Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Othello's Bookshop

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Caving : Episodes of Underground Exploration
Baker. E A

London: Chapman & Hall 1935 reprint, 1935 252 pages, illus - b&w plates, blue cloth, spine sunned, page edges at top dusty, light foxing to pre-lims nr VG. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
2) The Spirit and Structure of German Facism
Brady. Robert A

Paperback, 383 pages, 5 fold-out charts, orange card covers, black lettering - title, Condition : Near Fine... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
3) THE WAY TO THE WEST : Being an Economic and Railway Traffic Survey of certain areas of Western Uganda, together with recommendations based thereon.
A Committee Appointed by the Government of the Uganda Protectorate

Hardback, 62 pages plus appendices at rear, illustrated - fold-out coloured maps, brown cloth covered boards, gilt title, Condition : appendices staple bound, a little rusty otherwise Near Fine.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
4) MYSTERIES AND REALITIES of This World and the next
A Da Silva Mello

Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st edition 1960. Hardback, 494 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good in Very Good (light edgewear) Dustwrapper... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
5) SOUTHERN STEAM LOCOMOTIVE SURVEY: THE URIE CLASSES
A Fairclough & A Williams

Published by D Bradford Barton. 1st edition 1977. Hardback, 96 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper, price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
6) ERASMUS - The Reformer
A.G.Dickens & Whitney R.D.Jones

GB: Methuen. 1994 1st ed., 1994 367 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Black cloth. fine in fine DW.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
7) Traction Engine Design and Construction 1900-1930 - Illustrated Supplement
Gilbert. G F A

Published by Author. 1st edition 2003.Large format hardback, 128 pages, profuselu illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New. ,... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.62)
8) Steam Thrashing 1900-1950
Gilbert. G F A

Published by author. 1st edition 1996. Large format hardback, 190 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.62)
9) CAPTAIN COOK In New Zealand
A.H. and A.W. Reed (editors):
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

A.H. & A.W.Reed. 1969 2nd ed. Wellington., 1969 Extracts from the journals of Captain James Cook, giving a full account in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in New Zealand. 262 pages. Illus. fold-out map in back. Green cloth. Reapired edgeworn DW, no loss. VG+ in VG DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
10) Vintage Steam Owners And Operators of The Colne Valley Area
Harding. Robin A

Paperback, 104 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, pictorial card covers. Very Good.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
11) AIR RAID ; A Diary and Stories From the Essex Blitz
Hoodless. W A

Publisheed by The History Press. 1st edition 2008. Paperback, 123 pages, illustrat3ed - black & white plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : As New... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.89)
12) The American Steam Traction Engine - A History Of Trans-Atlantic Variety
Kelly. Maurice A

Published by CMS Publishing. 1st edition 1995. Large format paperback, 153 pages, illustrated - blsck & white/colour plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : Fine... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
13) British Commonwealth Coinage (Practical Handbooks for Collectors)
Linecar. Howard W A

Hardback, 291 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, beige cloth covered boards, gilt title, light foxing to page edges otherwise Near Fine in Dustwrapper, not price clipped, a little edgeworn, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Very Good.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
14) Introduction To Mycology
Macdonald. J A

Butterworth Scientific Publications. 1st edition. 1951. Hardback, 177 pages, illustrated - diagrams, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, white reference number on spine but no signs of it being ex-lib, contents clean, binding tight, Dustwrapper worn but repaired and now protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Very Good in Good Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
15) India (Myths & Legends Series)
Mackenzie. Donald A

Published by The Mystic Press. 1985. Hardback, 463 pages, illustrated, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not pricve clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
16) The History of The British Linen Bank
Malcolm. Charles A

Hardback, 253 pages, illustrated - black & white/colour plates, blue cloth covered boards, gilt titles and coat of arms to front panel, official compliments slip and also letter on headed notepaper(dated 1969 and signed E D Hood - Intelligence Dept) loosely laid in. Condition : Near Fine. No Dustwrapper... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
17) Sentinel Diesel Lorries: Pictorial Record
Matlock. Neil A

Published by Trent Valley Publications. 1st edition 1987. Large format paperback, 64 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, blue pictorial card covers. Condition : Fine... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
18) BR Colour Album
Nixon. L.A

Published by Jane's. 1st edition 1983. Landscape format hardback, 96 pages, profudely illustrated - colour plates, pictorial paper covered laminared boards. Condition : As New.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
19) Nets : How to Make, Mend and Preserve Them
Steven. G A

Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. Second Impression 1952. hardback, 128 pages, illustrated - diagrams, blue cloth covered boards, black lettering - title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition Near Fine in Like Dustwrapper.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
20) Malta Convoys 1940-42
Thomas. David A

Malta Convoys 1940-42
Stock photo.
Hardback, 234 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, green cloth, gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)
Fine or New (122)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (221)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (240)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (361)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: