Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Benefits and Risks of Hormonal Contraception
A A Haspels and R Rolland

UK: MTP Press, 1982 Proceedings of an international symposium, Amsterdam 1982, slight marks to cover, previous owner name on fep, d/w has some chips and marks, sunning to spine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
2) Nests and Eggs
A H Blaikie and J A Henderson

UK: Nelson mild foxing to edges, shadow marks on endpapers, small owner inscription on fep, d/w has a few creases at edges, and some soiling, price-clipped, 48 colour plates, a delightful book in the 'Shown' series. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
3) Roman Antiquities or an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Romans
Adam, Alexander

London: Printed for T Cadell, C and J Rivington, Etc., 1825 Tenth edition, corrected, 570 pages, brown leather-covered boards with wear and marking, front board with endpapers and title page detached, title page and preceding endpaper are torn in two horizontally, but still fit together, foxing and marks to text, but otherwise generally good internally, four raised bands to spine with gilt decoration, title in gilt, and date, given here as 1827 (1825 on title page).. Reprint. Leather Covered Boards. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
4) Jesse! Sumo Superstar
Adams, Andrew and Schilling, Mark

Japan: Japan Times, 1985 The story of one of the greatest legends in Sumo wrestling, English text, profusely illustrated, card covers in fine condition with wraps, also, fine, colour portrait of Jesse on front. First Edition. Card Covers. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
5) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

UK: Pan, 1984 Fourth book in the Hitch-Hiker Trilogy (!), near fine copy of first edition with minor wear to base of spine, and one or two slight dust marks to edges, price-clipped d/w has a few minor marks and creases, but is predominantly bright and fine, with the marvellous hologram which alternates between walrus and dinosaur. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
6) The Deeper Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

UK: Pan, 1990 First hardback printing, black cloth with slight bump to one corner, a little dust to top edge, a very small mark to front free endpaper, otherwise a clean near fine copy, d/w is bright and near fine, with slight rubbing and marking. 'A dictionary of things that there aren't any words for yet'. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bert Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
7) Voluntary Service Overseas : The Story of the First Ten Years
Adams, Michael

UK: Faber, 1968 First Faber hardback printing 1968, some rubbing/wear to predominantly clean blue covers, book is cocked, slight marking to edges, owner name to front free endpaper, internally very good; d/w is marked and rubbed in places with one or two chips to lamination, lower edge of front panel has been a trifle shaved (not price-clipped). . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
8) Nature Through the Seasons
Adams, Richard

UK: Kestrel, 1975 some staining to top of front cover, d/w price-clipped with some creasing and marks, and discolouration to the white sections, but the colour illustrations untouched. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Goddard. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
9) Watership Down [Signed]
Adams, Richard

UK: Penguin/Kestrel, 1976 Signed copy of the illustrated edition 1976, first printing. Virtually fine copy in cream boards with brown cloth strip to spine, previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper, inscribed and signed by author to reverse of half-title, dated 8th March 1978, illustrated in colour and black and white by John Lawrence. Apparent small perforation at top of half-title near the stitching (or may be a printed black rule for binding), final 4-page section just before the fold-out map... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £500.00 ($797.05)
10) Alexander Woollcott
Samuel Hopkins Adams

UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1946 biography of a very unusual American broadcaster and critic, slight wear to spine and corners, some shelf wear to edges, a few marks to endpapers, small chips and closed tears to d/w, particularly to top and bottom of spine where there are slight losses and creases,. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
11) Neptune's Heroes or the Sea-Kings of England
Adams, W H Davenport

UK: Griffith and Farran, 1861 Blue cloth with wear and rubbing, fraying to top of spine, 1861 edition (name and date - 1860 - to front free endpaper), gilt lettering and title to spine, dust to edges, some strain to stitching but binding secure, internally generally good plus. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.50)
12) LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS A Descriptive and Historical Account of their Mode of Construction and Organisation
Adams, W H Davenport

UK: T Nelson, 1875 New revised edition 1875, T Nelson, attractive tan cloth with gilt and black decorations (illustration of Eddystone Lighthouse to front cover), wear and rubbing to covers, dust and foxing to edges, spots of foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally text and illustrations are good plus. . Reprint. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
13) The House of the Hidden Places: a Clue to the Creed of Early Egypt
Adams, W Marsham

UK: John Murray, 1895 Rare first edition, John Murray 1895, red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, red embossed title and pyramid design to front, spine and part of rear board faded with staining, spine ends pushed with some fraying, small splits and rubbing to spine, corners rubbed/pushed, dust to edges, a little cracking to front hinge, owner inscription to front free endpaper, a few pencilled notes to a rear endpaper, internally generally very good, fold-out diagram of 'the path of light' at the rear. .... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
14) Sir Roger De Coverley
Addison and Steele

UK: Chatto, 1937 Red decorated boards with slight chipping to spine tips and corners, some foxing to edges and page margins, but internally generally good, the uncommon and fragile d/w has some rubbing and fraying to the edges, with a few small tears.. First Thus. Boards. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
15) Stained Glass Designs [in Watercolour and Pencil]
Adeane, Sarah; Moss, Rachel

London: Moss Galleries, 1988 20-page stapled booklet in card covers (slightly yellowed and creased), 6 pages coloured reproductions, internally virtually fine, includes invitation to private view at Moss Galleries, and a catalogue of books on stained glass (Morris and Juliet Venables, 1988). . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
16) Traditional Religion in West Africa
Adegbola, E. A. Ade

Nigeria: Daystar Press, 1983 Paperback in good used condition, some rubbing/marking to card covers, internally very good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
17) Half of a Yellow Sun
Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

Half of a Yellow Sun
Stock photo.
UK: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 2007 20th paperback printing, virtually as new unread copy (minimal rubbing to covers). Winner of the Orange Prize for fiction 2007.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
18) Edgar Rice Burroughs: Bibliography and Price Guide
Adkins, P H

New Orleans: PDA Enterprises, 1974 28-page stapled pamphlet, covers soiled but internally generally good; number string starts with 2, so assume second printing. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
19) Joe Louis: America's Fighter
Adler, David

Joe Louis: America's Fighter
Stock photo.
The affecting life story of prominent African-American boxer Joe Louis--the "Brown Bomber"--is explored with simplicity and c... read more

USA: Gulliver Books/Harcourt, 2005 Virtually fine in pictorial boards (a price in ink to front free endpaper), first printing, wonderful colour illustrations, d/w is near fine with minimal rubbing to edges and very slight chipping to corners. One in a series of books for children on sports heroes.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Terry Widener. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
20) Crime at Christmas: A Seasonal Box of Murderous Delights
Adrian, Jack Editor

UK: Equation/Thorsons, 1988 18 stories, most of them not previously published in book form (Lovesey, Wallace, Allingham, Burgess, Blake, Hare, etc.), grey cloth with slight wear to spine ends, small speckles of dust to edges, otherwise near fine, d/w is price-clipped, and has some rubbing and marking, with one small tear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: