Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Quarter Sessions from Queen Elizabeth to Queen Anne;
Hamilton A. H. A

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1878. "Illustrations of Local Government and History Drawn from Original Records (Chiefly of the County of Devon)" CONDITION: Navy blue cloth covered boards show edgewear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Gilt lettering on spine still has some shine. Top spine edge has a 3/8" tear. Both boards also have a few little bubbles in the cloth and a few scratches. The front board has a quarter-size darkened spot and two ot... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Aagaard's Africa: A Hunter Remembers
Aagaard, Finn

Washington, D. C.: National Rifle Association, 1991. Jacket has just a bit of rubbing at top rear gutter edge, bottom spine edge and front fold corners. Pin-head size hole near bottom spine edge. Yellowing to top edge of front fold-in. Jacket looks great in fresh mylar cover. Errata sheet from publisher laid in. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering show only a hint of lightening at the tips of all the corners. Gilt still has lots of shine. Interior of book is unmarked. Binding is tight. Bo... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Changing New York
Abbott, Berenice, Text By Elizabeth McCausland

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1939. Navy blue cloth-covered boards show only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Boards are clean except for one small wax drip toward top edge of front board. Gilt lettering still has some shine on the front board, is faded but still clear on spine edge. Browning to paste downs and also to free end papers near spine edge. Frontispiece has a nickle-size piece of the picture that stuck to the title page, and a 1 1/2" strip of the picture that pu... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
4) Essays in the Study and Writing of History (Volume 2)
Acton, John E. / J. Rufus Fears Editor

Indianapolis, IN: Liberty Fund, 1986. Book is clean, tight, unmarked and shows almost no wear.. Not a First. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Railroads: Their Origin and Problems
Adams, Charles

New York: Putnam, 1886. Orange cloth covered boards show wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Spine edge is heavily soiled. Front corners are bumped. Front edge of front board and bottom corner of back board have lost the color in the cloth. Book plate on inside of front board and address label on ffep. Interior is otherwise unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is very tight and solid.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Homebodies
Addams, Charles

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Jacket is clean but has rubbing along edges, chipping at top and bottom spine edges, a 1/2" chip along the bottom front fold, a 1" tear at bottom front edge, another at the bottom spine edge, and a 1/2" tear at bottom back edge. Actually looks lots better than it sounds with fresh mylar cover. Interior unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
7) Living in Washington: a Moving Experience
Allen, Scottie and Tom, Theresa and Joel Garbus

Richmond, VA: Westover, 1972. Browning and light soiling to white stiff paper wraps that have only light edgewear. Lower front corner of front wrap is creased. Binding is as tight as if book were unread and front wrap has no reading crease. . Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Draft?
American Friends Service Committee, Peace Education Division

New York: Hill and Wang, 1968. Book appears unread. Only minor surface rubbing and a bit of wear at bottom edge near and at spine. Very clean and without markings.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Motley the Cat
Amoore, Susannah

Motley the Cat
Stock photo.
A stray cat named Motley is searching for a place to call home. When he discovers two young girls playing in the garden of a ... read more

Viking, 1997. Only flaws to report are that the rear top corner is lightly bumped and the jacket has a cooresponding wrinkle. Otherwise book is clean and bright with only the slightest hint of yellowing to the page edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fedden, Mary. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The New Century Bible Commentary: Psalms 1-72 ; Psalms 73-150
Anderson, A. A

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1989. Sold as a set. Vol. 1 ISBN:080281865X. Vol. 2 ISBN: 0802818668. Stiff paper wraps show only the slightest edgewear, are very clean and appear unread. Interiors are unmarked and clean throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) Cape Coral Through My Eyes
Anderson, H.D. "Andy

Self Published. This book was purchased from the author who was signing books in "Ralph's," a local saloon.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Scandinavian Humor
Anderson, John

Minneapolis, MN: Nordbook, 1986. "This is where you'll learn all you need to know, and probably a good deal more than you want to know about Lutefisk, Lefse and Luther League." CONDITION: White wraps (with photo of two elderly Scandinavian women on front wrap) are quite clean with front corners slightly curled up. Signed by author in inside of front wrap. Illustrated with a few color and numerous black and white photos. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Signed by Author. Soft Cov... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Nehemiah for Us Now
Anderson, S. E

Glenwood, IL: Fundamental Publishers, 1973. Orange wraps are quite clean with slight edgewear. Former church library copy with pocket and church stamp on ffep, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is solid.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) A New Testament
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. "This edition of "A New Testament" consists of 265 numbered and signed copies of which 250 are for sale. No. 114," from the back of the half-title page. Author's signiture is underneath this. Black rough paper-covered boards with cream-colored vellum quarterbinding and corner tips. Author's name in purple script on front board. Vellum has some darkened staining, but black lettering on spine is clear. Front board has one 3/8" shinie... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
15) The Best of Colonel Townsend Whelen
Angier, Bradford, Ed

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1983. "One-Thousand Copies of 'The Best of Colonel Townsend Wheelen' have been published by The Amwell Press for the National Sporting fraternity Limited as the fifth book in its Big Game Heritage Collection. This copy is No. 952." Signed by the editor and the president of The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Red leather covered boards with gilt border and logo of NSFL on front board and gilt lettering on spine edge. Gilt page edges. Attached ribbon mar... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Secrets of Corvette Detailing: Show, Street & Sale
Antonick, Michael

Powell, OH: Michael Bruce Associates, 1988. This book is without visable flaws. It appears like new.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Bicentennial History of Ogle County 1976
Appel, Leonard

Ogle County, IL: Ogle County Board, 1976. Navy cloth covered boards show a bit of wear at the very tips of the front corners and at the top and bottom spine edges. Gilt lettering on front and spine has lots of shine. Back board has a few light dents toward the spine edge and a 1/8" scrape through the cloth, also near the lower spine edge. Interior is unmarked except for previous owner's name at top of title page. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Letters from Ethiopian Rulers ( Early and Mid-Nineteenth Century)
Appleyard, David L

Oxford University Press, 1985. Buff finish yellow jacket with red lettering has some light red rubbing, (as if it were rubbed against a red buff finish jacket of another book,) one tiny tear at top edge of front panel, and a pin-head size dent in the front gutter. No other imperfections. Mustard colored cloth covered boards show no edgewear and only the slightest hint of fading to top and bottom edges. Gilt lettering on spine edge is bright.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States 2 Volumes
Aptheker, Herbert

New York: Citadel Press. Vol. 1, 1969, Vol. 2, 1968. Priced for set Normal edgewear. Some rubbing and scuffing alone spine edges and front edge of front wrap of Vol. 1. Vol. 1 has water mark on lower front corner of back wrap that lightly affects the same corner of the last few pages. Top front corner of back wrap of Vol. 2 has a watermark that does not affect interior. Page edges are soiled, and first page of each book is lightly soiled, but rest of interior is unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good -. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Poetical Works of Edwin Arnold
Arnold, Edwin

Chicago: Belford, Clarke, & Co., 1882. Three books in one, containing, "The Light of Asia, The Indian Song of Songs, and Pearls of the Faith." Embossed boards have wear on top and bottom spine edges and front corners, but gilt lettering is still relatively bright both on front and spine and on page edges. Pages are browned with age but not brittle. Book is quite tight and is without markings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: