Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from William Glynn

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Glynn (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: William Glynn x


Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Offshore - A North Sea Journey
A Alvarez

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. 191pp., in-text illus. ep. maps. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'A brilliant account of the discovery and development of North Sea oil and of the people who made it happen' [31]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Le Ferer. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
2) The Correspondence of George, Prince of Wales 1770-1812, Volume 1 1770-1789
A Aspinall (ed.)

London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1963. viii., 528pp., 17 b/w illus., 3 fold-out genealogical tables. beige cloth, with gilt lettering on white panel to spine.Minor bumping, soiling to spine, boards, fr. hinge starting. Ex-library, with usual markings, o/w very good. [82]. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
3) The Houses and Gardens of Twickenham Park 1227-1805
A C B Urwin

Twickenham: Borough of Twickenham Local History Society, 1984. 44pp., 11b/w figs., maps., chronology. Minor wear, unmarked. [119]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
4) Men of Might: Studies of Great Characters
A C Benson and H F W Tatham

London: Edward Arnold, 1921. 295pp., 8 b/w pl. Red buckram w/gilt lettering to spine, also gilt impress of Schola Civitatis Londinensis. Minor bumping/fading to spine, browning to eps, contents clean and bright. [14]. New Illustrated Edition. Red Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
5) A History of Essex with Maps and Pictures
A C Edwards

London: Darwen Finlayson Ltd., 1958. 64pp., 24 illus., maps, select biography. Minor fading, wear to covers, contents fine. [100]. First Edition. Grey Card. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
6) Essex Homes 1066-1850
A C Edwards

Chelmsford: Essex County Council, 1958. 32pp., 49 b/w illus. Cover illus. by S Page. Minor creasing to covers. [106]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Tall 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
7) Alfriston, the Story of a Sussex Downland Village
A Cecil Piper

London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1970. xii., 67pp., 3 b/w illus., plan. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [81]. First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. Sm 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
8) The History of Wood Lane
A E Morrison & G F Holder

London: BiCC Research and Engineering, 1984. 111pp., 60 b/w illus. biblio. 'The Wood Lane of the title being the Ariel Way industrial site occupied by BICC, this history places it in the context of local history, including the 1908 exhibition, and the Central Line extension, amongst others' [51]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
9) A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art 800-1800
A E Richardson

London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1955. 62pp., 87 b/w illus. Minor fading to covers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
10) The Drawings of W Curtis Green RA
A E Richardson (fwd.)

London: B T Batsford, 1949. viii., 96pp., 148 illus., some in colour. Some bumping to extremities, offsetting to eps., o/w contents fine. [57]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
11) The Archæology of Chichester City Walls
A E Wilson

Chichester: Chichester City Council, 1957. 16pp., 4 b/w pl., 9 b/w figs. No. 6 of the Chichester Papers. Repaired tear top of fr. cover, some fading, contents fine, unmarked. [79]. First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
12) Thomas Lodge, 1558-1625: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Early Editions (to the End of the 17th Century)
A F Allison

Folkestone, Kent: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973. 98pp., 60 b/w plates, with descriptions of 50 titles. Some minor spotting to top edge, edgewear, fading to unclipped dj. [99]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
13) A Portrait of Hove
A G Elliott

Portslade: A G Elliott, 1979. 32pp., 50 b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [100]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
14) Granada - A Tourist Guide Book
A Gallego Burin

Granada: Prieto, 1954. 252pp, 20 b/w plates, maps inside front/rear covers.Fading and some paper loss to spine.Some creasing to a few inner pages. (cab 2/3). First English Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 6.6" x 4.9". ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
15) I Shall Die Laughing
A H Phillips

London: Claude Morris, 1947. Dark-blue cloth-bound boards with (fading) gold type to spine and front cover. Easy-to-read recollections from experiences around the globe (Paris, Venezuela, China, Hollywood) by one who attracts eccentrics and is full-of-life. Queer pets and unforgettable characters! Book in GOOD condition 210 pages. Inked initials to ffep, small inked stamped to title page, some creasing to bottom corners of some pages. [16]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
16) British and American Infantry Weapons of World War 2
A J Barker

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1969. 78pp., 59 b/w illus. Some soiling, creasing to covers, contents fine. [123]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
17) The Last of Old Europe - A Photographic Panorama from the 1850s to 1914
A J P Taylor

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1976. 222pp, profusely illustrated. Shelfwear, sunning to dj. [16]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.11)
18) The Scottish Economy - A Statistical Account of Scottish Life By Members of the Staff of Glasgow University
A K Cairncross (ed.)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1954. xv., 319pp., 145 tables, 17 figs. Minor bumping to boards, soiling, edgewear to dj. [52]. First Edition. Blue Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
19) So Many Good-Byes, the Memoirs of A L Austin 1928-53
A L Austin

Christchurch: Pegasus Press, 1984. 141pp., 29 b/w illus. Edition limited to 200 copies. Presentation copy signed by author to title page, with dedication to ffep. Some soiling, wear, sunning to spine of dj. Continuing the life of service to her church by the author, and experiences shared with her doctor husband, up till the years of retirement from Makogai in 1953. Foreword by Rev. Ivan J. Clucas. [123]. Signed by Author. Limited. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
20) Sixty Years at School
A L Irvine

Sixty Years at School
Winchester: P & G Wells Ltd., 1958. vii., 210pp.. Some bumping, soiling, staining to covers, contents fine. [42]. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm. 8vo.... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 357
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (320)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (19)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (23)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (357)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: