson

American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company , 1957. Hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Previous owner's name writen in book, some notes written on back endpaper, some light pencil underlining. Illustrated in full color, half tones, and line drawings. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia
Adams, Abby

The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1995. Softcover, heavy textured paper, with fold-over end flaps 231 pages in fine condition. Musings, advice, and comfort for anyone who has ever suffered the loss of a petunia. Lots of humor with good advice!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784
Adams, Abigail; Adams, John; Kline, Mary-Jo; Friedlaender, Marc; Butterfield, L.H

Harvard University Press, 1975. Hardcover, 411 pages in fine condition. Good dustjacket, has wear and some chipping on edges of jacket. Selected letters of the Adams family 1762-1784. The story of these remarkable lovers, domestic partners, patriots, comes to life through their intimate correspondence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Power To Write A Writing Workshop In A Book
Caroline Joy Adams

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2004. Hardcover, 180 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. this book gives you the inspiration to pursue your dream of writing and the practical tools you need to make that dream a reality. You'll discover the 7 keys to blending the emotional truth of your story with the technical demands of good writing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Total Golf
Adams, Mike; Maloney, Kathryn; Tomasi, A. J

Total Golf
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2002. Large glossy illustrated hardcover, 256 pages in fine condition, no dustjacket. The most comprehensive guide to golf and golf instruction. The definitive book of golf instruction, the primary training tool used by the Nation's most prestigious Golf academy. Full of color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia

A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Stock photo.
Alice Nestleton and her beloved Siamese cats are hot on the trail of a New York City mystery in their 15th case. When a wealt... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. Hardcover, 183 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An Alice Nestleton Mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (143)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: