Authors starting with A from Best Used Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Best Used Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Best Used Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
NOW WE ARE SIX
|
|
|
HB WITH DJ, 1938, METHUEN LONDON, BLUE BOARDS, 103 PAGES. ... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.72)
|
|
| 2) |
TEN TALES
|
|
|
SOFT CLOTH COVER, 175 PAGES, LIGHT BROWN COVERS, SHORT STORIES BY FAMOUS AUTHORS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.72)
|
|
| 3) |
MULGA BILL'S BICYCLE
|
|
|
32 PAGES, APPROX 11" BY 10", MPARENT'S MAGAZINE PRESS NEW YORK 1975, HB, NO DJ, VG COND, POSS. EX LIB NO STAMPS BUT THERE ARE TRACES OF POCKET ON FEP. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK ABOUT MULGA BILL WHO TURNS IN HIS HORSE FOR A NEW FANGLED BICYCLE. FAMOUS POEM BY "BANJO" PATERSON, THE RENOWNED AUSTRALIAN POET FROM THE 1900s.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 4) |
A GAME RANGER'S NOTE BOOK
|
|
|
HB, NO DJ, 374 PAGES, FOLD OUT MAP AT REARSPINE SUNNED, POOR REPAIR TO SPINE, WEAR ON CORNERS AND EDGES, GREEN BOARDS. READING COPY ONLY, 1 KG, APPROX 10" BY 7". EARLY DETAILED BOOK ON THE CHARACTERISTICS, HABITS AND LIVES OF THE ANIMALS OF AFRICA... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 5) |
THE OUTLINE OF CRYSTAL MORPHOLOGY
|
|
|
314 PAGES, pprox 8" by 6", hutchinson london 1967, 1st ed, hb/dj, vg+/vg, black boards,750 GRAMS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 6) |
FORESTRY IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
190 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", DEPT OF FORESTS PERTH WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1966, HB, FINE, BROWN BOARDS GOLD TITLES ON COVER, MAP AT REAR, 500 GRAMS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.96)
|
|
| 7) |
SECRETS OF STRENGTH
|
|
|
RELIGIOUS BOOK WRITTEN BY THE LORD BISHOP OF LONDON AT THAT TIME. TOPICS INCLUDE GREATNESS OF GOD, FAITH, MORAL ERNESTNESS, HOW NOT TO LOSE YOUR 1ST LOVE, POWER OF THE HOLY GHOST AND MORE. 271 PAGES, 1911, VERY SLIGHT WEAR ON SPINE.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.98)
|
|
| 8) |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY THE MINERAL WEALTH OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA BULLETIN No. 4
|
|
|
PB, CIPS ON FRONT AND REAR COVERS, INTERNALLY VERY GOOD CONDITION, NO FOXING, TIGHT COPY, ALL 6 MAPS AT REAR LOOK UNUSED, HEAPS OF GRAPHS AND TABLES. NOT EX LIB.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $185.00
($169.26)
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
335 PAGES, APPROX 9" BY 6", A H & A W REED, WELLINGTON NZ, 1957, HB/DJ, VG/G, BLUE BOARDS, GILT TITLES, DJ SPINE SL SUNNED, 750 GRAMS, AU$12.75 POSTAGE TO NZ. HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND FROM EARLY, EARLY TIMES TO ABOUT 1950.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 10) |
IN THIS OUR NECESSITY
|
|
|
HB, VG, NO DJ,162 PAGES, EX LIB, APPROX 9.5" BY 7", 500 GRAMS, LOTS OF MAPS TABLES DIAGRAMS AND B & W PHOTOGRAPHS. THE DROUGHT IN SOUTH EAST AUSTRALIA IN 1968 PROMPTS THE AUTHOR TO ASK A LOT OF QUESTIONS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.89)
|
|
| 11) |
EIGHT SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
179 PAGES, LONGMANS UK, 1961, HB, NO DJ, RED BOARDS, 250 GRAMS, TIGHT COPY, INK SMUDGEON TITLE PAGE, VG COND. STORIES INCLUDE; CAPTAIN W E JOHNS, MORTIMER BATTEN, ELIZABETH GOUDGE AND GEOFFREY TREASE.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 12) |
BIRDS OF VICTORIA VOL 1 TO 7
|
|
|
APPROX 490 PAGES IN 7 VOLUMES, EACH BOOK IS APPROX 6" BY 4", GOULD LEAGUE OF VICTORIA, VG COND, PB, NUMEROUS COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF BIRDS FOUND IN VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, 7 VOLUMES, VOL 1 1971 URBAN AREAS, VOL2 1973 MOUNTAIN RANGES, VOL 3 1971 OCEANS BAYS BEACHES, VOL 4 1972 INLAND WATERS, VOL 5 1973 DRY COUNTRY, VOL 6 1975 RARE SPECIES, VOL 7 1983 FARMLANDS. 1 KG.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $51.00
($46.66)
|
|
| 13) |
THE INDUSTIAL DEVELOPMENT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
HB, 1ST ED, DEPT OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT, PERTH, 1942, VG COND, NO DJ, 1ST ED, APPROX 10" BY 6", 316 PAGES. HISTORY OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA UP TO WW2.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.62)
|
|
| 14) |
THE TALE OF THE ARGONAUTS
|
|
|
208 PAGES, APPROX " BY 4", TOP EDGE GILDED, TELLS ABOUT THE FAMOUS GREEK TALE.250 GRAMS... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 15) |
THE NATURE AND ORIGIN OF COAL AND COAL SEAMS
|
|
|
282 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", ENGLISH UNIVERSTIES PRESS LONDON 1948, HB/DJ, VG+/G, BLACK BOARDS, 750 GRAMS. THE ORIGINS OF COAL FORMATION BASED ON MODERN RESEARCH.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 16) |
HISTORICAL TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
304 PAGES, EDWARD ARNOLD LONDON, UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1900, SOILED BROWN BOARDS, SLIGHT STAINING ON BOARDS, REPLACED FEP, OWNERS NAME ON FRONT BOARD. 9 OF SHAKESPEARE'S HISTORICAL PLAYS IN STORY FORM.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 17) |
ANTIQUES REFERENCE BOOK 1974-5
|
|
|
239 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", HB, DJ VERY GOOD COND, UNUSED. GUIDE FOR COLLECTORS, SHOWS COLLECTIONS, ART GALLERIES, REF BOOKS, PERIODICALS, PRICE GUIDES, COLLECTOR'S CLUBS, ANTIQUE MARKETS IN BRITAIN, AUCTION ROOM PRICES, AUCTION ROOMS AND MORE. 750 GMS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($10.06)
|
|
| 18) |
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS ASTRONOMERS
|
|
|
204 PP, HB, DJ BOTH EXC COND, APPROX 10" BY 7", LISTS ALL WHO HAVE BEEN ACHEIVERS IN THE FIELDS OF ASTRONOMY. 750 GRAMS, EXTRA POSTAGE APPLIES TO OVERSEAS BUYERS, PLEASE ASK FOR RATES.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 19) |
THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE
|
|
|
HB, GOOD, NO DJ, 627 PAGES PLUS A FEW PAGES OF ADS, DARK GREEN BOARDS, APPROX 9" BY 6", UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1900 TO 1910, 1 KG, SL WEAR ON CORNERS AND EDGES. ALSO CONTAINS BIOGRAPHY OF THE SECOND EMPIRE AND NAPOLEON 111.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 20) |
WORD FROM JOHN
|
|
|
HB, VG, CASSELL AND COMPANY SYDNEY 1944, BLUE BOARDS, 228 PAGES, 500 GRAMS, NO FOXING, TIGHT COPY.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (64)
Filter by country:
Australia (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
