Authors starting with A from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Flachgewebe (Flatweaves)
|
|
|
Graf and Raaflaub AG, Basel, 1978. Softcover, used, as new. 6 p., 4 plates of 27 pieces, 1 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. A dealer's small brochure, with examples of Azerbaijan, Turkish, Persian, and Caucasian kilims. Two pages of text on flatweaves in general.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
Turkmenische Teppiche (Turkmen Carpets)
|
|
|
Graf and Raaflaub AG, Basel, 1975. No ISBN. Softcover, used, as new. 6 p., 4 plates of 16 pieces, 1 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. A dealer's small brochure, with examples of 19th century Tekke, Salor, Saryk, Yomud and Tschoudor rugs and bags. Two pages of text on Turkmen rugs in general.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Papers. Presentations. Seventh International Conference on Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
ICOC, 1996. Hardcover. New book. no dust jacket (as issued). 224 p., illus., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. The text of 24 papers presented at the 7th ICOC in Hamburg/Berlin in 1993; in English; the illustrations are not always good, but the importance of the book lies in t. he text; useful for people who missed the conference, or whose notes are illegible. One of 520 copies.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Revue Roumaine d'Histoire de l'Art (Romanian Revue of the History of Art), volume II, 1965
|
|
|
Academie de la Republique Socialiste de Roumanie, 1965, no ISBN. Softcover. Used, good condition. Articles: Ceramique persane ancienne du Musee d'Art de l'Academie de la Republique Soc. de Roumanie; Reflexions sur la methodologie de l'histoire de l'art; Ion Tuculescu; Problemes de l'art ancien dan l'oeuvre de . Vasile Parvan; Monuments gothiques dan les anciennes residences de Valachie; La toiture des anciens monuments d'architecture moldave; l'ornementation dans la peintu... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tapis d'Orient Anciens (Old Oriental Carpets)
|
|
|
Achdjian et Fils, 1979. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book, but shelf worn. 110 p.,46 illus., 12 in color, 28 x 20 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue, commemorating 50 years of business; a good selection of 17th - l9th century rugs from Turkey to China (and also a signed an. d dated - 1928 - Armenian rug made in near Paris); the text has an introductory comment on problems of classification & attribution, and brief notes on each rug. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 6) |
Indonesian Textiles
|
|
|
Textile Museum, Washington, D.C. no date (1970). Paper, very good condition, 4 p., no illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A mimeographed exhibition brochure, for an exhibition of Indonesian textiles, which describes, in a general fashion, these textiles.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Indonesian Textiles
|
|
|
Textile Museum, n.d.(1970). Paper, very good condition, 4 p., no. illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A mimeographed exhibition brochure, for an exhibition of Indonesian textiles, which describes, in a general fashion, these textiles.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
|
|
|
Harper. 1996. ISBN: 0887307884. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in very good dust jacket. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Weaving Traditions of Highland Bolivia
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1978 no ISBN. Softcover. New. 65 p., 41 illus., 27 in color, 22.5 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue; detailed and based on first hand experience of the authors.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Weaving Traditions of Highland Bolivia
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1978 no ISBN. Softcover. New. 65 p., 41 illus., 27 in color, 22.5 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue; detailed and based on first hand experience of the authors.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Teppiche von den Anfangen der Teppichkunst bis Heute (Rugs from the beginning of carpet weaving until today)
|
|
|
Heyne Verlag, 1993. ISBN 3-453-06058-X. Softcover. New book. 286 p., 91 illus., 56 in color, 21 x 14 cm. A introductory book for an antiques collector: rugs range from the Pazyryk and a large number of 16th/17th rugs to gabbeh, Turkmen, and modern Tibetan,; the text describes the histo. ry of carpet production, dyes & materials, symbols & design types (hunting carpets, etc), rugs from Europe, and then rugs from major rug producing areas. There is a section on purchasing rugs, also. In German... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Afghan Carpets
|
|
|
n.d. (1971) NO ISBN. Paperback. Used, very good condition. 32 p., 59 color illus., 30 x 22.5 cm. A brochure on modern Afghan carpets, with ads from carpet & Afghan sheepskin coat manufacturers & exporters. Includes a map with the main production areas.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ten Years of Oriental Rug and Textile Art. Ulrich Ahlheim. 1991-2002
|
|
|
Verlag Frank Diehr, 2002. Softcover. New book. 2002, 48 p., 20 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, of 20 village rugs: 12 Persian (Kordi, Lur, Shahsavan etc., 4 Turkish, 2 Caucasian, 2 Baluch; the pieces are mostly small: bag faces, small kilims, h. orse trapping and most are 19th century. The text comments on the rugs. One of 200 copies. There is a separate German edition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Klavdiya Antipina. Ethnographer of the Kyrgyz
|
|
|
2002. Hardcover. New book in dust jacket. 269 p., 162 illus., 22 in color. A biography of this noted ethnographer, with 14 interviews by co-workers and friends; some of her photographs of Kyrgyz costume, culture and landscape; translations of the parts . on pile carpets of two of her articles: Distinctive features of the material culture and applied art of the Southern Kyrgyz (1962) and Popular applied decorative arts of the Kyrgyz (1968).. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
Woven Magic / Vavd Magi
|
|
|
J.P. Willborg, Stockholm. 1992. ISBN. Hardcover. New book. 164 p., 118 color illus., 24.5 x 24.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue on flatweaves: Turkish, Persian, Caucasian, Balkan, Peruvian, & Swedish; most are small and most are 19th century. Text describes methods of kilim makin. g, their role, and provides advice on buying; each item has a brief commentary. In Swedish/ English.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kilims, A Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
Allane explains what kilims are, how they get their names, and how they are classified and marketed. He also tells how to ass... read more
Thames and Hudson, 1995. ISBN 0-500-27841-5. Softcover. Used, fine condition. 144 p., 43 color illus., 25 x 17.5 cm. A survey of kilims which starts slowly: what a kilim is, who makes them, how to buy (and sell), and then works up to a fairly detailed description of current, and sometimes fo. rmer production for both major & minor (Albania, Algeria, Iraq) kilim producing areas. As with his other books, the type face is small, so there is a lot of information packed in this book. ISBN 0-500-27841-... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
An African Millionaire. Episodes in the Illustrious Life of Colonel Clay
|
|
|
Dover, 1980. ISBN 0486239926. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition, no internal marks, text block fairly tight, corners bumped, front cover creased.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mysterious East. Puzzles of Origin, Authenticity and Function in Oriental Rugs and Embroidery
|
|
|
Canadian Museum of Arts and Textiles. 1977. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 24 p., 15 illus., 28 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Canadian Museum of Carpets and Textiles, with an all-too-brief, light-hearted text pointing out that what is said and supposedly known about the rugs illustrated. varies widely from author to author. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art Bulletin, March 1990, volume LXXII (72), number 1
|
|
|
College Art Association of American, 1990, volume LXXII (72), number 1. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition. Articles: Binski: The Cosmati at Westminster and the English Court Style; Davidson: The Navigazione d'Enea Tapestries Designed by Perino del Vaga for Andrea Dorea; Orso: The Decorations at the Roya. l Exequies for Isabella of Bourbon; Posner: Mme. de Pompadour as a Patron of the Visual Arts; Heleniak: Old Kaspar: Pictorial Pacifism in the Napoleanic Period; Brown: The DeGas-Musson ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The V. and L. Benguiat Private Collection of Rare Old Rugs. December 4, 5, 1925
|
|
|
American Art Association, New York, 1925. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition: scattered foxing; spine missing, back hinge starting to crack. This is a collection of 73 classic carpets from the 15th - 17th centuries (as dated by Mr. Benguiat).. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

