Authors starting with A from The John Bale Book Co.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 1682
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 84 Next
| 1) |
The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. No Jacket Hard Cover 317 pp. EX LIB. Green cloth library binding, highlighting. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Microlepidoptera of the Philippine Islands
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good/No Jacket. 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Warped. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
London: MacMillan Publishing Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1919. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket 303 pp. Hinges weak. Pen name ffe. Book plate inside front covers. Clean text. has wear. Corners bumped. Blue cloth covers w/gilt lettering. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Sheraton Period Post-Chippendale Designers 1760-1820 Volume IV
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Very Good/Unknown. 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good 135pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Light foxing page edges. Clean text, good binding. Plates in b/w. Brown cloth covers gilt stamped w/paste down. Corners bumped. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Thought a Day
|
|
|
Youngstown: Society of Saint Paul. Very Good/Very Good. 1950. Cloth. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 1" by.5" piece missing from top edge of dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Modern Europe 1792-1878 [W/ Yale Student's Notebook]
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good/Unknown. 1890. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. 541, pp. + 513, +572 3 volumes, green cloth; maps. Light wear; v. 2 slightly shaken. Owner's name, a Yale student ('92), whose notebook for this course is being kept with the books. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 6lbs. Over Sized Book. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Windows of Westminster
|
|
|
N Y: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. 8vo 193pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers slightly bowed. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Booksellers label partially removed. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
J'Accuse
|
|
|
N Y: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1915. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 448 pp., Orange cloth covers lightly rubbed nad soiled, spine ends chipped, upper spine edge bumped, corners bumped w/ boards exposed, Bookplate, small tears at upper edge of pp 271-296, Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
McClane's Standard Fishing Ecyclopedia
|
|
|
N Y: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good/Unknown. 1965. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good + 1057pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. Minimal edge wear. Clean text, tight binding. Illustrated. Nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of a Dark Plot; Or Tyranny on the Frontier
|
|
|
Boston: The Warren Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1903. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 198pp. COVERS: Light wear. Spine ends rubbed. END PAPERS: Discolored. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Benjamin Disraeli. Twayne's English Authors Series
|
|
|
Twayne. Very Good+/Very Good-. 1968. Hard Cover. 8vo 183 pp., red cloth; light wear; jacket scuffed and soiled; English lang., 1 lb. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
World War I
|
|
|
American Heritage Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0828104344 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minor wear, creases, clean text. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Lightning Empiricist literary supplement 1. Preliminary Edition
|
|
|
Dedham, MA: Teledyne Company. 1969. Published by the company's PHILBRICK/NEXUS RESEARCH division, MArch 1969. 38 pp., + paper covers; stapled. Subject of booklet is "On Operational Amplifiers." Small stain at lower corner; Faint musty smell. An ephemeral booklet from one of the leading figures in electronic computing. (See The Philbrick Archives and other websites.) "George A. Philbrick was responsible, through his company George A. Philbrick Researches, for the commercializat... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 14) |
Musical Discourse from the New York Times
|
|
|
London: Oxford. Very Good/No Jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. 8vo Oxford University Press American Branch; D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston. 305 pp., partially unopened; green cloth, glassine wrap still present (edgeworn.) A clean, tight copy; English lang., approx. 1 lb. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Bibliography of Henry David Thoreau
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. Good/No Jacket. 1908. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 201 pp., Limited Edition, No. 508 of 530. Original cloth covered boards with paper label on spine; fading to spine and edges of covers; small chip, 1/2" by 1/4" at bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Writings on British history, 1901-1933: a bibliography of books and Articles
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good/Very Good-. 1969. Hard Cover. 8vo v. 4, part 2. 390 pp. Black cloth; blue jacket, rubbed, light wear. The Eighteenth Century, 1714-1815Writings on British history, 1901-1933: a bibliography of books and articles on the history of Great Britain from about 400 A.D. to 1914, published during the years 1901-1933 inclusive, with an appendix containing a select list of publications in these years on British history since 1914. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Men of Good Hope
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light wear. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Strenuous Decade
|
|
|
N Y: Doubleday & Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970. Paper Back. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light wear, pen on FFE, spine creased. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Guide to Vintage Wine Prices: Nineteen Seventy-Nine to Nineteen-Eighty Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Trade Paperback. 0446972320 Very Good. No Jacket 319 pp. Illustrated, A Clean and Bright Copy. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Mr. Quill's Crusade
|
|
|
N Y: Island Press. Good/Good. 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Good + jacket 8vo. 237pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ Spine sunned. DJ has tape repairs to corners. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1054)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (749)$5-10 (495)
$10-25 (233)
$25-50 (130)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (956)Paperback (669)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (1447)
Signed (52)
Filter by country:
United States (1682)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

