Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (106)
$250-500 (118)
$500-$1,000 (69)
Over $1,000 (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (128)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (51)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (545)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 27 Next

1) LIFE IN ENGLAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770 - 1860...A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE
Abbey, J.R.:

London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.. xxi,427,[1]pp. Colored frontispiece plus thirty-two fine collotype plates. Large quarto. Original buckram, t.e.g. Fine. In original dust jacket. Number 80 from an edition limited to 400 copies. The most comprehensive work in its field, carefully describing over 600 books, panoramas, periodicals, and the like, depicting British life in aquatint and lithography. Beautifully illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$750.00
2) EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ABBOTT'S HYDRAULIC ENGINE. WITH TABLES & ENGRAVINGS. TOGETHER WITH AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE POWER OF WHEELS, HERETOFORE USED
Abbott, John:

Boston: S. Rowland Hart, Printer, 1835.. 132pp. plus seven engraved plates. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label on front cover. Corners worn, some old dampstaining on front board. Scattered foxing. Overall very good, in original state. A presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "East Cambridge / May 12 1837 / J. Abbotts present to J. Ferguson." Abbott, a resident of South Reading, Massachusetts, designed a water- powered engine which is described in detail her... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$375.00
3) THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE COMANCHE INDIANS IN THE FALL OF THE YEAR 1845 THE JOURNAL OF A U.S. ARMY EXPEDITION LED BY LIEUTENANT JAMES W. ABERT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS
[Abert, James W.]:

[San Francisco]. 1970.. [14],77pp. plus folding map and color plates. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine in slightly chipped dust jacket. Designed and printed by Alfred and Lawton Kennedy. Highlighted by Abert's illustrations of the country and the native Indians. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$50.00
4) [NOTES OF A MILITARY RECONNOISSANCE, FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH...TO SAN DIEGO...WITH REPORTS BY ABERT, COOKE AND JOHNSTON]
[Abert, James W., et al]:

[Washington. 1848].. [417]-614pp. plus two folding maps and twenty- four plates. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Old repairs and minor splitting along one fold of the larger map. Overall very good. The House version of these important southwestern reports, usually accompanied by the House version of William H. Emory's report (not present here). Together the three summarize the activity of the U.S. Army to the west of Santa Fe after the capture of New Mexico by the Army of the West. The present work ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$750.00
5) THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:

Oxford. [1777].. 64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Bur... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
6) THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:

Oxford. [1777].. 64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing&q... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
7) THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:

Oxford. [1777].. 64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the idiot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-1a. HOWES A1... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
8) MEMORIALS PRESENTED TO THE CONGRESS...BY THE DIFFERENT SOCIETIES INSTITUTED FOR PROMOTING THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY, &c. &c. IN THE STATES OF RHODE-ISLAND, CONNECTICUT, NEW-YORK, PENNSYLVANIA, MARYLAND, AND VIRGINIA
[Abolition]:

Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1792.. [4],31pp. Contemporary plain blue wrappers. Signatures and wrappers detached. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. A series of abolitionist addresses, "presented and read in the House of Representatives of the United States, on the eighth day of December, 1791, when they were referred to a select committee" (preface). Each speech was delivered by an officer of the major abolitionist society of each state liste... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$3,750.00
9) AN ABSTRACT OF THE EVIDENCE DELIVERED BEFORE A SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, IN THE YEARS 1790 AND 1791, ON THE PART OF THE PETITIONERS FOR THE ABOLITION OF THE SLAVE TRADE
[Abolition]:

Cincinnati: The American Reform Tract and Book Society, 1855.. 117pp. Folding woodcut frontis. 12mo. Modern brown cloth, paper label. Old institutional stamp on titlepage. Moderate foxing. Very good. Much later edition, after the first of 1791. A synopsis of the evidence presented to the House of Commons on the slave trade. The abstract includes detailed information regarding the horrific conditions African captives endured on their trans-Atlantic voyage. The woodcut frontispiece offers a cross- section of ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$400.00
10) THE NEW UNION=CLUB. BEING A REPRESENTATION OF WHAT TOOK PLACE AT A CELEBRATED DINNER, GIVEN BY A CELEBRATED SOCIETY. VIDE MR. M-R-T'S PAMPHLET ENTITLED "More Thoughts &c. &c." [caption title]
[Abolition]: Cruikshank, George:

London: G. Humphrey, 1819.. Engraved print with original hand coloring, 13 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches. Central vertical fold. A bit of light soiling. A very good copy. An amazing and startling print by George Cruikshank, satirizing William Wilberforce and the British abolitionist movement, and showing the depths of British racism in the early 19th century. Cruikshank depicts a bacchanal hosted by members of the Anti-Slavery Society, at which they entertain a crowd of rowdy and drunken black men, women, and childre... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$5,500.00
11) THE ABOLITIONIST: OR RECORD OF THE NEW ENGLAND ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY. Edited by a Committee
[Abolition]: [New England Anti-Slavery Society]:

Boston: Printed by Garrison & Knapp, 1833.. [2],192pp. printed in double columns. Frontis. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine heavily rubbed, worn at spine ends, hinges, edges, and corners. Frontispiece foxed, scattered light foxing in text. Withal, still very good. A complete run of all twelve issues of this important and influential abolitionist journal, a creation of William Lloyd Garrison. Garrison had already been publishing the influential anti- slavery newspaper, THE LIBERA... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)





$2,500.00
12) UNION WITH FREEMEN--NO UNION WITH SLAVEHOLDERS. ANTI- SLAVERY MEETINGS! [caption title]
[Abolitionist Broadside]:

Salem, Oh.: Homestead Print, [ca. 1850].. Broadside, 16 x 10 3/4 inches. Early horizontal fold and some early creasing. Several pin-sized holes along fold, two very small holes (not exceeding one-eighth of an inch in diameter) in text. Light dampstains in right and lower margins, not affecting text. Light toning and foxing and faint offsetting. Very good. A rare and striking abolitionist broadside from Salem, Ohio, the seat of the Western Anti-Slavery Society and a small but important center of progressive ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$4,000.00
13) MINDEBLOMSTER PAA FADERENS, CAPT. WERNER HANS FREDERIK OG SONNENS, LUDVIG AUGUST ABRAHAMSONS GRAVE
[Abrahamson, Ludvig August]:

Copenhagen. 1815.. xxxvi,[2],126pp. Extra engraved titlepage plus engraved frontispiece. Later old plain boards. Clean, very good copy. Contains a eulogy for Captain Verner Hans Fredrik Abrahamson (1744-1812) and his son, Ludvig August Abrahamson. The latter spent the years 1783-1810 in the United States. Includes brief biographies of the two men, poetry, speeches at the funeral, etc. Also extracts from Ludvig August Abrahamson's diary recording his trip from Copenhagen to St. Croix from November 1804 throu... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$250.00
14) A FULL AND DETAILED HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF VICKSBURG
Abrams, A.S.:

Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.. 80pp. Orginal printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers, occasional text margins (inscriptions include a few obscenities, some of which are partially erased). Heavily toned. Sealing wax in some margins, not affecting text. Good. A largely first-hand account of the siege and battle of Vicksburg, published in the same year as the events described. In his own word... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$2,500.00
15) [COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS IN SPANISH FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE DUKE OF ABRANTES DOCUMENTING HIS FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND HIS LAWSUIT AGAINST THE CONDE DEL VALLE]
[Abrantes y Linares, Duque de]:

[Mexico. 1781-83.. Twenty-five documents comprising [55]pp., plus additional contemporary wrapper inscribed "1782 Mejico." 36 folio and 19 quarto pages written in several different hands. In fine condition. A collection of twenty-five manuscripts in Spanish, many relating to a lawsuit over lands in Mexico. These are probably connected to the lengthy and complicated suits brought by the heirs of the last Aztec ruler, Montezuma over their just inheritance, which dragged on throughout the colonial pe... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$3,750.00
16) DESAGRAVIOS DOLOROSOS DE MARIA, POR LOS AGRAVIOS IGNOMINIOSOS DE CHRISTO
Abreu, Juan de:

[Mexico]. 1726.. [76]pp. 16mo. Modern cloth. A trace of foxing. Small cancelled library bookplate on front pastedown. Near fine. A manual directing twenty days of meditation on the sufferings of Christ, paralleled by the sufferings of Mary. Not in Sabin. PALAU 996. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$350.00
17) U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY. PROGRAMME OF STUDIES DURING THE ACADEMIC TERM
[United States Naval Academy]:

[Np, but most likely Annapolis. ca. 1855].. Broadside, 8 x 12 1/2 inches. Light fold lines, occasional manuscript notes. Near fine. A complete four-year course of study at the United States Naval Academy. Includes class schedules by year, a list of text books, and daily schedule. Good insight into service academy instruction. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
18) A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA-SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE SUR
[Acadia Dispute]:

London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.. 64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally clean and crisp. A very good copy. A restatement of Britain's claims in the dispute over Nova Scotia and the area south of the St. Lawrence, east of Lake Champlain, and north of the Massachusetts area. This pamphlet, by William Shirley and William Mildmany, the English commissioners appointed in 1748 to resolve the di... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$2,000.00
19) THE UPHOLSTERER'S AND CABINETMAKER'S REPOSITORY: CONSISTING OF SEVENTY-SIX DESIGNS OF MODERN AND FASHIONABLE FURNITURE; VIZ. CURTAINS, DRAPERIES, BEDS, CHAIRS, SOFAS, SEATS, OTTOMANS, SIDEBOARDS, BOOK-CASES, SCREENS, WORK-TABLES, &c. &c. &c. D
[Ackermann, R.]:

London. [ca. 1830].. [2]pp. plus 76 leaves of beautifully handcolored engraved plates (one folding). Quarto. Contemporary three quarter sheep and boards, expertly rebacked in period-style sheep, spine gilt, original printed paper label on front cover. Old ink signature on front free endpaper. A fine copy. A beautiful copy of this rare British color plate book, one of the most striking collections of examples of the Regency style in decorative arts. The plates, all in superb condition, depict with splendid c... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)








$7,500.00
20) THE QUEBEC GAZETTE. THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 1791...LA GAZETE DE QUEBEC. JEUDI, 1 DECEMBRE, 1791
[Canada - Constitutional Act]:

Quebec: Printed by Samuel Neilson, 1791.. 12pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight wrinkling and browning at edges, but very good. The first and official Canadian printing of the Constitutional Act of 1791, by which Canada received representative government, Upper and Lower Canada were divided into two separate political entities, and the rights of the French inhabitants of Quebec were confirmed. After the loss of the other American colonies, Great Britain found the remaining colony of Canada in turmoil. The influx of Loya... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$15,000.00
Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 27 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations