Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) JUDICIAL REFORM IN FRANCE BEFORE THE REVOLUTION OF 1789
Carey. John A

Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Harvard University; 1981; Hardcover. ISBN: 0674488784. "The existence of two competing concepts of reform helps to explain the failure of judicial reform in France before the Revolution of 1789. While other historians have found unity in the literature on reform over the three centuries before the Revolution, John Carey finds disunity and a change in its inspiration. "; 8vo; 162 pp. Keywords: Legal History, French History, French Judicial Reform. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) THE WORKWOMAN'S GUIDE, CONTAINING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE INEXPERIENCED IN CUTTING OUT AND COMPLETING THOSE ARTICLES OF WEARING APPAREL, & C, WHICH ARE USUALLY MADE AT HOME; ALSO, EXPLANATIONS ON UPHOLSTERY, STRAW-PLATTING, BONNET-MAKING, KNITTING,
A Lady

Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Opus Pubns Inc; 1986; Hardcover. ISBN: 0940983001. Reprint of a valuable decorative arts source. "This 1838 masterpiece of domestic instruction for the 19th-century homemaker is highly illustrated with patterns, and drawings for hundreds of everyday apparel and household furnishings". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pp. Keywords: Sewing, Knitting, Decorative Arts. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
3) THE EXCEPTIONAL TEACHER: TRANSFORMING TRADITIONAL TEACHING THROUGH THOUGHTFUL PRACTICE
Aaronsohn, Elizabeth

THE EXCEPTIONAL TEACHER: TRANSFORMING TRADITIONAL TEACHING THROUGH  THOUGHTFUL PRACTICE
Stock photo.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jossey-Bass; 2003; Hardcover. ISBN: 0787965766. H; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp. Keywords: Teaching, Education, Teacher Education, Teachers. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) STEPHEN J. CANNELL TELEVISION PRODUCTIONS: A HISTORY OF ALL SERIES AND PILOTS
Abbott, Jon

STEPHEN J. CANNELL TELEVISION PRODUCTIONS: A HISTORY OF ALL SERIES  AND PILOTS
Stock photo.
McFarland. As New. 2009. Softcover. ISBN: 0786441739. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 386 pp. Keywords: Television, Stephen J. Cannell, Television Producers, Television Series. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) COTTON AND CAPITAL: BOSTON BUSINESSMEN AND ANTISLAVERY REFORM, 1854-1868
Abbott, Richard H

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Univ. Of Massachusetts Press; 1991; . Hardcover; Chip out of top edge of dust jacket. Gift inscription . on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0870237497. "This book examines the activities and ideology of a group of Boston-area black men who promoted the cause of Black freedom from the passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act to the election of Ulysses S. Grant as president...these men established a variety of voluntary associations to lobby against slavery and southern political in... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING: BOOKS, JOURNALS, PUBLISHERS, AND LIBRARIES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Abel, Richare & Newlin, Lyman W. , editors

SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING: BOOKS, JOURNALS, PUBLISHERS, AND LIBRARIES  IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Stock photo.
Fine+ with no dust jacket; Wiley; 2002; Hardcover; Two tiny indents . in the back board.. ISBN: 0471219290. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pp. Keywords: Publishing, Books On Books, Books About Books, Journals, Publishers, Libraries. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) WORK, LIFE, TOOLS: THE THINGS WE USE TO DO THE THINGS WE DO
Abercrombie, Stanley

WORK, LIFE, TOOLS: THE THINGS WE USE TO DO THE THINGS WE DO
Stock photo.
The companion volume to a traveling U.S. exhibition on the subject of tools in everyday life. Fifty individuals from various ... read more

Near Fine; Monicelli Press; 1997; Softcover; Some surface scratching . to the covers.. ISBN: 1885254830. Glossy paper. Illustrated with full-page color photographs and other smaller photographs of the contributors. Based on an exhibition created by Milton Glaser. What would 50 Americans - from film makers to goldsmiths - name as the implements essential to success? ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pp. Keywords: Sociology, Work. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) QUIET DAYS IN BURGUNDY: A STUDY OF LOCAL POLITICS
Abélès, Marc

QUIET DAYS IN BURGUNDY: A STUDY OF LOCAL POLITICS
Stock photo.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1991; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521383021. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp. Keywords: France, Burgundy, Politics, French Politics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) FREEDOM AND THE COURT: CIVIL RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES IN THE UNITED STATES
Abraham, Henry Julian

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Oxford University Press; 1993; . Hardcover; Back dust jacket panel has a small closed tear at the . front point.. ISBN: 0195029607. 8vo; 443 pp. Keywords: Civil Rights, United States Supreme Court, Supreme Court, U.S. Constitution. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS (SIXTH EDITION)
Abrams, M. H

Very Good+; Harcourt Brace; 1993; Softcover; Light scratching and . rubbing to covers.. ISBN: 0030549825. Classic aid to literary study by longtime Cornell English professor and critic. ; 8vo; 301 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, Literary Reference, Reference, Literature. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) AMERICA TRANSFORMED: SIXTY YEARS OF REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE, 1941-2001
Abrams, Richard M

AMERICA TRANSFORMED: SIXTY YEARS OF REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE, 1941-2001
Stock photo.
As New in As New dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521862469. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pp. Keywords: History, U.S. History, American History, U.S. Politics, U.s. Government. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) FOOD CULTURE IN FRANCE
Abramson, Julia

FOOD CULTURE IN FRANCE
Stock photo.
As New; Greenwood Press; 2007; Hardcover. ISBN: 0313327971. Laminated pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. A volume in Greenwood's series "Food Culture Around the World". Everything about food and eating in France. ; 8vo; 197 pp. Keywords: French Food, Anthropology, Food, Cooking, Culinary. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) IMAGES OF A GOLDEN ERA: PAINTINGS OF HISTORICAL CALIFORNIA
Abril, Ben

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Arthur H Clark; 1987; Hardcover; . Some edge-wear and rubbing to the dust jacket.. ISBN: 0870621742. Inscribed and signed by the artist. Color reproduction of the art with text on the facing pages. Essay about the artist. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 125 pp. Keywords: Art, Painting, California, California History, History, .. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE DYNAMICS OF INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF SIR RICHARD MAY
Abtahi, Hirad & Boas, Gideon (editors)

THE DYNAMICS OF INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE: ESSAYS IN HONOUR  OF SIR RICHARD MAY
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Martinus Nijhoff Publishers; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004145877. From the series 'International Humanitarian Law'. This book is dedicated to the memory of Sir Richard May, who passed away on 1 July 2004, and to the rich legacy he has left behind in the area of international criminal law. It contains in-depth analyses of a range of issues critical to the development and understanding of international criminal law, written by contributors who worked in some way with Sir Rich... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
15) FROM URBAN VILLAGE TO EAST VILLAGE: THE BATTLE FOR NEW YORK'S LOWER EAST SIDE
Abu-Lughod, Janet

Fine; Blackwell; 1994; Softcover. ISBN: 1557865256. This landmark study explores a new reality in today's inner cities - one that diverges radically from the dominant models of either the urban village, with its shared culture, or the disorganized zone of urban anomie. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pp. Keywords: Sociology, New York, New York City, Lower East Side, New York History, History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) MIRACLES AND METAPHORS
Abu'l-Fadl, Mirza Gulpaygani

Kalimát Press. Near Fine. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0933770227. Translated from the Arabic and annotated by Juan Ricardo Cole. "Originally published in 1900, in Cairo...collection of essays and short commentaries..on the most significant religious and metaphysical topics with an originality that is both startling and refreshing...Here are collected Baha'i answers to old religious controversies..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pp. Keywords: Religion, Philosophy, Philosophy Of Religion... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) NURSES SURVIVAL HANDBOOK
Acello, Barbara

NURSES SURVIVAL HANDBOOK
Stock photo.
Fine; Delmar; 1999; Softcover. ISBN: 1569300402. 8vo; 578 pp. Keywords: Medicine, Nursing. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) LAW AND EXPLANATION An Essay in the Philosophy of Science
Achinstein, Peter

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Oxford, Clarendon Press; 1971; . Hardcover; Light rubbing and some edgewear to the dust jacket. Previous . owner name inked on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0198582080. Aim of this book is to examine the concept of scientific law. Author confines himself to examining a narrower concept central to science, and he draws upon a wide range of examples from the history of physics and chemistry to illustrate and support his argument. ; 8vo; 165 pp. Keywords: Science, Philosophy, ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) THE NATURE OF EXPLANATION
Achinstein, Peter

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Oxford; 1983; Hardcover. ISBN: 0195032152. Inscribed by author to Harvard philosophy professor. ; 8vo; 381 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Philosophy Of Science. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE STRENGTH OF FAMILY THERAPY Selected Papers of Nathan Ackerman
Ackerman, Nathan

Brunner Mazel, 1982,. 460pp. , VG+/no DJ. Ed. By Donald Bloch and Robert Simon. Extensive collection of writings by an early giant in the family therapy field. Pschiatry. Psychology. Family treatment. Social work. Psychoana lysis.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (306)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: