Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Wellington Square Bookshop

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Cadres, Bureaucracy, and Political Power in Communist China
A. Doak Barnett with a contribution by Ezra Vogel

New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Very Good + in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy of this first edition, first printing. A great copy despite its few minor flaws. Light green cloth boards are blind-stamped on cover with a crown design. Previous owner's name on ffep. No apparent foxing, sunning, or interior markings. The dust jacket is price-clipped and exhibits some edgewear and scuffing. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) End-Time Visions : The Road to Armageddon
Abanes, Richard

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1998. Boards First Printing Near fine in Very Good plus jacket Hardback copy with DJ; black boards with red lettering along the spine of the book Clean white pages with tight binding; book is bumped; DJ has been rubbed... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Rollo at Play
Abbot, Jacob

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1897. Cloth First Edition thus Very Good + No DJ Hardcover w/ no DJ in Very Good + Condition. Considering its age, this piece is in fantastic shape, with crisp white pages and an illustration opposite the title page that is absolutely beautiful. Cover is blue cloth with a dark blue flower pattern and gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. There is some wear to this book on the covers and the text block: the spine has some bumping and fraying and some red marks... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Rollo in London
Abbott, Jacob

Boston: W.J. Reynolds & Company, 1855. Boards First Edition thus Very Good - w/ no DJ Hardcover w/ no DJ in Very Good - condition. Purple Embossed Boards. Fourth in "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series, This book is a very old library copy, with two bookplates and a little bit of writing on the back of the front cover. Spine is faded and cocked, bumped at top and bottom and has library sticker. This book has been very well loved- the text block is soiled with age, with a few creases. the pa... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Rollo in Paris
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Hurst & Co. , unknown- 1858 est.. Cloth First Edition thus Very Good + w/ no DJ Hardcover w/ no DJ in *** condition. Cover is red or orange cloth with green and red design and black lettering. Spine is intact but is faded and bumped. cloth is frayed in four small places. Cover has some stains, but is holding together well. Inside front cover has a mark and a black smudge. Pages are white and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Rollo At Work
Abbott, Jacob

Philadelphia: B.F. Jackson, 1853. Cloth unknown Very Good - Hardcover in Very Good - condition. Bound in blue cloth, stamped and gilt lettering. Most of the damage to this book is to the cover. The spine has been bumped and cracked on the top and bottom. General fading and shelf wear on all surfaces. Book tips are bent. Inscriptions on front free endpaper and back end papers. Pages are soiled and smudged in some places, but this book is very readable overall. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
7) Jonas's Stories
Abbott, Jacob

Boston: T.H. Carter, 1845. Cloth unknown Good no dust jacket Hardcover w/ no DJ in Good condition. Bound in Brown cloth with gilt lettering. The spine is cocked, bent and slightly chipped. Book has some water damage and bent tips. Pages are holding together very well, but have inscriptions, scribbles and some tears. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Rollo on the Rhine
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Hurst & Co., 1858. Cloth, Green First Edition, later printing Very Good - w/ no DJ Hardcover w/ no DJ in Very Good - condition. Published in 1858 as part of the "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series. Considering its age, this copy is in very nice condition. Covers are green cloth with black and orange detail. Cover is home to may discolorations that come with wear, as well as bumped edges and come bent tips as well. Pages are holding together pretty well, with only one small secti... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Rollo's Philosophy: Water
Abbott, Jacob

New York: T.Y. Crowell & Co., 1855. Cloth unknown Near Fine Without DJ Hardcover w/o DJ in Near Fine condition. Bound in light brown cloth with green and orange detail. Binding is in excellent shape- minor bumping on spine at top and at base. Bottom tips are bent. Text block is lightly soiled with age. Inner pages are in great shape, with minor foxing and a bit of writing on top left of front free endpage. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
10) Rollo's Philosophy - Water
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. Cloth unknown Good Hardcover w/ no DJ in Good condition. Brown embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped and sun-faded. Covers have some light marks and bent and fraying tips. Book is cocked and pages are still together but becoming detached from spine. A few spots and marks within the pages. Edges of pages are faded and soiled. A very readable copy. A rare find! ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Rollo's Correspondence
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. unknown Good + Hardcover w/o DJ in Good + condition. Bound in brown cloth with gold gilt lettering. Most of the damage is to the spine and covers- inner pages are holding together very nicely with no marks or tears. Spine is bumped at top and bottom and sunfaded and binding is cocked. Some water damage and staining on cover. Attached to book via back endpage. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Rollo's Philosophy - Fire
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. Cloth unknown Very Good Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Bound in brown cloth with stamp and gilt lettering. The spine is bumped and chipped and has some tear damage at the top. Edges and spine are sun faded. Text block is faded, but in beautiful shape with few folds or marks. Pages have some foxing. Front endpage has some marks put there by the span of time. Front cover is slightly detached from the body of the book, but still holds together very nicel... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Rollo's Museum
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1865. Cloth unknown Very Good - Hardcover in Very Good - condition. Brown cloth stamped cover with gilt lettering. Spine is bumped at top and bottom and is attached to pages by front endpaper only. Cloth is coming off on two inch section of the back cover. Pages are holding together nicely with slight foxing and a few dog-ears and torn off corners. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Rollo's Vacation
Abbott, Jacob

New York: T.Y. Crowell & Co., 1855, est.. Cloth unknown Near Fine Without DJ Hardcover w/o DJ in Near Fine condition. Bound in light brown cloth with green and orange detail. Binding is in excellent shape- minor bumping on spine at top and at base. Bottom tips are bent. Text block is lightly soiled with age. Inner pages are in great shape, with minor foxing and an inscription to the owner ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Rollo's Travels
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1963. Cloth, Green unknown Very Good Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is a little faded and has bumping and chipping at the top and bottom. Outer covers have a few small dents and some marks, but nothing substantial. Book tips are bent. Some writing and stamps on inside front endpapers and a few stray marks on back endpapers. Overall, pages are in great shape with few marks. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Rollo's Experiements
Abbott, Jacob

Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1841. Cloth unknown Very Good Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Bound in stamped black cloth. Spine is unhinging and is bumped and chipped. Bit of a chunk taken out at top near spine. Typical rubbed fading at corners and edges, bent tips. Pages are nice, tight and clean, with some foxing and a bit of aged discoloration on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
17) Rollo in Naples
Abbott, Jacob

Rahway, NJ: The Mershon Company, unknown. Cloth unknown Near Fine Without DJ Hardcover w/ no DJ in Near Fine Condition. Bound in blue cloth with dark blue and orange detail. Tips are bent and faded and there is faded bumping on the base and top of the spine. Front cover has a faded spot and a vague white mark. Edges and text block are soiled with age. Inside of book is absolutely beautiful: clean, crisp white pages with very few marks or smudges. A beautiful copy! ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Rollo Books Learning to Talk and Learning to Read
Abbott, Jacob

New York: T.Y. Crowell & Co., 1855, est. . Cloth unknown Very Good Hardcover w/o DJ in Very Good condition. Two Rollo stories in one volume, bound in red cloth with black detail and gilt lettering. The spine is faded and the top and bottom edges are bumped and chipped. The tips on the top and base are bent. The text block is \faded and dulled with age. A small black mark on the bottom of the back cover. Inside, the free front endpage is missing and spine is becoming detatched at very front and ver... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) History of the Beckley Jewish Community
Abraham I. Shinedling and Manuel Pickus

Beckley, West Virgiia: Biggs-Johnston-Withrow, 1955. Hardcover First Edition, probable First Printing Near Fine - Hardcover copy, without dust jacket-- as issued? An attractive copy of this scarce edition. Blue boards are somewhat bumped around corners and spine extremities; a very faint coffee mug stain is visible; endpapers are slightly sunned. Pages and text remain clean and bright. No interior markings. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Cutting for Stone
Abraham Verghese

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. Hardcover First Edition Very Good/ Very Good Hardcover. Appears to never have been read. Signed by author on title page. Jacket has very minimal scuffing and rubbing. Actual book in very good shape as well. Pages are tight, bright, and, straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (210)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (263)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: