Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 420
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Last Valley
A. B. Guthrie, Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. vg/good, 293 pages, former owner's name and date at top of front free endpaper, front hinge paper is beginning to tear, clean inside and out, gentle creases at head and foot of spine, light rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has one 1/2" by 1/4" chip at top back edge, several short closed tears with creases, wear to spine ends, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. Illustration on front of dust jacket is bright and clean. "The Last Valley is the fifth in A. B.... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Star Trek: Sarek
A. C. Crispin

NY: Pocket Books, 1994. First Edition. 440 pages, tight and clean, slight crease at foot of spine, very light wear to lower corners. Dust jacket has light spine and corner wear in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) When Feeling Down...Look Up!: How Faith in the Lord Jesus Christ Can Sustain Us Through Life's Trials
A. D. Walkowski

North Salt Lake, UT: Self-published, printed by Dmt Publishing. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 291 pages, SIGNED and with a gift inscription dated 6/09 on page after copyright page, a small ownership stamp inside front cover, otherwise tight and clean with only very minor wear. "Not one of us is exempt from the pain and suffering this life experience holds. It is through this book that you will find a warmth radiating as if from the Savior's love that will give you the courage to face any storm. And to... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Finding Wholeness and Happiness After Divorce
A. Dean Byrd

Finding Wholeness and Happiness After Divorce
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1997. vg/vg, 245 pages, tight and clean, top of spine is bumped, light wear to both head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at head of spine, otherwise only very light wear in a Brodart protector. "In Finding Wholeness and Happiness After Divorce, Dr. A. Dean Byrd, noted LDS psychologist, shares abundant insights, self-help tools, and 'how-to' information for those who have been divorced.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Reformation and Society in Sixteenth-Century Europe
A. G. Dickens

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. reprint, navy cloth-covered boards with title on spine, 216 pages with 20 color plates, 116 b+w plates and 3 maps, former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. A volume in the History of European Civilization Library. "This book provides a concise but balanced and human account of the Reformation...". Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) We Can Become Perfect
A. Harold Goodman and Max L. Waters

Provo, UT: Press Publishing Company, 1974. brown cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 92 pages, tight and clean, price stamped lightly on front free endpaper (university bookstore?), minor wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Old Civilizations of the New World
A. Hyatt Verrill

NY: The New Home Library, 1943. gray cloth-covered boards with blue title in an orange rectangle on spine, 393 pages, former owner's name and date (1946) on flyleaf, tight and clean except for a small amount of underlining and short notes in pencil, corners slightly bumped, lower 2" of spine is faded, wear to spine ends. Dust jacket is price clipped and missing lower 2" of spine, quite large chips at head of spine, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. The absorbing story of May... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Citadel
A. J. Cronin

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. green cloth-covered boards with black letters, 401 pages, former owner's name on flyleaf and on back free endpaper, also some pencil writing, back hinge is torn a little at the lower end, otherwise tight and clean, corners bumped, light wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) McClane's North American Fish Cookery
A. J. McClane

This illustrated cookbook contains 109 fish recipes, each accompanied by a full-color photograph.

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1981. vg/good+, blue cover with gold title on spine, 242 pages, illustrated with a color photo for each recipe, tight and clean, corners slightly bumped, moderate wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has several short closed tears, wear to spine ends, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. ",,,a sumptuously illustrated cookbook containing 109 of the finest fish recipes ever collected.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) How Can We Know?: An Essay on the Christian Religion
A. N. Wilson

New York: Atheneum, 1985. first American edition, 118 pages, tight and clean, feels unread. Dust jacket is a little yellowed, has only minor wear, in a Brodart protector. "...How Can We Know? is provocative, grounded firmly in common sense, insistent that what is unknowable is not therefore unbelievable; it picks up the modern gauntlets thrown before Christianity and makes a challenging affirmation of faith.". Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Library of Wit and Humor, Prose and Poetry, Selections from Literature of All Times and Nations, Volume 5
A. R. Spofford and Rufus E. Shapley, Editors

Philadelphia: Classic Publishing Company, 1910. red cloth-covered boards with paper label on spine, 411 pages with five full-page etchings, tight and clean inside, light soil on cover, corners bumped, heavy wear to spine ends and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Babel Tower
A. S. Byatt

NY: Random House, 1996. first US edition, 623 pages, tight and clean, spine slightly creased at the top, corners sharp. Dust jacket is lightly faded on the front and half of spine (fading shows mainly on the borders of the cover illustration), cut along border edge, wear to top of spine in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Fine Furniture for the Amateur Cabinetmaker
A. W. Marlow

New York: Bonanza Books. no date given for this printing, oversized book 8 1/2" x 11", 200 pages with 435 b+w photos and patterns, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has two closed tears (1 1/4" and 1/2"), light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Fine Furniture for the Amateur Cabinetmaker really is for the amateur. Step by step the woodworker is taken through the construction of fourteen pieces...Each project is illustrated with ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) The Windchime Legacy
A. W. Mykel

NY: Bantam Books, 1981. first Bantam paperback printing, 423 pages, condition: vg- with light edge and corner wear, couple of creases down spine and some small creases on back cover with light soil. America's top secret agent is fighting a solo war.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) The Gospel for an Age of Thought
A. Z. Conrad

NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1928. green cloth-covered boards with black letters and a yellow border line, 282 pages, gift inscription on flyleaf, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages, moderate wear to spine ends and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Icy Clutches
Aaron Elkins

NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. book club edition, 294 pages, tight and clean, top back corner is bumped, otherwise minor wear. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear by top front spine, wear to head and foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Anthropology professor Gideon Oliver thought that accompanying his wife Julie to a forest rangers' conference in Alaska's scenic Glacier Bay would make for a restful vacation.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Bill Brown Listens In
Wayne Whipple and S. F. Aaron

Hurst & Company, 1922. 254 pages, blue cloth-covered boards with gold letters, front cover slightly bowed, hinges tight, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners, some white spots and pencil marks on back cover, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Pro Sports' Greatest Rivalries
Nate Aaseng

Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company, 1987. matte picture cover, 79 pages, tight and clean except for a stamped ad for Weekly Reader Books inside front cover, light wear to spine ends. "Offers profiles of six well-known rivalries between teams in professional football, baseball, basketball and hockey.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Cactus Country
Edward Abbey

NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. a volume in The American Wilderness series, 184 pages, glossy picture cover, tight and clean, some scratches on front cover, light wear to spine and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Shell: Gift of the Sea
Hugh and Marguerite Stix and R. Tucker Abbott

NY: Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, 1984. over-size book 10" by 10', near fine/vg, orange cloth-covered boards with white title on spine, 163 pages with 100 photos, including 65 in full-color, tight and clean, no wear. Dust jacket is yellowed a little on spine and edges, has several faint creases on front panel, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Sea Shells are a special gift of nature, as this book amply demonstrates. The authors, Hugh and the late Marguerite Stix, fo... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 420
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (160)
$5-10 (187)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)
With dust jacket (291)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (420)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: