Authors starting with A from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 621
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
LIFE IN ENGLAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770 - 1860...A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.. xxi,427,[1]pp. Colored frontispiece plus thirty-two fine collotype plates. Large quarto. Original buckram, t.e.g. Fine. In original dust jacket. Number 80 from an edition limited to 400 copies. The most comprehensive work in its field, carefully describing over 600 books, panoramas, periodicals, and the like, depicting British life in aquatint and lithography. Beautifully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 2) |
EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ABBOTT'S HYDRAULIC ENGINE. WITH TABLES & ENGRAVINGS. TOGETHER WITH AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE POWER OF WHEELS, HERETOFORE USED
|
|
|
Boston: S. Rowland Hart, Printer, 1835.. 132pp. plus seven engraved plates. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label on front cover. Corners worn, some old dampstaining on front board. Scattered foxing. Overall very good, in original state. A presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "East Cambridge / May 12 1837 / J. Abbotts present to J. Ferguson." Abbott, a resident of South Reading, Massachusetts, designed a water- powered engine which is described in detail her... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 3) |
THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE COMANCHE INDIANS IN THE FALL OF THE YEAR 1845 THE JOURNAL OF A U.S. ARMY EXPEDITION LED BY LIEUTENANT JAMES W. ABERT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS
|
|
|
[San Francisco]. 1970.. [14],77pp. plus folding map and color plates. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine in slightly chipped dust jacket. Designed and printed by Alfred and Lawton Kennedy. Highlighted by Abert's illustrations of the country and the native Indians. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, COMMUNICATING...A REPORT AND MAP OF THE EXAMINATION OF NEW MEXICO, MADE BY LIEUTENANT J.W. ABERT...[wrapper title]
|
|
|
Washington. 1848.. 132pp. plus folding map and twenty-four lithographed plates. Original printed yellow wrappers, neatly rebacked in matching paper. A number of text leaves with small repairs in the margins, not affecting text. Map with marginal repairs and a two-inch repaired tear in the left edge, within the map border but not affecting content. Very good, untrimmed. One of the great southwestern government- sponsored explorations, here in its earliest form, according to Wagner-Camp. The lithographed plat... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...COMMUNICATING A REPORT OF AN EXPEDITION LED BY LIEUTENANT ABERT, ON THE UPPER ARKANSAS AND THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE CAMANCHE INDIANS, IN THE FALL OF THE YEAR 1845
|
|
|
[Washington. 1846].. 75pp. plus twelve lithographed plates and large folding map. Stitched as issued. Map laid in. Text leaves tanned, occasional minor foxing and dampstains. Plates moderately foxed. Map lightly foxed at folds and margins, old folds. A very good copy, uncut and untrimmed. In a cloth slipcase, leather label stamped in gilt. The first printing of this most important report, accompanied by the map based on the first astronomical observations made in the territory traversed. Wheat describes thi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
[NOTES OF A MILITARY RECONNOISSANCE, FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH...TO SAN DIEGO...WITH REPORTS BY ABERT, COOKE AND JOHNSTON]
|
|
|
[Washington. 1848].. [417]-614pp. plus two folding maps and twenty- four plates. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands. Old repairs and minor splitting along one fold of the larger map. Overall very good. The House version of these important southwestern reports, usually accompanied by the House version of William H. Emory's report (not present here). Together the three summarize the activity of the U.S. Army to the west of Santa Fe after the capture of New Mexico by ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 7) |
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Oxford. [1777].. 64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Oxford. [1777].. 64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the idiot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizing" - Howes. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-1a. HOWE... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 9) |
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Oxford. [1777].. 64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777). "...if the liberty of our fellow-subjects in America are to be taken from them, it is for the ideot only to suppose that we can preserve our own. The dagger uplifted against the breast of America, is meant for the heart of Old England." "The leading British supporter of colonial rights attacks Burke for temporizi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
AN ABSTRACT OF THE EVIDENCE DELIVERED BEFORE A SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, IN THE YEARS 1790 AND 1791, ON THE PART OF THE PETITIONERS FOR THE ABOLITION OF THE SLAVE TRADE
|
|
|
Cincinnati: The American Reform Tract and Book Society, 1855.. 117pp. Folding woodcut frontis. 12mo. Modern brown cloth, paper label. Old institutional stamp on titlepage. Moderate foxing. Very good. Much later edition, after the first of 1791. A synopsis of the evidence presented to the House of Commons on the slave trade. The abstract includes detailed information regarding the horrific conditions African captives endured on their trans-Atlantic voyage. The woodcut frontispiece offers a cross- section of ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 11) |
MEMORIALS PRESENTED TO THE CONGRESS...BY THE DIFFERENT SOCIETIES INSTITUTED FOR PROMOTING THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY, &c. &c. IN THE STATES OF RHODE-ISLAND, CONNECTICUT, NEW- YORK, PENNSYLVANIA, MARYLAND, AND VIRGINIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1792.. [4],31pp. Contemporary plain blue wrappers. Signatures and wrappers detached. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. A series of abolitionist addresses, "presented and read in the House of Representatives of the United States, on the eighth day of December, 1791, when they were referred to a select committee" (preface). Each speech was delivered by an officer of the major abolitionist society of each state liste... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,750.00
($3750.00)
|
|
| 12) |
UNION WITH FREEMEN NO UNION WITH SLAVEHOLDERS. ANTI-SLAVERY MEETINGS! [caption title]
|
|
|
Salem, Oh.: Homestead Print, [ca. 1850].. Broadside, 16 x 10 3/4 inches. Early horizontal fold and some early creasing. Several pin-sized holes along fold, two very small holes (not exceeding one- eighth of an inch in diameter) in text. Light dampstains in right and lower margins, not affecting text. Light toning and foxing and faint offsetting. Very good. A rare and striking abolitionist broadside from Salem, Ohio, the seat of the Western Anti-Slavery Society and a small but important center of progressive... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 13) |
MINDEBLOMSTER PAA FADERENS, CAPT. WERNER HANS FREDERIK OG SONNENS, LUDVIG AUGUST ABRAHAMSONS GRAVE
|
|
|
Copenhagen. 1815.. xxxvi,[2],126pp. Extra engraved titlepage plus engraved frontispiece. Later old plain boards. Clean, very good copy. Contains a eulogy for Captain Verner Hans Fredrik Abrahamson (1744-1812) and his son, Ludvig August Abrahamson. The latter spent the years 1783-1810 in the United States. Includes brief biographies of the two men, poetry, speeches at the funeral, etc. Also extracts from Ludvig August Abrahamson's diary recording his trip from Copenhagen to St. Croix from November 1804 t... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
A FULL AND DETAILED HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF VICKSBURG
|
|
|
Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.. 80pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers, and occasional text margins (inscriptions include a few obscenities, some of which are partially erased). Heavily toned. Sealing wax in some margins, not affecting text. Good. A largely first-hand account of the siege and battle of Vicksburg, published in the same year as the events that are described. I... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
[COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS IN SPANISH FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE DUKE OF ABRANTES DOCUMENTING HIS FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND HIS LAWSUIT AGAINST THE CONDE DEL VALLE]
|
|
|
[Mexico. 1781-1783].. Twenty-five documents comprising [55]pp., plus additional contemporary wrapper inscribed: "1782 Mejico." 36 folio and 19 quarto pages written in several different hands. In fine condition. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. A collection of twenty-five manuscripts in Spanish, many relating to a lawsuit over lands in Mexico. These are probably connected to the lengthy and complicated suits brought by the heirs of the last Aztec ruler, Montezuma, over their just inheritan... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,750.00
($3750.00)
|
|
| 16) |
U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY. PROGRAMME OF STUDIES DURING THE ACADEMIC TERM
|
|
|
[Np, but most likely Annapolis. ca. 1855].. Broadside, 8 x 12 1/2 inches. Light fold lines, occasional manuscript notes. Near fine. A complete four-year course of study at the United States Naval Academy. Includes class schedules by year, a list of text books, and daily schedule. Good insight into service academy instruction. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA-SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE
|
|
|
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.. 64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally clean and crisp. A very good copy. A restatement of Britain's claims in the dispute over Nova Scotia and the area south of the St. Lawrence, east of Lake Champlain, and north of the Massachusetts area. This pamphlet, by William Shirley and William Mildmany, the British commissioners appointed in 1748 to resolve th... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 18) |
[MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT OF THE S.S. HARRIET AGNES, SHIPWRECKED MAY 2, 1867]
|
|
|
At sea, May 2 - 27, 1867.. [14]pp. Dbd. Leaves loose. Some light soiling. In a legible hand. Good. Log accounting the shipwreck of the S.S. Harriet Agnes. The first entry notes that at 8:20 the ship struck heavily against a submerged object, "apparently a sunken rock," at which point the captain "immediately ported helm and slowed engines when she again struck and remained fast." Upon sounding the ship, they find she is taking on water and is lodged firmly atop the rock. The rest of the ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 19) |
HISTOIRE NATURELLE ET MORALE DES INDES, TANT ORIENTALES, QU'OCCIDENTALES; OU IL EST TRAICTE DES CHOSES REMARQUABLES DU CIEL, DU ELEMENS, METAUX PLANTES, & ANIMAUX QUI SONT PROPRES DE CE PAYS; ENSEMBLE DES MOEURS, CEREMONIES, LOIX, GOUVERNEMENS &am
|
|
|
Paris. 1616.. [8],375,[16] leaves. Early vellum. Titlepage slightly worn at fore edge. Scattered light soiling. Slight worming in the gutter, not affecting text; two wormholes through last few leaves, minutely affecting text in spots. Bookplate of famous collector Alberto Parreno on verso of final leaf. Generally very good. Fourth French edition of this most important source book on the Indians of Mexico and Peru and on the natural history of South America. A Jesuit father, Acosta spent seventeen years in A... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 20) |
THE QUEBEC GAZETTE. THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 1791...LA GAZETE DE QUEBEC. JEUDI, 1 DECEMBRE, 1791
|
|
|
Quebec: Printed by Samuel Neilson, 1791.. 12pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight wrinkling and browning at edges, but very good. The first and official Canadian printing of the Constitutional Act of 1791, by which Canada received representative government, Upper and Lower Canada were divided into two separate political entities, and the rights of the French inhabitants of Quebec were confirmed. After the loss of the other American colonies, Great Britain found the remaining colony of Canada in turmoil. The influx of Loya... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (111)
$250-500 (156)
$500-1,000 (90)
Over $1,000 (120)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)Paperback (132)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (192)
Signed (57)
With photos (61)
Filter by country:
United States (621)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![UNION WITH FREEMEN NO UNION WITH SLAVEHOLDERS. ANTI-SLAVERY MEETINGS! [caption title] UNION WITH FREEMEN NO UNION WITH SLAVEHOLDERS. ANTI-SLAVERY MEETINGS! [caption title]](http://i.biblio.com/b/166s/171314166-0-s.jpg)

![[COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS IN SPANISH FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE DUKE OF ABRANTES DOCUMENTING HIS FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND HIS LAWSUIT AGAINST THE CONDE DEL VALLE] [COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS IN SPANISH FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE DUKE OF ABRANTES DOCUMENTING HIS FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AND HIS LAWSUIT AGAINST THE CONDE DEL VALLE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/992s/67692992-0-s.jpg)