Authors starting with A from DJ Ernst-Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Animal Traps and Trapping
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1971 Orange cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, 286 p., illus., slight fade line along bottom quarter inch cloth, otherwise near fine, dust jacket complete and near fine, first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abraham Lincoln The Song in His Heart
|
|
|
Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1970 Achille J. St. Onge, 63 p. plus colophon, limited to 1500 copies, a miniature book, about 2 1/4 inches by 3 inches, full green leather with gilt lettering and design, all edges gilt, fine, history, Americana, literature, music.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Fine. Miniature. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Folk-Say A Regional Miscellany 1930
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930 Light brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt stamped lettering and design on front cover and spine, top edge red, 173 pages, cover design and most illustrations by Ina Annett, frontispiece by Keith Mackaye, owner's name in ink inside front cover, very minor cover foxing, generally a very good clean tight square book with sharp corners.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ina Annett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Folk-Say IV The Land Is Ours
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 Brown cloth hardcover with aqua lettering and design on spine, 297 pages, owner's name in ink inside front and rear covers, some minor spotting on edges and on spine (like foxing), generally a very nice crisp clean tight square book with sharp corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Black Hussars
|
|
|
Bellevue: Mabo Publishers, 1999 Glossy black and white paper covers, 177 pages, illustrated, a nice clean tight copy probably read once (see image).. Not Stated. Paper Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Try Us: The Story of the Washington Artillery in World War II Louisiana Casualty Lists WW II
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1971 Red cloth hardcover with bright gold lettering and design, xvii p., 527 p., illustrated, owner's stamp in light blue ink inside front cover depicts American eagle with motto "right to keep and bear arms," slight foxing on end papers and edges, very minor quarter inch barely perceptible crack or tear in cloth in gutter at hinge about 3 inches up from bottom both rear and front hinges, very light corner bumps, otherwise quite nice crisp clean ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
War Stories
|
|
|
A Collection of 150 Little Known Human Interest Accounts of the Campaign and Battle of Gettysburg, (1992), Thomas Publications, Gettysburg, 72 p., illus., paper covers, staple bound, miniscule colorless smudge on white rear cover where price was removed, near fine.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Standard Bible Story Readers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, The Standard Publishing Company, (1947) second edition, edited by Dorothy Fay Foster, 144 p., illus., many in color, blue pictorial cloth hardcover, pictorial end papers, owner's name stamped in ink inside front and rear covers and on p. 29 bottom margin, cover shows very light wear, very good, clean tight crisp, quite nice, literature, children's, religion, Christian, school book.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Louisa Forrester
|
|
|
New York, 1905 No publisher listed, printed and bound by J.J. Little & Co., 206 p., frontis, blue cloth, cocked, light cover soil, light spine fade, very light wear, near very good, autographed and inscribed by the author in ink on front end paper "To Miss Amanda Douglas one of the faithful managers & friends of our Home with the best wishes of the author Mary A. Fisher", apparently the author (who wrote the novel to raise funds for "our Home") and Amanda Douglas (a prolific writ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Harbor Lights of Home
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1928 Navy blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt, 185 p. plus index of first lines, copyright 1928, no other printings listed, this book is immaculate, remnants of the original box which preserved it are included, the author autographed it with blue fountain pen on half title, a very fine copy (see image).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/None Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tasso and Milton The Problem of Christian Epic
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1983 Very dark navy blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on spine, 181 pages, a very nice copy, dust jacket shows slight fade on spine and top edge front and very slight soil on rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vesper Talks to Girls
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916 Houghton Mifflin Co., 1st printing, 188 p., blue cloth with stamped gilt lettering and candle design, very good clean and tight, dust jacket shows light edge wear, a decent dust jacket, a collection of Sunday afternoon talks to the young women of the Bradford Academy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Near Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death Cries in the Street
|
|
|
NY & Toronto: Rinehart & Company Inc., 1955 first edition, 247 p., black hardcover with stamped white lettering on spine, slightly cocked, otherwise very good, dust jacket by Ed Flock very good, signed, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page, literature, mystery, detective, police.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beneath the Starry Flag New Jersey's Civil War Experience
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 2001 Black white and blue glossy pictorial paper covers, xi p., 252 p., very slight wear at outer corners, otherwise near fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Twenty Decades in Plymouth New Hampshire 1763-1963
|
|
|
New England History Press, 1988 Blue cloth hardcover with bright gold lettering and design, second edition, with new foreword, first edition was 1963, 183 pages, illustrated, as new.. Second Edition. Cloth. As New/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
West of Texas Law
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Company Inc., 1948 Pictorial paper covers depicting dynamiter on a railroad bridge, Dell # 449, Dell mapback, 240 p., very slightly cocked, slight crease top rear outer corner, slight crease at front hinge, slight crease at small area near center right edge front cover, very slight wear at bottom outer corner first two pages, generally an attractive bright clean tight copy, first Dell printing.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Edward Everett The Intellectual in the Turmoil of Politics
|
|
|
Selinsgrove: Susquehanna University Press, 1992 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 251 pages, the book and dust jacket are in very nice condition, perhaps read once and put away.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elements of Maser Theory
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc., Princeton, (1960) xiii p., 362 p., green cloth hardcover, cocked, slight mildew odor, very little wear, clean and tight, dust jacket shows some edge tears mainly at spine top, science, physics.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Heirs of Stalin
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1972 Black cloth hardcover with red lettering on spine, xii p., 450 p., very nice clean and tight, near fine, dust jacket is complete but shows two closed tears at spine top that have been repaired on back with tape, one short closed tear on rear edge top, dust jacket is clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Danny Dunn and the Anti-Gravity Paint
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, 1957 Orange boards hardcover with black lettering on spine and black illustration on front cover, Weekly Rreader Children's Book Club edition, 1957, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats, 154 p. plus "About the authors and artist," this book was will cared for, near fine clean square tight, dust jacket complete and very nice, the only reason I listed this common book is due to its nice condition, a very nice copy at a good price.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. b... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (10)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



