Authors starting with A from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 204
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
A Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 1960. Reprint of 3rd edition. xvi, 512pp. Original blue cloth. Slight stain to top edges, otherwise a nice clean copy. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.14)
|
|
| 2) |
The Commentaries of Gaius
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press. 1870. Octavo. xvi, 372pp, 4pp publisher's advertisements. Index. Original cloth (corners slightly bumped, extremities a little rubbed). Top edges darkened, pencilled notations on back free endpaper, owner's name verso of front free endpaper. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($57.56)
|
|
| 3) |
The Comic History of England
|
|
|
London: Bradbury, Agnew & co. nd.. Illustrated by John Leech. Two volumes. Large octavo. (I) xviii, 432pp, (II) xiv, 416pp, 20 coloured plates, engravings. Indexes. Original cloth boards ( lightly soiled, extremities rubbed especially head and tail of spine) decorated with gilt on spine and illustrated inset. Minor bumps on corners, offsetting on endpapers, light spotting on edges and throughout pages. Hinges showing signs of wear but binding strong. Good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($88.55)
|
|
| 4) |
DYES AND THEIR INTERMEDIATES
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon. 1968. 335pp, diagrams (3 folding), colour plate. Pictorial papered boards. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($57.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Palladio
|
|
|
London: Penguin. 1966. 196pp, [12] publisher's advertisements, black and white photographs, illustrations, plans. Soft covers (very slight rubbing, sticker mark on back). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.63)
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Thomas More
|
|
|
Peter Ackroyd creates an absorbing biography of Sir Thomas More--lawyer, scholar, author, and religious figure--who was put t... read more
London: Chatto & Windus. 1998. 436pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). The volume is a little canted, otherwise very good. ISBN 1856197115 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 7) |
Ezra Pound and his world
|
|
|
Loftus, NSW: Thames & Hudson. 1980. Small 4to. 126pp, 111 illustrations. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine faded). Very good. ISBN 0500130698 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.14)
|
|
| 8) |
The ANZACS
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson. 1982. Reprint. 4to. 372pp, well illus in b&w. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.57)
|
|
| 9) |
The Shearers
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson. 1982. 4to. 416pp, well illus in b&w. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a little faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.57)
|
|
| 10) |
There Was a Ship [& Moonbird People]
|
|
|
Melb.: Nelson. 1983. 4to. 239pp, illus. Papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN 0170062627 ***This edition combines the author's Moonbird People (1965) and There Was a Ship (1967), illustrated with 'many photographs selected from the hundreds of negatives taken by Patsy on her voyages'. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.99)
|
|
| 11) |
Prisoners of War: from Gallipoli to Korea
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking. 1992. 1st ed. 4to. 599pp, well illustrated. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 12) |
There Was a Ship
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1967. 1st edition. 220pp, illustrated. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Owner's name. Very good. ISBN ***With the Naracoopa on the Tasmanian coastal trade. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.99)
|
|
| 13) |
Tasmania Sketchbook
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1982. Drawings by Max Angus. Reprint (revised). 64pp, 20 black and white illustrations. Papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded), otherwise very good. ISBN ***Historic buildings, sketched by the well-known Tasmanian artist, with a lively commentary by Patsy Adam Smith. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.86)
|
|
| 14) |
Moonbird People
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1965. 1st ed. 220pp, well illus, ep maps. Pictorial papered boards (extemities rubbed). Edges slightly browned, owner's details on half-title, top corner ffep snipped away, four pages have short inked lines under some text, otherwise clean. A good copy. ISBN ***The Aboriginal people of Bass Strait. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.14)
|
|
| 15) |
Hobart Sketchbook
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1968. Drawings by Max Angus. 64pp, 29 illus. Papered boards with dustwrapper (spine faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.86)
|
|
| 16) |
Heart of Exile: Ireland 1848, and the seven patriots banished; their adventures, loneliness and loves in three continents as they search for refuge
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson. 1986. 4to. 369pp, illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a little faded, extremities a little rubbed). Lower corners bumped, edges of the boards a little rubbed. A good to very good clean copy. Signed 'Patsy Adam-Smith' on half-title. ISBN 0170061701 ***The Young Irelanders transported to Van Diemen's Land, and their subsequent fates. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.70)
|
|
| 17) |
Launceston Sketchbook
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1973. Drawings by Arthur Phillips. 64pp, 29 illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.86)
|
|
| 18) |
Port Arthur Sketchbook
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1971. Drawings by Arthur Phillips. 64pp, 29 illus. Papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). Very good. Gift inscription on title-page. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.28)
|
|
| 19) |
Romance of Australian Railways
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1973. 1st ed. 4to. 248pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w, pictorial endpapers. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN 0851795374 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.57)
|
|
| 20) |
Heart of Exile: Ireland 1848, and the seven patriots banished; their adventures, loneliness and loves in three continents as they search for refuge
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson. 1986. 4to. 369pp, illus. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a little faded). Owner's details on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN 0170061701 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.85)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
