Authors starting with A from Stillman Books
Bookseller: Stillman Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Rollo's Tour in Europe: Rollo in Rome
|
|
|
Boston: Fred'k A. Brown. 16 mo., 223 pp. 1862 printing. Originally published in 1858 by Brown & Taggard and their original decorated title page is included. The 10th title in the once very popular "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series. Frontispiece and numerous other illus. from engravings. Original Blue pebbly cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; gilt lettering on spine a little faded; faint gift inscription on f.e.p. from 1868; o/w a VG clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 2) |
None Is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933-1948
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. 8 v., 336 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1982). Canadian participation in the crisis of European Jewry is set forth here in harrowing detail; one example being the voyage to nowhere of German Jews on the luxury liner "St. Louis"--the "Voyage of the Damned". Black cloth. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of topedges; one page dog-eared; o/w VG in VG d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 3) |
F4U Corsair at War
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 1977. The last and maybe the finest piston-engined fighter in front-line service in WWII. The Vought F4U Corsair was still rolling off the production lines ten years after the first aircraft was delivered. It served with distinction as a fighter and fighter-bomber in WWII and again in Korea. This book is not a technical analysis of the Corsair, but the author has chosen to describe some of the highlights of the Corsair's career in the various services in w... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jeep: the 50-year History
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr. Yeovil, Somerset : Haynes. 4 to., 323 pp. 1st Edition. 1988. A Foulis motoring book. "Today, as before, buyers choose a genuine Jeep product rather than perhaps one of the many models manufactured by other companies because "Jeep" has an established and unique reputation that cannot be changed by any four-wheel drive newcomer to the scene. Jeep is the genuine "daddy of them all". " This book traces the heritage of vehicles from the Jeep's prewar genesis throu... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Book of Princess Stories, A
|
|
|
N.Y.: Derrydale Books, 1987. 8 vo., 223 pp. plus 4 colour plates. The co-editors have collected 17 charming stories from different countries about one of our favorite fairy tale subjects, the princess, in her many and varied guises. This is a reprint of the 1927 edition and includes four 3-colour plates and many b/w line drawings by Lois Lenski from the original printing. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; a few page corners have been turned down; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 6) |
Memories of Woodlands: Collected and Edited
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Govt. of British Columbia Ministry of Social Services . 8 vo. size, 142 pp. Assumed 1st Edition (1996). "Woodlands", the grand old building on the banks of the Fraser River in New Westminster (which was recently set afire three times by vandals) was first the "Public Hospital for the Insane" and, later, "The Woodlands School". An inside look from patients and staff; a government-approved version of an institution that later came under immense criticism and contr... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Lion and the Mouse
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 2nd U.S. printing. 1980. A lion spares a mouse's life for a future favour, which he makes good on. Aesop's moral: "A change in circumstances can make the strong weak and the weak, strong." Wonderfully illustrated with the soft pencil drawings of Ed Young. Cream paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; dings to top and bottom of spine; remainder "spray" on bottom edges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some discolouration, heavy chi... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yamaha XV (Virago) V-Twins '81 to '03 Service and Repair Manual
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Haynes. 4 to., unpaginated (well over 300 pages). 1st U.S. Edition ((2003). Save money by working on your bike yourself. Follow the instructions and photos to do: engine and transmission servicing and overhaul; suspension and steering adjustment and overhaul; checks and repair of braking systems; find faults and do repairs to the electrical system, plus more. Covers 7 British models and 8 American models. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good + copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 9) |
Complete Book of Helicopters
|
|
|
Cleveland and N.Y.: World Publishing. Tall 4 to., 159 pp. (1954) 3rd printing. The full, fascinating story to this point of the first real flying machine, the helicopter. Complete with dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; some staining of e.p.'s from old tape; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some heavy chipping. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals
|
|
|
Lon.: Jonathan Cape, 1977. 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.) A rollicking book of humourous poetry and equally humourous illustrations of several very strange creatures. "Some of them are almost jolly, a few I fear are melancholy, all are slightly off their trolley." Full-page colour illustrations of the "Alligatorangutan", the "Rhinocerostrich", the "Jaguarmadillo" and others by John Vernon Lord. Glossy pictorial boards. A few dings to the cover edges; some rubbing and sc... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 11) |
Foot in the Grave, A
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Tall 8 vo., 128 pp. 1st Ed. 1989. Jan Pienkowski's haunting images and Joan Aiken's eerie ghostly stories result in an exceptional book. 8 full-page illus. and illus. e.p.'s. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; slight bump to top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 12) |
Tower of London: an Historical Romance
|
|
|
London: George Routledge. 8 vo., 238 pp. n.d. (circa 1920's) Volume I only of the 2-vol. edition. First appeared in 1840. "Desirous of exhibiting the Tower in its triple light of a palace, a prison, and a fortress, the Author has shaped his story with reference to that end; and he has also endeavoured to contrive such a series of incidents as should naturally introduce every relic of the old pile." Ainsworth and popular artist George Cruikshank worked closely together to produce the best illus... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
Torn: a True Story
|
|
|
Kalispell, MT: Firefly Publishing. Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2", 61 pp. 2nd printing. June, 2000. The remarkable story of a young Canadian woman sent to pre-war Germany to study art and fashion design. As war draws nearer, she is torn between her love for a man and the pleas of her family to "Get Out!" 4 pp. of b/w photos. This copy SIGNED by the author on the copyright page. Heavy White card wraps, stapled. Photo of author on front panel superimposed over photo of Hitler and some of his henchmen. Wri... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Transatlantic Flight
|
|
|
London: William Kimber. 8 vo., 195 pp. plus 22 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1969. The first flight across the Atlantic in June, 1919, told in the words of Captain Alcock and Lt. Whitten Brown. A great achievement that wasn't repeated for eight years. Slight edgewear; slight fading of Blue topedges; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with some chipping and two short taped tears. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 15) |
Work and Beginning Again
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Co.. 12 mo., 218 and 226 pp. n.d. (circa 1912) "Work: A Story of Experience" and "Beginning Again" are two parts of the same story about a young woman named Christie who strikes out on her own to find her way in the world. These two books are printed here together in an early Canadian edition, perhaps the first Can. ed. Numerous b/w in-text drawings by Sol Eytinge, as in the original. A departure from Alcott's Little Women series, this novel champions women's... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Helen Oxenbury Nursery Rhyme Book, The
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1986. 4 to., 68 pp. Over 50 of the best-loved traditional children's rhymes, drawn from "Cakes and Custard" published in 1975. Helen Oxenbury, a Kate Greenaway Award winner, has contributed for this edition many magnificent colour pictures that almost burst off the page. Glossy pictorial boards. Very slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight edgewear and discoloration. . 1st U.S. Ed.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 17) |
House Gobbaleen, The
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1995. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (36 pp.). Newberry Award winner, Alexander tells a witty and entertaining story featuring Gladsake the cat and his master who feels he has no luck. Caldecott Honor illustrator Diane Goode provides colourful, rollicking illustrations on nearly every page to complete the overall impelling impact of this wonderful picture book. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j.. 1st Ed.. Illus. by Diane Goode. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 18) |
Jack and Jake
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. (1986) Engaging story about a young girl who complains when people cannot tell her twin baby brothers apart. The differences are there if you just take the time to look. Black line/watercolour illus. on every page by author/artist Aliki Brandenberg. Blue pictorial cloth with reinforced binding. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG+ in matching VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor edgewear and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 19) |
Seaways and Shipping: Life at Sea and the Wonders of Navigation Illustrated and Described for Children
|
|
|
London: John F. Shaw. A wonderfully informative book interesting for all ages. n.d. (circa 1930) 4 to., 96 pp. plus frontispiece of the "Majestic", 5 other full-page colour plates and one double-page colour plate of the S.S. Mauretania. Chapters include: "The Waterways of the World"; "Down at the Docks"; "Yachting and Sailing"; "Wrecks and Salvage"; "Signals of the Sea"; "Life at Sea"; and, "The Art of Navigation". Dozens of b/w... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 20) |
Children of the Light: the Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
|
|
|
Orleans, Massachusetts : Parnassus Imprints. 8 vo., 302 pp. Reprint edition, Sept. 1983. A uniquely dramatic chapter in the literature of America's seafaring past. Allen tells the full story of the catastrophic event where 32 New Bedford ships lay trapped in the gale-driven pack ice off Alaska's Point Barrow, and of the incredible rescue of the shipwrecked victims. He also tells of the Quakers' departure from the Plymouth Colony and their domination of the town that was eventually to become New Bedford. Num... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
