Authors starting with A from The Traveller's Bookshelf
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Tibetan on Tibet Being the Travels and Observations of Mr Paul Sherap (Dorje Zodba) of Tachienlu
|
|
|
8vo T Fisher Unwin 1926.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, folding map and small bibliography. Maroon cloth,slightly faded on spine. xx+212pp. Col Etherton's copy. The author met Dorje Zodba, a Tibetan Christian merchant in Tachienlu on the Sino-Tibetan border. Discussions between the two led to this book. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($244.52)
|
|
| 2) |
From London to Bokhara and A Ride through Persia
|
|
|
8vo Richard Bentley and Son 1889.. 1st edition. 11 plates, 4 maps/plans and 3 folding maps (1 with mended tear) Newly rebound in maroon cloth with new endpapers. xv+320pp The author was returning to India after a two year furlough in 1887 and thought he would go via the Caucasus and Persia ' with an off chance of getting a peep at the Russian railway beyond the Caspian'. He travelled from Kars to Tiflis and on to Baku, then across the Caspian and on to Bokhara. He describes in great detail the wo... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,000.00
($1630.10)
|
|
| 3) |
Campaigning on the Oxus and the Fall of Khiva
|
|
|
8vo Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle 1874.. 2nd edition. Frontispiece (repaired), title vignette, 22 plates, 8 illustrations and 1 folding map. Red decorative cloth, darkened and rather rubbed and with small tear on cloth edge. Internally clean and sound. x+438pp. MacGahan's ride across the desert to catch Kaufmann's army is legendary in Great Game annals. It meant that he was the first westerner into the defeated city of Khiva, which he describes in great detail. He was also able to rep... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £220.00
($358.62)
|
|
| 4) |
Petra The Rock City of Edom
|
|
|
8vo Blackie & Son 1939.. 1st edition. 32 plates and 2 sketch maps, small bibliography. Terracotta cloth. xiv+210pp. A very good account of the city and its monuments by an archaeologist working on the site. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($65.20)
|
|
| 5) |
Western Tibet and the British Borderland. The Sacred Country of the Hindus and Buddhists with An Account of the Government, Religion and Customs of its Peoples
|
|
|
8vo Edward Arnold 1906.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 174 photographs, 3 sketch maps and 2 folding coloured maps. Rebound in blue cloth, faded on spine and top of front board but otherwise a very good copy. xv+376pp A very detailed look at a very interesting section of western India and western Tibet. The author feels that , following the Younghusband expedition, much had been written on central Tibet but very little on the far west of the country. He found the Tibetans welcoming as he travelled to Gar... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £300.00
($489.03)
|
|
| 6) |
Frontier Folk of the Afghan Border and Beyond
|
|
|
Oblong 8vo Church Missionary Society 1920.. Coloured frontispiece and 60 plates. Terracotta pictorial boards, rather rubbed. 96pp. Presentation inscription from the author, now a Mrs Underhill. (after 1923). Starr, of the Peshawar Medical Mission, wrote the text to accompany the photographs mostly taken by Dr. Crane ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($65.20)
|
|
| 7) |
A Trip Through the Eastern Caucasus With a Chapter on the Languages of the Country
|
|
|
8vo Edward Stanford 1889.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 7 plates, 2 folding maps, 1 coloured map and text illustrations. Newly bound quarter calf on marbled boards with new endpapers. xvi+376pp. Pages 347-51 edges chipped. A six week tour in 1888 in the eastern part of the Caucasus. The author started in Tiflis, travelled south to Nukha and then north through the mountains to Atagi, then across the mountains again back to Tiflis. There is a chapter on the structure and affinities of the seven main lang... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £900.00
($1467.09)
|
|
| 8) |
The Kurdish War
|
|
|
8vo George Allen & Unwin 1964.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 13 photographs and 1 sketch map. Terracotta cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 215pp. Following the revolt of the Kurds of Iraq in 1961, a journalist travels through the Kurdish held areas, meets the leaders of the revolt and describes the aspirations and hopes of the Kurdish nationalists. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.90)
|
|
| 9) |
Syria
|
|
|
8vo April 1943.. Frontispiece, 148 plates (inc 2 folding town plans) 68 text illustrations, maps and plans. 1 folding map in rear pocket. Yellow cloth, rather rubbed and stained. RAF Intelligence Service library copy, stamps on endpapers, title page and page 57. ID number on spine and top board.Frontispiece coming loose. xv+485pp. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($163.01)
|
|
| 10) |
The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years Residence in Japan
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green 1863.. 1st edition. Tinted lithograph frontispieces, 14 tinted lithographs (spotting on edges not affecting images), many woodcuts in text and 2 folding maps. Repair to page 79 volume 2. Green cloth gilt, edges rubbed. xxxi+469 & x+ 539pp + publishers catalogue. This book covers the first three years of a permanent British legation in Japan following Lord Elgin's Mission. Alcock arrived as Consul in 1859 and found the reality on the grou... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £660.00
($1075.87)
|
|
| 11) |
Progressive Afghanistan
|
|
|
Small 8vo Punjab Educational Electric Press, Lahore 1933.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 48 plates and 1 folding sketch map. Green cloth, a little shaky and spine a little buckled. xiv+232pp. Description of the revolution in Afghanistan in 1928-9 and the events which led up to it by an eyewitness. He then goes on to write of the events after the revolution and the progress Afghanistan is making. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.81)
|
|
| 12) |
The Festivals of Nepal
|
|
|
8vo George Allen & Unwin 1971.. 1st edition. Coloured frontispiece, 22 plates of 46 colour photographs and small bibliography. Terracotta cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 288pp. One of the best and most comprehensive books on the subject. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.75)
|
|
| 13) |
Children of the Yellow Earth. Studies in Prehistoric China
|
|
|
8vo Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company 1934.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 31 plates, 147 text illustrations and 1 folding map. Yellow cloth, top corner bumped. xxi+345pp. An account of the pioneering work on China's prehistory from the dinosaurs through to early man. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($65.20)
|
|
| 14) |
Heart of Asia. True Tales of the Far East
|
|
|
8vo Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York 1951.. Original buff cloth. 224pp. A collection of anecdotes from Chapman's various journeys in Mongolia and China. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.86)
|
|
| 15) |
Travels in Siberia: Including Excursions Northwards, Down the Obi, to the Polar Circle and Southwards to the Chinese Frontier
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia 1850.. Black blind stamped cloth, heads and tails frayed. Library stamps on title pages and on first page of text. Very good copy in the original cloth. xi+371pp & vii+400pp + 41pp publishers catalogue. A journey begun in 1827 for the purpose of making scientific observations in Siberia. Erman travelled from Berlin to Okhotsk and by sea to Kamchatka. He returned home via San Francisco and South America. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($260.82)
|
|
| 16) |
Slaves of the Cool Mountains The Ancient Social Conditions and Changes Now in Progress on the Remote South-Western Borders of China
|
|
|
8vo Lawrence & Wishart 1959.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 25 photographs on 16 plates and 1 sketch map. Black cloth with pictorial dustwrapper, very slightly chipped. 223pp. A book about the impact of the new Chinese People's Republic on some of the minorities living in its territories. In 1957 the author visited the Norsu people in Yunnan province where a gradual dismantaling of the age old slave system was under way. He then goes on th visit the more primitive Wa and Jing paw tribes on the bor... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.64)
|
|
| 17) |
Initiations and Initiates in Tibet
|
|
|
8vo Rider & Co. 1931.. 1st edition. 27 photographs. Maroon cloth, very slightly faded on spine and front board. 224pp. The second book on Lamaism by this great traveller and scholar. This one deals with the specific rites of initiation and the training of Lamas. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £130.00
($211.91)
|
|
| 18) |
Travels into Bokhara; Being the Account of a Journey from India to Cabool, Tartary and Persia; Also, Narrative of a Voyage on the Indus from the Sea to Lahore
|
|
|
3 volumes 8vo John Murray 1834.. 1st edition. Frontispieces volume 1 & 3, and 6 plates (slight spotting). Recased original blue slightly rubbed publishers boards with paper labels. A really nice set. xxii+356pp, xv+473pp & 332pp. The book details Burnes' first two journeys. In 1830 a plan was conceived to give five dray horses and a coach to Ranjit Singh. This would allow the British a chance to discreetly survey the river Indus as the gift was too cumbersome to take overland and would h... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,700.00
($2771.17)
|
|
| 19) |
Arabian Peak and Desert. Travels in Al-Yaman
|
|
|
8vo Constable & Company 1930.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 23 plates of 32 photographs and 1 sketch map. Brown cloth. ix+280pp. Travelling with the Director of the Hashemite Air Force, Rihani gains permission from the Imam to travel to San'a from Aden. His journey to the capital takes him through Mawla, Ibb and Ma'bar. A very interesting account of a closed country and its ruler. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($260.82)
|
|
| 20) |
Around the Coasts of Arabia
|
|
|
8vo Houghton Mifflin Co, New York 1930.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece and 31 plates. Blue cloth, spine a little dulled. x+364pp. An important work on the area. Rihani travels in the Hijaz, Asir,Kuwait, Bahrain and Aden and the Protectorates. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($260.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
