Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (339)
$25-50 (330)
$50-100 (125)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (30)
$500-$1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (657)
Paperback (251)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (440)
Signed (101)
With photos (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (936)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 936
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 47 Next

1) FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1947
AIGA:

[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.. unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a very good copy. Errata slip laid in. First edition. Preface by Bennett Cerf. Published to "honor, by selection and exhibition, the work of those designers, manufacturers and publishers who ...demonstrate ...what are the principles of good bookmaking." ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$15.00
2) FINNISH ARCHITECTURE AND ALVAR AALTO
[Aalto, Alvar]: Nuenschwander, Ed., and Cl.:

New York: Praeger, [1954].. Tall octavo. White cloth. Photographs, plans, and detail drawings. First edition. Top edge foxed, light foxing to cloth, but a very good copy, lacking the dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$40.00
3) 614 PEARL
[Abattoir Editions]: Brummels, J.V.:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1982.. Cloth, paper label. Illustrated with drawings by Paul Otero. First edition. One of 195 copies printed on Ragston paper. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
4) HUMAN TRAPPINGS. POEMS
[Abattoir Editions]: Coffin, Lyn:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1980.. Cloth. First edition. One of 249 numbered copies, printed in Bembo Narrow Italic and Joanna types on Arches text paper. Very fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
5) THE POLO POEMS
[Abattoir Editions]: Deagon, Ann:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1990.. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 225 numbered copies, designed and printed by Bonnie O'Connell on Arches Text in Romulus types, decorated with images derived from early Venetian postcards. A lovely book, at publication price. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
6) LETTER TO THE BAHAMAS REMEMBERING RONALD PERRY
[Abattoir Editions]: Gioia, Dana:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1983.. Large quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 265 copies. Wrappers slightly dusty at edges, else about fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$35.00
7) MOORHEN. POEMS
[Abattoir Editions]: Logan, William:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1984.. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 293 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan in various types on Rives paper. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
8) PASSAGES FROM FRIDAY
[Abattoir Editions]: Martin, Charles:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1983.. Cloth, paper spine label. First edition. One of 260 numbered copies printed on Nideggen paper. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
9) IN THE SHADOWLESS LIGHT
[Abattoir Editions]: Ridlan, John:

Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1978.. Small octavo. Cloth, paper label. First edition. One of 224 numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan and crew in Poliphilus and Blado types on Barcham Green paper. Lower corners bumped, else about fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
10) WEAVING THE SHEETS
[Abattoir Editions]: Root, Judith:

Omaha: Abattoir Edition, 1985.. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition, one of two hundred forty-eight copies printed by Harry Duncan in Bembo types on Goyu paper. With linocuts by Denise Brady. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
11) GUISEPPE ABBATI CONTRIBUTI ALLA PITTURA ITALIANA DELL'OTTOCENTO
[Abbati, Guiseppe]: Baldaccini, Renzo:

Firenze: CYA Editore, [1947].. Quarto. Cloth-backed textured boards. Frontis, plates, some in color. First edition. Inscribed by the author to New York bookman David Kirschenbaum in 1953. Trace of foxing to endsheets, paper tanned at edges, boards a bit tanned, but a near very good copy of this fragile book, in a moderately soiled dust jacket with a few creased, closed tears and nicks. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)






$50.00
12) WAIT FOR THESE THINGS
Abbe, George:

New York: Henry Holt, [1940].. Gilt cloth. First edition, first book of verse. Spine gilding a bit dull, but a near fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with offsetting to both panels and a few nicks and chips. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$30.00
13) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward:

Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1975].. Large octavo. Pictorial yellow wrappers. A trace of very minor dust smudging to wrappers, light but visible discoloration to fore-edge and margin at top corner, otherwise a very good or better copy. Advance reading copy of the first edition of Abbey's most widely admired novel. Laid into this copy is a typed letter signed from the senior vice president of Lippincott to historian/biographer/novelist William Manchester, forwarding this copy and soliciting a blurb from him. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$500.00
14) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward:

Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1975].. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's most admired novel. Just a hint of sunning to spine through the dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy in bright, fresh jacket with a thin strip of light offsetting (typical of being stacked in the warehouse) down the lower joint and some sunning to the spine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$850.00
15) HAYDUKE LIVES!
Abbey, Edward:

HAYDUKE LIVES!
Boston: Little, Brown, [1990].. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$30.00
16) RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE SOME NOTES ON EDWARD ABBEY
[Abbey, Edward]: Hepworth, James, and Gregory McNamee [eds]:

RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE SOME NOTES ON EDWARD ABBEY
Tucson: Harbinger House, [1989].. Pictorial wrappers. Revised and updated edition. About fine. Contributors include Berry, Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Wakoski, and Gary Snyder. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
17) LONELY ARE THE BRAVE [caption title]
[Abbey, Edward]: Trumbo, Dalton [adap]:

[Np]: Universal International, [1962].. 12pp. Folio. Pictorial self-wrappers. Extensively illustrated. Folded across middle, light use at edges, else very good. The studio pressbook for the 1962 film adaptation of Abbey's BRAVE COWBOY by Trumbo, including promotional texts and illustrations of the campaign material. Kirk Douglas, Gena Rowlands and Walter Matthau starred, under the direction of David Miller. Abbey had a walk-on part as well, and is quoted in one of the press snippets printed herein. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
18) PHAËTHON WITH THREE OTHER STORIES IN VERSE AND A PROSE CONTENTION
Abbey, Henry:

Kingston, NY: Styles & Kiersted, 1901.. Small octavo. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First edition. One of 750 copies printed. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise a very good (or better) copy. Copies also appeared in orange cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$45.00
19) THE GODS GIVE MY DONKEY WINGS
Abbott, Angus Evan" [pseud. of James Barr]:

Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.. 12mo. Tan cloth, elaborately decorated in green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine a shade darkened, with rubbing to tips, but a good copy. First U.S. edition, published the same month as the Methuen edition. The last title in the "Carnation Series." The author was the Canadian-born editor of the London edition of the DETROIT FREE PRESS. KRAMER 54. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$55.00
20) PLOUGHED EARTH POEMS
Abbott, Claude C.:

London: Constable, 1930.. Cloth. First edition. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Additionally inscribed and signed by him. Backstrip sunned, very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$50.00
Results 1 - 20 of 936
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 47 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations